Back to Dashboard

ADP

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Sơn Á Đông

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
23.700
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Low
+3.0%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
23.700
Intrinsic Value
24.401
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

ADP: Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation with limited upside and liquidity constraints

Intrinsic value VND 23,731 vs market VND 23,050 — implied upside 3.0% (confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Sơn Á Đông (ADP) operates in construction and building materials (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu) listed on HOSE with 23,039,850 shares outstanding. Revenue has been volatile over the past three years: VND 516.2 bn in 2023, VND 817.9 bn in 2024, and VND 651.8 bn in 2025, with net profit of VND 58.9 bn / VND 85.3 bn / VND 76.5 bn respectively. Latest margins show an EBIT margin of 14.05% and a net profit margin of 11.73%, supporting an ROE of 28.46% and ROA of 21.75%.

Investment Thesis

ADP trades at an EV/EBITDA of 5.22 (company) versus a sector EV/EBITDA of 9.85, implying a valuation discount that drives a mid-cycle intrinsic value of VND 23,731 per share. The model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA (own median) and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 5.22 derived from ADP's own history; net debt is negative (net cash of VND 15.5 bn), which supports the per-share valuation. Operationally, ADP generates attractive profitability metrics for the sector — ROE of 28.5% and an EPS of VND 3,318 — and the company paid a high nominal dividend yield (13.9% as reported), which supports cash returns to shareholders.

Off-setting these positives, the implied upside at the current price is only 3.0% and model confidence is low. Revenue declined YoY in the latest period (-20.44%), and average two-week liquidity is low (avg volume 4,448), which increases execution and trading risk. Shareholding is concentrated among individuals (top five holders together ~43.5%), which can amplify governance and liquidity effects. Given the narrow implied upside and elevated execution/illiquidity risk, the valuation does not provide a sufficient margin for error.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA (company median) then adjust for net debt to derive a per-share intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA (own median) used: approximately VND 72.0 bn (model input: 71,965,397,066).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple applied: 5.22 (source: own_history).
  • Net cash (negative net debt): VND 15.5 bn reduces enterprise value to equity value.
  • Sector context: sector EV/EBITDA is 9.85; ADP's lower multiple reflects company-specific history and lower liquidity.
  • Model calibration and isotonic adjustment produced a raw intrinsic of VND 16,972 and calibrated intrinsic of VND 23,731; model confidence is low and data flagged as illiquid.

The calibrated intrinsic value of VND 23,731 implies only a 3.0% upside from the market price, which is too narrow to absorb execution, liquidity, and cyclicality risk. Confidence is low due to illiquidity and reliance on company-history multiples, so the valuation should be treated as indicative rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Valuation discount: ADP EV/EBITDA of 5.22 versus sector 9.85 implies potential rerating if multiples normalize.
  • Strong profitability: ROE 28.5% and EBIT margin 14.05% support cash generation and dividend capacity.
  • Net cash position (net debt = -VND 15.5 bn) provides balance sheet flexibility and reduces downside risk to shareholders.
Bear Case
  • Limited upside: calibrated intrinsic value implies only 3.0% upside from current price, offering little margin of safety.
  • Revenue volatility: Revenue fell to VND 651.8 bn in 2025 from VND 817.9 bn in 2024 (Revenue YoY -20.44%), raising execution risk for earnings sustainability.
  • Liquidity and marketability: avg volume 2w = 4,448 and the model sanity flag 'illiquid' increase the risk of wide bid/ask spreads and pricing discounts.
  • Concentrated ownership: top five holders account for ~43.5% of free float, which can limit free trading supply and increase governance risk.

Sector Context

Construction and building materials in Vietnam are subject to cyclical public and private capex, SBV credit growth quotas for the banking sector (which affect financing for developers), and VAS accounting where recognition of contract revenue and progress billing can differ from IFRS. Peers show a median implied upside of 9.6% (420 peers), and the sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.85 versus ADP's 5.22 — suggesting either a valuation gap or company-specific risk premium. Other sector-specific considerations: state-related counterparties and SOE payout mandates can affect working capital dynamics for contractors; for listed banks and developers, exposure to VAMC bonds or land use rights can change balance-sheet comparability across peers.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity risk: low average trading volume (4,448) and a sanity flag 'illiquid' can cause execution slippage and volatile realized returns.
  • Earnings volatility: revenue declined sharply year-on-year (Revenue YoY -20.44%), which could compress margins if fixed costs remain.
  • Concentrated ownership: top five shareholders hold ~43.5%, which may limit free float and raise governance/related-party risk.
  • Model risk & low confidence: valuation relies on company-history multiples (fair EV/EBITDA 5.22) and isotonic calibration; model confidence is low.
  • Macro/capital access: construction demand depends on credit availability and public/private capex cycles; tighter credit or SBV quotas could slow project starts.
  • Dividend sustainability: reported dividend yield is high (13.9%) but may not be repeatable if cash generation weakens.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in liquidity and trading volume, which could narrow the discount to intrinsic value.
  • Sustained revenue recovery and margin expansion in subsequent quarters reversing the 2025 revenue decline.
  • Re-rating of company EV/EBITDA toward sector levels if visibility on medium-term contracts improves.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score available and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality score is 82.3 (out of 100), which is supportive of reported earnings reliability. With no explicit forensic flags, focus should remain on revenue recognition under VAS and related-party disclosures as routine vigilance.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years (first year 2015, last year 2026) with a hit rate of 72.7% and an average realized upside of 105.5% in years where directional calls were correct. While the historical hit rate is respectable, past performance does not eliminate the current model's low confidence tied to illiquidity and calibration; treat historical success as informative but not dispositive.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.99 · 15th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.65
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.856
GMI
0.988
AQI
1.000
SGI
0.797
DEPI
0.850
SGAI
0.808
TATA
-0.043
LVGI
1.019

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
7.14P/E
P/B2.06
P/S0.84
ROE28.5%
ROA21.8%
EPS3318.62
BVPS11496.86
Gross Margin19.8%
Net Margin11.7%
D/E0.31
Current Ratio3.83
Rev Growth-20.4%
Profit Growth-10.4%
EV/EBITDA5.37
Div Yield13.5%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
23.0M
Charter Capital
230.4B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →