Back to Dashboard

ADG

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Clever Group

Truyền thôngCT
8.400
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
8.400
Intrinsic Value
9.416
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Clever Group (ADG): modest upside vs concentrated ownership and low conviction valuation

Intrinsic value VND 9,080 vs market VND 8,100 — implied upside 12.1% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Clever Group (ADG) operates in the consumer / media (Truyền thông) sector on HOSE. The company generated revenue of VND 498.4 bn in 2025 (up from VND 411.9 bn in 2023) and reported net profit of VND 18.8 bn in 2025. ADG is a small-cap listed issuer with 21,380,521 shares outstanding and appears positioned in domestic media/consumer-related activities rather than capital-intensive industries.

Investment Thesis

ADG's valuation mix (70% DCF, 30% P/E) yields an intrinsic price of VND 9,080 and implies 12.1% upside vs the current match price of VND 8,100. Key support for the valuation: a conservative terminal growth assumption of 4.0% and a WACC of 10.0% underpin the DCF element; the blended fair P/E is 10.33 and the model P/E leg produces an intrinsic of VND 9,083.0.

Operationally, ADG shows modest profitability with an ROE of 5.5% and net profit margin of 4.4%, and revenue growth of 7.6% YoY in the most recent year — signs of a stable but low-return business. Balance-sheet metrics are conservative: Debt/Equity is 0.36 and EV/EBITDA is 6.6x, supporting resilience through slower cycles.

However, the investment case is tempered by several execution and valuation concerns: model confidence is explicitly flagged as low and the calibration produced a raw intrinsic that was substantially higher (VND 15,312.4) before isotonic calibration; trading liquidity is limited (avg volume 714 shares over 2 weeks) and the top shareholder concentration is high (founder/insider Nguyễn Khánh Trình holds 42.91%), which raises governance and liquidity risk for minority holders. Given the narrow implied upside and low model confidence, the risk/reward does not support a high-conviction positive stance at current levels.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic valuation combining a DCF (70%) and a P/E multiple approach (30%).

  • WACC of 10.0% and terminal growth rate of 4.0% (DCF backbone).
  • Blend weights: 70% DCF (DCF intrinsic VND 17,982.1) and 30% P/E (P/E intrinsic VND 9,083.0) producing the reported intrinsic of VND 9,080.
  • Fair P/E input of 10.33 and P/E cap of 25 for the multiple leg.
  • Projection horizon of 10 years and TV (terminal value) contribution of 57.07% of enterprise value.
  • Net debt of VND 30,369,664,276 used in enterprise-to-equity conversion (model inputs).

The blended intrinsic of VND 9,080 implies 12.1% upside vs the market price, but model confidence is low. The relatively small upside vs execution and liquidity risks suggests limited margin for error — our conviction in this intrinsic estimate is muted and sensitive to WACC/terminal growth assumptions and to the calibrated downscaling from the raw intrinsic.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Blended valuation produces intrinsic VND 9,080, offering 12.1% upside from VND 8,100 market price.
  • Conservative capital structure: Debt/Equity of 0.36 and EV/EBITDA of 6.6x provide balance-sheet flexibility.
  • Revenue growth of 7.6% YoY in the latest year (2025 revenue VND 498.4 bn) shows continued top-line expansion.
Bear Case
  • Model confidence is low and the calibrated intrinsic (VND 9,080) is far below the raw intrinsic (VND 15,312.4), indicating sensitivity to modelling choices.
  • High ownership concentration: the largest shareholder holds 42.91% (Nguyễn Khánh Trình), which raises governance and liquidity concerns.
  • Low profitability metrics versus growth expectations: ROE 5.5% and net margin 4.4% imply limited capacity to re-rate without significant operational improvement.
  • Trading liquidity is thin (avg volume 714 over 2w) and the stock is flagged as illiquid in model sanity checks.

Sector Context

ADG sits in the media (Truyền thông) segment within the consumer sector. Peer universe shows wide dispersion: sector median implied upside is 12.0% while the top peers report upside >36%. Media peers can re-rate quickly on audience, content wins or advertising cycles, but they are also exposed to secular shifts in ad budgets and digital platform competition. In the Vietnamese context, accounting follows VAS which can differ from IFRS in timing of revenue and expense recognition — users should be mindful when comparing margins to international peers. Small-cap media names also face concentrated ownership and limited free float; ADG's foreign ownership room stands at 8,337,558.6594205 shares, which constrains offshore demand.

Risk Factors

  • Low model confidence: valuation is flagged as low confidence and raw intrinsic required isotonic calibration, increasing valuation risk.
  • Ownership concentration: founder/insider ownership of 42.91% may limit free-float liquidity and expose minorities to insider-driven decisions.
  • Illiquidity: average 2-week volume of 714 shares and model 'illiquid' sanity flag increase execution risk for larger orders and raise price volatility.
  • Modest returns: ROE 5.5% and ROA 3.6% indicate limited reinvestment payoff, constraining the potential for re-rating absent margin expansion.
  • Earnings sensitivity: EV/EBITDA 6.6x and P/E 9.2x mean valuation could compress materially if margins or advertising demand weaken.
  • Model sensitivity to assumptions: the terminal value accounts for 57.07% of enterprise value; small changes in terminal growth or WACC materially alter intrinsic value.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly results showing margin expansion or accelerated revenue growth above the recent 7.6% pace.
  • Corporate actions that improve free float or governance (e.g., secondary offering, board changes) given high insider stake.
  • Positive news on new content/advertising partnerships or digital monetisation that could lift fair P/E multiples.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided and there are no forensic red flags in the input; earnings quality reads 74.9 (out of 100), which is acceptable. Given the absence of explicit forensic alerts, primary concerns are operational (low returns) and structural (ownership concentration, illiquidity) rather than accounting manipulation.

Track Record

Model track record spans 8 years with a hit rate of 71.4%, which is above random but not infallible. Historical average upside from prior model runs is negative (avg_upside_pct -27.2%), indicating past intrinsic estimates were often above realised prices; treat current low-confidence upside with caution and stress-test key inputs.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.56 · 35th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.49
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.914
GMI
0.934
AQI
1.071
SGI
1.074
DEPI
0.784
SGAI
0.934
TATA
0.005
LVGI
1.212

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
9.56P/E
P/B0.51
P/S0.36
ROE5.5%
ROA3.5%
EPS878.96
BVPS16335.74
Gross Margin16.7%
Net Margin4.4%
D/E0.36
Current Ratio1.50
Rev Growth7.6%
Profit Growth15.9%
EV/EBITDA6.86
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
21.4M
Charter Capital
213.8B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Truyền thông
Industry (ICB L3)
Truyền thông
Sub-industry
Dịch vụ truyền thông
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →