AAT: Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies modest downside; liquidity and earnings-quality constraints limit conviction
Intrinsic value VND 2,184 vs market VND 2,280 — implied downside of 4.2% (model confidence: very_low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Tiên Sơn Thanh Hóa (AAT) is listed on HOSE in the cyclical consumer/personal goods segment (ICB: Hàng cá nhân). The company reported revenue of VND 599.4 bn in 2023, VND 583.0 bn in 2024 and VND 1,008.7 bn in 2025, reflecting a material rebound in 2025. Total assets rose from VND 1,011.3 bn in 2023 to VND 1,469.3 bn in 2025. The listed free float includes significant individual holdings: the largest shareholder is Trịnh Xuân Lâm with 11.8% ownership; the next four largest are individuals holding between 0.8% and 4.6%.
Investment Thesis
Valuation: Our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model produces an intrinsic value of VND 2,184 per share using a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 75,011,901,116 and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 6.55 (own history). That compares with sector EV/EBITDA of 9.14 and the company’s latest reported EV/EBITDA of 4.74. The model-implied upside is -4.2%, and model confidence is flagged as very_low after isotonic calibration and sanity checks.
Operational performance and margins: Recent profitability has normalized after losses — net profit was negative in 2023 (VND -2.5 bn) and 2024 (VND -8.3 bn) before turning to VND 23.7 bn in 2025. Latest margins show an EBIT margin of 5.6% and a net profit margin of 1.9%. Return on equity is low at 3.3% and ROA at 1.7%, indicating limited asset efficiency relative to peers.
Balance sheet and liquidity: The company carries near-par debt/equity at Debt/Equity 0.95. The model flagged net debt in inputs and listed sanity flags include "illiquid" and "mediocre_earnings_quality." Trading liquidity is modest with average 2-week volume of 28,765 shares and a 1-year low/high range of VND 2,220–3,990; foreign room remains sizable at 35,212,970 shares. Given the combination of low trading volumes and concentrated individual ownership, marketability risk is meaningful.
Conclusion: The implied downside is small but, combined with a very_low model confidence, mediocre earnings-quality score of 47.6 and illiquidity, the stock does not offer sufficient upside to compensate for execution and liquidity risk at current prices.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation calibrated to the company's own historical multiples and isotonic calibration to reconcile raw implied value with observed data.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 75,011,901,116 (model input).
- Fair EV/EBITDA used: 6.55 (own_history), sector EV/EBITDA: 9.14.
- Model raw intrinsic value before calibration: VND 1,332.6 per share; calibrated intrinsic value: VND 2,184 per share.
- Net debt (input) around VND 397.2 bn and seven years of data underpinning the mid-cycle estimate.
- EBITDA coefficient of variation: 0.4199 (moderate earnings volatility).
The calibrated intrinsic value (VND 2,184) sits slightly below the current market price (VND 2,280), implying a -4.2% downside. Confidence is very_low, so the estimate should be treated as low-conviction — key drivers (EBITDA and the chosen fair EV/EBITDA) are sensitive to cyclical swings and the model's calibration materially increased the raw intrinsic estimate.
Bull vs Bear
- Revenues recovered to VND 1,008.7 bn in 2025 after two years of weakness (VND 599.4 bn in 2023 and VND 583.0 bn in 2024), indicating demand recovery potential.
- Low reported EV/EBITDA of 4.74 vs sector median 9.14 suggests upside if margins normalize toward peers.
- P/E of 6.8 and P/B of 0.22 price the stock cheaply on headline multiples, offering potential re-rating if earnings sustainably improve.
- Model confidence is very_low and sanity flags include "illiquid" and "mediocre_earnings_quality", limiting valuation reliability.
- Earnings were negative in 2023 and 2024 before a small profit in 2025 (VND 23.7 bn); earnings consistency remains uncertain.
- Low ROE of 3.3% and ROA of 1.7% indicate weak returns on capital versus typical consumer peers.
- Trading liquidity is thin (avg volume 28,765 over 2 weeks) and top shareholders are individuals, creating execution and governance risk.
Sector Context
The personal goods/consumer segment is cyclical and sensitive to domestic consumption trends. Sector EV/EBITDA sits at 9.14 versus AAT’s EV/EBITDA of 4.74, reflecting either a discount for structural weakness or an opportunity if the company re-achieves mid-cycle margins. Vietnamese market specifics: VAS accounting and one-off items can distort profit cycles; the model uses seven years of internal history to smooth EBITDA but flagged earnings-quality issues. Foreign ownership room is relatively large in share count terms, but actual uptake is constrained by liquidity. For consumer names, inventory and working-capital management, plus brand strength, typically determine re-rating; AAT’s financials show mixed signals on those operational metrics.
Risk Factors
- Model confidence very_low: valuation relies on calibrated mid-cycle assumptions and isotonic adjustments, increasing model risk.
- Mediocre earnings quality (47.6/100) and history of negative net profit in 2023–24 raise the chance of recurring volatility in reported results.
- Liquidity risk: avg volume 2w = 28,765 shares; 1-year range close to current price (low VND 2,220, high VND 3,990) may impede large trades and limit foreign inflows.
- Concentrated individual ownership (largest holder 11.8%) increases governance and execution risk for strategic changes.
- Debt profile: Debt/Equity ~0.95 exposes the company to interest-rate and refinancing risk if margins compress.
- Sector cyclicality: consumer demand weakness could quickly reverse the 2025 recovery; revenue fell in 2023–24 before rebounding.
Catalysts
- Sustained margin improvement or recurring quarterly EBITDA above the mid-cycle input would validate a higher EV/EBITDA multiple.
- Improved earnings-quality signals (transparent, recurring profitability) that reduce the model's sanity flags.
- Liquidity events or larger institutional take-up that increase free-float trading and reduce illiquidity discount.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score was provided (mscore null), so there is no formal manipulation flag from that metric. However, the model-level sanity flags explicitly cite "mediocre_earnings_quality" and overall earnings-quality is 47.6/100, which is modest and warrants caution when trusting reported profits. Ownership is concentrated among individuals (largest 11.8%), increasing the importance of governance oversight. In sum: no explicit forensic red flags from M-Score, but earnings quality and governance concentration are the primary forensic concerns.
Track Record
The model has six years of public track record with a 60.0% hit rate and an average realized upside of 20.2% across covered years. That hit rate is modest — useful but not definitive — and given the current model confidence is very_low we downgrade conviction relative to the historical hit rate.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.