Back to Dashboard

AMV

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Sản xuất Kinh doanh Dược và Trang thiết bị Y tế Việt Mỹ

Y tếThiết bị và Dịch vụ Y tếCT
1.200
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+16.8%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
1.200
Intrinsic Value
1.401
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

AMV: Turnaround narrative priced into shares but earnings quality and liquidity raise execution risk

Intrinsic value VND 1,401 vs market VND 1,200, implying +16.8% upside (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Sản xuất Kinh doanh Dược và Trang thiết bị Y tế Việt Mỹ (AMV) operates in medical devices and related services within the Vietnamese healthcare supply chain (ICB: Thiết bị và Dịch vụ Y tế). Listed on HNX with 131,105,650 shares outstanding, AMV sells medical equipment and supplies to hospitals and clinics. The company is relatively small by assets (total assets declined from VND 1,972.9 bn in 2023 to VND 1,883.2 bn in 2025) and has limited foreign ownership room (0.0% foreign_room).

Investment Thesis

AMV's valuation (DCF-based blended model) produces an intrinsic price of VND 1,401 per share versus a market price of VND 1,200, implying +16.8% upside. The investment case rests on a normalization of sales and margins from the sharp revenue and profitability swings of recent years: revenue fell from VND 310.4 bn in 2024 to VND 159.7 bn in 2025 and net profit swung to a loss of VND 72.6 bn in 2025 after a VND 13.8 bn profit in 2023. If management stabilizes revenues and restores gross margin (current gross profit margin 13.7%), the DCF with a 10% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth assumes a recovery over a 10-year projection.

Valuation Commentary

Blended DCF (70%) with price-based calibration; intrinsic value driven by a projected free cash flow baseline and a terminal value using 4.0% long-term growth.

  • Base free cash flow input: VND 372,344,469,105 (model base_fcf).
  • WACC = 10.0% (ke 10.38%, kd after-tax 6.18%, debt weight 14.47%).
  • Terminal growth = 4.0% with terminal value representing 57.07% of enterprise value (tv_pct 0.5707).
  • Net debt = VND 144,641,372,635 (model net_debt).
  • Projection horizon = 10 years; model flags include mediocre earnings quality and low liquidity.

The model implies +16.8% upside but the stated confidence is very_low (recalibrated). Given low liquidity, weak recent revenue trajectory (Revenue YoY -50.3% in latest year) and an earnings-quality score of 35/100, the implied upside is insufficient to overcome execution and forensic uncertainty for a high-conviction buy. Treat the intrinsic estimate as exploratory rather than definitive.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Recovery in demand or successful contract wins could reverse the revenue fall from VND 310.4 bn in 2024 to VND 159.7 bn in 2025, supporting margin recovery.
  • Model base FCF of VND 372.3 bn and low net leverage (debt/equity 0.18) provide capacity to fund working-capital-led recovery without large refinancing.
  • P/B of 0.10 and P/S ~0.99 imply the market already prices subdued expectations, leaving room for multiple expansion on operational improvement.
Bear Case
  • Revenue and profitability deterioration: Revenue YoY -50.3% and net loss of VND 72.6 bn in 2025 with EPS negative (EPS -554.0374) signal continuing demand or execution issues.
  • Earnings quality score 35/100 and model sanity flags include 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and 'low_liquidity', raising the risk of unreliable reported cash flows.
  • Zero foreign_room and thin trading (avg volume 2w = 480,946 with 1-year low VND 1,100) limit natural buyers; recovery catalysts may struggle to materialize in price.
  • High sensitivity to terminal assumptions: TV accounts for 57.1% of EV in the model, so small changes in terminal growth or WACC materially alter intrinsic value.

Sector Context

AMV sits in the Vietnamese medical devices & services segment. Peers show a wide dispersion in valuations: sector median implied upside is +12.0% while top peers show >36% upside in our universe. The sector is sensitive to regulatory procurement cycles, hospital capex and SOE hospital purchasing patterns. For banks and some corporates, Vietnamese accounting (VAS) and state-related payment terms can distort working-capital seasonality; for device suppliers, long receivable days, state procurement timing and land-use-rights issues (for larger healthcare property owners) are common sector considerations. AMV's small size and limited foreign room further differentiate it from larger, more liquid peers.

Risk Factors

  • Operational decline: Revenue fell from VND 310.4 bn (2024) to VND 159.7 bn (2025); a prolonged demand slump would push further losses.
  • Earnings-quality risk: score 35/100 and model 'mediocre_earnings_quality' flag suggest reported profits and cash flows need careful forensic review.
  • Liquidity & marketability: 2-week avg volume 480,946 and 1-year low VND 1,100 with 'low_liquidity' flag; large trades could move the market significantly.
  • Concentration of small shareholders: top five individuals each hold between 3.8%–5.6% (no dominant institutional owner), which can limit strategic support during distress.
  • Model sensitivity: terminal value is 57.1% of EV; intrinsic value moves materially with small WACC or terminal-growth changes.
  • Regulatory/ procurement risk: sector dependence on hospital budgets and procurement cycles could cause lumpy revenue recognition under VAS.

Catalysts

  • Improved quarterly revenue prints showing stabilization vs 2025 levels (revenue VND 159.7 bn).
  • Announced new distribution contracts or hospital tenders that materially increase backlog.
  • Clean audit or disclosures that improve the earnings quality perception (addressing the 35/100 score).

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided (mscore null), so no explicit manipulation signal from that metric. However, earnings-quality score of 35/100 is modest and the model raised 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and 'sanity_flags' related to low liquidity. Together these point to caution: reported profitability and cash conversion need closer audit-level review before relying on DCF projections. Ownership is fragmented (largest holder 5.58%), which reduces the likelihood of a controlling shareholder rescuing performance but also reduces transparency pressure from a single large owner.

Track Record

The model's historical track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 72.7% and an average upside of +109.4% when calls were correct. While the historical hit rate is above average, the stated confidence for the current valuation is very_low (recalibrated) and model sanity flags (low liquidity; mediocre earnings quality) warrant treating this instance as lower-confidence compared with past successful calls.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -4.22 · 2th pctile vs peers
YoY -1.84
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.323
GMI
0.736
AQI
1.379
SGI
0.514
DEPI
0.692
SGAI
3.400
TATA
-0.246
LVGI
1.053

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-2.17P/E
P/B0.10
P/S0.99
ROE-4.6%
ROA-3.8%
EPS-554.04
BVPS11668.86
Gross Margin13.7%
Net Margin-46.7%
D/E0.18
Current Ratio2.31
Rev Growth-50.3%
Profit Growth-374.0%
EV/EBITDA-29.68
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
131.1M
Charter Capital
1311.1B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Y tế
Industry (ICB L3)
Thiết bị và Dịch vụ Y tế
Sub-industry
Thiết bị y tế
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →