Back to Dashboard

ALC

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Âu Lạc

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiCT
20.200
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Medium
+12.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
20.200
Intrinsic Value
22.659
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Công ty Cổ phần Âu Lạc (ALC): attractive multiples but liquidity and concentrated ownership constrain conviction

Intrinsic value VND 22,883 vs market VND 20,400, implied upside 12.2% (confidence: medium).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Âu Lạc (ALC) operates in construction and transport-related activities listed on UPCOM. The company reports notable scale expansion since 2019: revenue rose from VND 470.6 bn in 2019 to VND 1,312.5 bn in 2025 and net profit expanded from VND 37.9 bn in 2019 to VND 284.1 bn in 2025. ALC's latest reported metrics show high profitability (EBIT margin 27.6%, net margin 21.7%) and returns on capital (ROE 18.8%, ROA 12.6%).

Investment Thesis

ALC appears undervalued on headline multiples: P/E of 4.6x and EV/EBITDA of 1.9x are well below the sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.85x used in our universe. The intrinsic-value model (EV/EBITDA mid-cycle) yields VND 22,883 per share vs the current price of VND 20,400, implying a 12.2% upside with medium model confidence. The company's balance-sheet signal is positive: reported net debt is negative (net cash of VND 357,930,744,208 in model inputs) which supports the low EV/EBITDA multiple and provides optionality for capex, dividends or buybacks.

However, several execution and market-structure risks limit conviction. Trading liquidity is low (avg volume 2w: 10,145) and the model flagged "low_liquidity", making near-term price realization of intrinsic value uncertain. Ownership is concentrated: two institutions hold 23.82% and 17.7% and combined top-five ownership exceeds roughly 68% (Coney Pearl Pte. Ltd 23.82%, Polyscias Pte. Ltd 17.7%, two individuals at 12.81% and 9.82%), which can reduce free float and impede secondary-market moves. Finally, while profitability and earnings quality are strong (earnings_quality 100.0), the UPCOM listing and smaller free float typically attracts fewer institutional buyers compared with HSX/HNX-listed peers.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 4.0 to a mid-cycle EBITDA and net cash to derive firm value, then divide by shares outstanding to get intrinsic per-share value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 242,932,774,609 (model input).
  • Applied fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 4.0 (own_history).
  • Net cash (negative net debt): VND 357,930,744,208 (model input), which reduces implied enterprise value.
  • Shares outstanding: 51,203,334 shares (company data) used to derive per-share intrinsic value.

The model produces an intrinsic value of VND 22,883 per share (raw calibrated value VND 25,968.3 before isotonic calibration), implying 12.2% upside vs the market price. Confidence is medium and was recalibrated using isotonic mapping; low trading liquidity is a sanity flag. The upside is below the >25% threshold we require for high-conviction recommendations and should be weighed against free-float and execution risks.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Strong earnings expansion: net profit increased to VND 284.1 bn in 2025 from VND 41.5 bn in 2020.
  • Very healthy margins: EBIT margin 27.6% and net margin 21.7% support high cash generation.
  • Net cash position (model net_debt = -VND 357,930,744,208) lowers leverage risk and supports shareholder returns or M&A optionality.
Bear Case
  • Low liquidity (avg volume 2w: 10,145) and UPCOM listing reduce probability that the 12.2% implied upside will be realized in the near term.
  • Concentrated ownership (top holders: Coney Pearl 23.82%, Polyscias 17.7%, two individuals 12.81% and 9.82%) leaves limited free float and potential for lock-up-related pressure or block trades.
  • Valuation relies on a low fair EV/EBITDA multiple (4.0 versus sector EV/EBITDA 9.85), so any normalization of multiples towards the sector median would be necessary for larger upside.

Sector Context

ALC sits in construction/transport within a universe where EV/EBITDA multiples vary widely (sector median EV/EBITDA 9.85x). The Vietnamese construction and transport space is sensitive to credit cycles and SBV credit-growth guidance for banks (affecting developer and contractor funding), public infrastructure spending timing, and land-use-right valuation conventions. UPCOM-listed companies often trade at a discount to HSX/HNX peers due to lower liquidity and institutional participation. Accounting under VAS (Vietnamese Accounting Standards) can defer recognition of certain revaluations and provisions compared with IFRS peers; investors should therefore focus on cash flow and balance-sheet items such as net cash and land-use-right assets when comparing across stocks.

Risk Factors

  • Low trading liquidity (avg volume 2w: 10,145) increases execution risk and can widen spreads versus intrinsic value.
  • High ownership concentration: top five holders together control a majority stake (largest 23.82% and 17.7%), reducing available free float and increasing block-trade volatility risk.
  • Model reliance on a low fair EV/EBITDA multiple (4.0) versus sector median 9.85; multiple compression/expansion would materially change intrinsic value.
  • UPCOM listing: fewer institutional buyers and lower disclosure/marketability relative to HSX/HNX peers.
  • Macroeconomic/sectoral risk: contraction in construction investment or delays to public projects would pressure backlog and revenues; revenue YoY was 170.1% (latest), which may be harder to sustain.
  • Foreign ownership room is finite (foreign_room: 4,749,861.405476459), which can limit demand from foreign institutional buyers.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly earnings releases showing sustained EBITDA and net-profit margins at current levels or better.
  • Corporate actions: dividend announcement, buyback, or capital-return plans enabled by net cash position.
  • Improved liquidity via cross-listing or block-trade placements that increase free float.
  • Positive sector developments: acceleration in public infrastructure spending or large contract awards to ALC.

Forensic Assessment

No forensic red flags identified: Beneish M-Score is null and the report shows earnings_quality 100.0, indicating reported earnings are likely high quality under our checks. With no M-Score and no flagged red_flags, the principal forensic concern remains market structure (liquidity and ownership concentration) rather than accounting manipulation.

Track Record

Model track record is limited (1 year, first and last year 2026) with average model upside 12.17%. Hit rate is not available (null), so historical predictive reliability is unproven; treat model outputs as directional guidance rather than a proven signal.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -1.95 · 67th pctile vs peers
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.095
GMI
0.403
AQI
1.980
SGI
2.701
DEPI
1.013
SGAI
0.680
TATA
-0.046
LVGI
1.215

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
4.65P/E
P/B0.81
P/S1.01
ROE18.8%
ROA12.5%
EPS5031.80
BVPS28722.49
Gross Margin33.1%
Net Margin21.6%
D/E0.39
Current Ratio3.52
Rev Growth170.1%
Profit Growth584.5%
EV/EBITDA1.90
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
51.2M
Charter Capital
512.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Vận tải Thủy
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →