Back to Dashboard

AME

Cyclicals

Công ty cổ phần Alphanam E&C

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpĐiện tử & Thiết bị điệnCT
6.900
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+9.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
6.900
Intrinsic Value
7.534
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Alphanam E&C (AME): Distressed balance sheet offsets mid-cycle EBITDA valuation upside

Intrinsic value VND 7,398 vs market VND 6,000 — implied upside 23.3% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty cổ phần Alphanam E&C operates in the electrical equipment and electronics segment with construction and engineering exposure consistent with cyclical demand. The company reported revenue growth from VND 2,215.3 bn in 2023 to VND 4,993.2 bn in 2025, reflecting rapid top-line expansion over the last three years. AME is majority-controlled: Công ty Cổ phần Đầu Tư Alphanam holds 83.0% ownership, leaving limited free float and concentrated governance.

Investment Thesis

Valuation: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model yields an intrinsic value of VND 7,398 per share using a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 86,658,047,449 and a fair EV/EBITDA of 12.9; net debt in the model is VND 1,779,870,395,558. The model implies a 23.3% upside to the current price of VND 6,000 but carries low confidence after calibration and sanity checks.

Operational profile: revenue jumped to VND 4,993.2 bn in 2025 and EBITDA metrics support a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA of 12.9 with a reported EV/EBITDA multiple of 11.4. Margins are thin — gross margin 4.7% and EBIT margin 3.7% — and net profit margin is 0.8%, producing ROE of 4.9% and ROA of 1.1% (latest). These indicate the business generates modest returns on capital despite strong recent top-line growth.

Forensic and balance-sheet constraints: the company exhibits signs of financial distress and earnings-quality concerns. Beneish M-Score is -1.5726 (worse year-over-year by +0.57) and sits above the typical manipulation threshold, and the Altman Z-Score of 1.72 places the company in the distress zone. Debt/equity is 3.26x and reported net debt in the valuation is very large, which materially increases execution and refinancing risk. High ownership concentration (83.0% by the parent) reduces minority liquidity and heightens governance risk.

Investment conclusion: the implied 23.3% upside is meaningful but sits against a low-confidence valuation, elevated forensic flags (M-Score, Z-Score), weak cash-conversion (earnings quality 48.7/100 with cash conversion 0.0/100), and concentrated shareholder structure. These factors narrow the margin of safety and warrant caution despite apparent valuation upside from a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a multi-year mid-cycle EBITDA then subtract net debt to derive equity value per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 86,658,047,449 (input)
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 12.9 (input)
  • Net debt used: VND 1,779,870,395,558 (input)
  • Calibration: isotonic recalibration lowered raw intrinsic (raw VND 9,125.4 -> calibrated VND 7,398)
  • Sanity flags: illiquid, mediocre earnings quality, manipulation risk

The model produces intrinsic VND 7,398 (23.3% upside vs VND 6,000) but confidence is low due to distressed balance-sheet inputs and forensic flags. The calibrated value is 19.0% lower than the raw intrinsic VND 9,125.4, reflecting conservatism; treat the VND 7,398 figure as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 86,658,047,449 combined with a fair EV/EBITDA of 12.9 supports intrinsic value VND 7,398 (23.3% upside).
  • Revenue growth accelerated from VND 2,215.3 bn in 2023 to VND 4,993.2 bn in 2025, showing the company can scale top line in favorable cycles.
  • EV/EBITDA multiple of 11.36 is close to the fair multiple used, suggesting upside can materialize if leverage is managed and EBITDA stabilizes.
Bear Case
  • Net debt position used in the model (VND 1,779,870,395,558) and Debt/Equity of 3.26x create refinancing and solvency risk.
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score -1.5726 (rising), Altman Z-Score 1.72 — elevated manipulation and distress indicators increase probability of downside.
  • Poor cash-conversion and earnings-quality score 48.7/100 (cash conversion 0.0/100) raise the risk that reported profits are not cash-backed, limiting ability to deleverage.

Sector Context

AME sits in the cyclical electronics & electrical equipment segment where demand and margins are sensitive to construction cycles and capex spending. The sector median implied upside is 5.6% (from 385 peers), so AME's model-implied 23.3% is above peer median but below the top-performing peers. Regulatory and market-specific risks include SBV credit growth quotas influencing funding conditions for large engineering projects, and VAS accounting practices that can mask impairments or provisioning differences vs IFRS peers. For state-affiliated contractors, SOE dividend/payout or related-party transactions can also affect minority shareholders; AME's 83.0% parent ownership means related-party policies and intra-group financing are relevant. Illiquidity (avg volume 2w = 983 shares) and substantial foreign room (31,147,094.936) do not eliminate execution risk given concentrated domestic holdings.

Risk Factors

  • Elevated forensic signals: Beneish M-Score -1.5726 (year-over-year increase +0.57) indicates rising manipulation risk.
  • Solvency pressure: Altman Z-Score 1.72 and Debt/Equity 3.26x increase bankruptcy and refinancing risk, especially if cyclical revenues reverse.
  • Weak cash conversion: earnings quality 48.7/100 with cash conversion flagged at 0.0/100 suggests reported profits may not translate to cash to service debt.
  • High ownership concentration: parent holds 83.0%, limiting free float and raising governance and related-party risk.
  • Illiquidity: 2-week average volume 983 shares and 1-year low at VND 6,000 imply limited trading liquidity and wide potential execution spreads.
  • Margin sensitivity: slim gross margin 4.7% and net margin 0.8% mean small input cost or pricing shocks can wipe profits.
  • Model calibration risk: calibrated intrinsic value is materially below raw model output (raw VND 9,125.4 -> calibrated VND 7,398), reflecting model instability under distressed inputs.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in cash conversion or operating cash flow disclosures that reduce earnings-quality concerns.
  • Debt reduction or restructuring announcements that materially lower net debt from the VND 1,779,870,395,558 level used in the model.
  • Stronger-than-expected contract wins or continued revenue momentum beyond VND 4,993.2 bn in 2025, lifting mid-cycle EBITDA sustainably.
  • Any reduction in forensic/red-flag metrics (Beneish trend reversal or Altman Z-Score improvement) observed in interim financials.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic indicators are the primary concern. Beneish M-Score of -1.5726 is above the -1.78 threshold and rose by +0.57 year-over-year, placing AME in the 78th percentile for manipulation risk among Vietnamese peers. Altman Z-Score of 1.72 places the company in the distress zone. Earnings-quality score of 48.7/100, and specifically a cash-conversion score of 0.0/100, raise questions about the sustainability of reported profits. Positive signals include perfect receivables quality (100/100) and a Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, but these do not fully offset the elevated manipulation and solvency flags. Overall: elevated forensic risk that materially lowers valuation confidence.

Track Record

The historical model track record covers 12 years with a hit rate of 81.8% and an average upside of 96.1% across calls. While the hit rate is strong, our current model confidence is low because the calibration reduced the raw intrinsic VND 9,125.4 to VND 7,398 and flagged multiple sanity issues (illiquid, mediocre earnings quality, manipulation risk). Use past model success cautiously—historical performance does not eliminate present forensic and balance-sheet concerns.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.57 · 78th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.57
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.942
GMI
0.937
AQI
1.094
SGI
1.481
DEPI
1.299
SGAI
1.093
TATA
0.113
LVGI
1.055

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
11.15P/E
P/B0.53
P/S0.09
ROE4.9%
ROA1.1%
EPS619.11
BVPS13036.26
Gross Margin4.7%
Net Margin0.8%
D/E3.26
Current Ratio1.25
Rev Growth48.1%
Profit Growth78.9%
EV/EBITDA11.67
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
65.2M
Charter Capital
652.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Điện tử & Thiết bị điện
Sub-industry
Thiết bị điện
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →