NTACO (ATA): distressed small-cap with negative equity and severe downside vs market price
Intrinsic value VND 226 vs market VND 400 — implied downside -43.4% (confidence: very_low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần NTACO (ATA) is a UPCom-listed food manufacturer in the consumer - "Sản xuất thực phẩm" sub‑industry. The company is a micro / penny stock with only 11,999,998 shares outstanding and very low trading liquidity (average volume two weeks: 12,321 shares). ATA reports a recent revenue run-rate (2025) of VND 1.2 bn and total assets of VND 17.8 bn, indicating a very small operational scale compared with industry peers.
Ownership is relatively concentrated: the largest shareholder is Quỹ Đầu tư Chứng khoán Sài Gòn A2 with 14.49%, and four individuals each hold roughly 4.9% stakes. Foreign ownership room is closed (foreign_room: 0.0), which limits non‑resident capital flow into the stock. On Vietnamese context, NTACO’s reporting follows VAS rules; given its size and UPCom listing, transparency, liquidity and comparability to exchange-listed peers are constrained, and public policy levers (e.g., SBV credit quotas) are unlikely to be material to the company given its small balance sheet.
Investment Thesis
NTACO’s fundamentals point to a distressed operating profile. The latest reported margins show negative profitability: net profit margin is -18.3% and EBIT margin is -18.3%, while gross margin is only 4.6%. EPS is negative at VND -19 per share and BVPS is deeply negative at VND -40,069 per share, consistent with the model flag of "negative_equity." Operating scale is minimal — revenue of VND 1.2 bn in 2025 — and revenue fell sharply in recent history (Revenue YoY: -100.0%), limiting any near-term operating leverage or turnaround optionality.
Valuation is based on a distressed DCF calibrated with isotonic methods; inputs include a WACC of 11.1%, terminal growth 4.0% and a base FCF input of 558,001 (model note). The model produces an intrinsic value of VND 226 per share versus the market price of VND 400, implying -43.4% downside. Confidence in the intrinsic estimate is explicitly very_low due to model calibration and multiple sanity flags (penny_stock, illiquid, mediocre_earnings_quality, negative_equity). Given the shallow liquidity (avg vol 2w: 12,321), UPCom listing and zero foreign room, any attempt to both build a meaningful position and exit could be operationally difficult for larger funds.
Offsetting factors are limited: gross margin of 4.6% suggests there is a small positive spread on direct production, and a top institutional holder (14.49%) provides some governance linkage to the market. However, earnings quality is mediocre (score 38.5/100) and there are no forensic M‑Score signals available to reassure on accounting conservatism. On balance, the implied downside is large and execution / liquidity risk is high, and the intrinsic estimate carries very low confidence.
Valuation Commentary
Distressed free‑cash‑flow DCF with isotonic calibration; the model was run with a distressed flag because of negative cash flow and negative equity.
- Base FCF input in the model: 558,001 (model_inputs.base_fcf).
- Discount rate (WACC) used: 11.1% (model_inputs.wacc).
- Terminal growth: 4.0% (model_inputs.terminal_g).
- Distressed adjustment triggered due to negative_cash_flow (model_inputs.distressed = true) and sanity flags including negative_equity.
- Small revenue base: VND 1.2 bn in 2025 constrains free cash flow upside.
The DCF yields an intrinsic value of VND 226 per share versus the market VND 400 (implied -43.4%). Confidence is very_low — the model was recalibrated with isotonic smoothing and flagged for distress, so the point estimate should be treated as directional rather than precise. The downside reflects both weak operating economics and negative book equity; upside would require material margin recovery, sustained positive cash flow and better liquidity.
Bull vs Bear
- Small positive gross margin (4.6%) could allow profitable scale if management executes a credible cost reduction or commercial turnaround.
- A top institutional investor holds 14.49%, which could support operational oversight or restructuring efforts.
- Low market float and closed foreign room (0.0) mean any successful turnaround could produce sharp re-rating on limited free float.
- Negative equity position (BVPS VND -40,069) and negative EPS (VND -19) indicate balance-sheet distress and prior losses have eroded shareholder capital.
- Profitability metrics are deeply negative: net profit margin -18.3%, EBIT margin -18.3%, ROA -1.1% and ROE ~0.1% (0.05% rounded), pointing to poor returns on currently deployed assets.
- Model flags: penny_stock, illiquid, mediocre_earnings_quality and negative_equity; trading liquidity is low (avg vol 2w: 12,321) and foreign room is zero, complicating capital access and investor exits.
- Revenue base is tiny (VND 1.2 bn in 2025) and revenue YoY shows a collapse (Revenue YoY: -100.0%), limiting realistic recovery scenarios absent new business lines or capital injections.
Sector Context
The food manufacturing sub‑sector (ICB: Sản xuất thực phẩm) includes a wide mix of small local processors and larger branded manufacturers. ATA sits at the extreme small‑cap end: among 351 sector peers, the sector median upside is +12.1% while several top peers show high conviction upside. In Vietnam, VAS accounting can understate or delay impairment recognition compared with IFRS; small UPCom issuers often present weaker disclosure and lower analyst coverage, increasing execution and information risk.
Regulatory and financing context matters: SBV credit growth quotas and state support tend to flow to larger or SOE-linked food processors; micro‑cap private companies typically rely on local banks or shareholder support. The stock’s zero foreign_room and UPCom listing further separate it from the broader pool of institutional capital that drives liquidity and rerating in larger peers.
Risk Factors
- Balance sheet distress: BVPS is VND -40,069 per share, indicating accumulated losses and potential solvency risk.
- Operational scale risk: revenue is only VND 1.2 bn in 2025 and reported Revenue YoY is -100.0%, limiting ability to absorb fixed costs or invest.
- Liquidity & market risk: average two‑week volume is 12,321 shares and the stock is a penny/UPCom name, raising transaction and mark‑to‑market risk for large investors.
- Earnings quality & disclosure: earnings_quality score is 38.5/100 (mediocre) and model sanity flags cite mediocre_earnings_quality; small UPCom issuers may have weaker disclosure under VAS.
- Capital access: negative equity and very small scale make external financing dilutive or costly; with foreign_room 0.0, offshore liquidity is unavailable.
- Valuation model uncertainty: the DCF is calibrated with isotonic smoothing and flagged distressed; intrinsic estimate confidence is very_low.
- Concentration risk: top shareholder holds 14.49% and several individuals hold ~4.9% each — potential for controlling actions or related‑party decisions that may not favour minority holders.
Catalysts
- Any announced restructuring, new capital injection or debt-for-equity transaction that restores positive equity.
- Operational turnaround evidence: sequential improvement in gross and EBIT margins or a return to positive operating cash flow.
- Improved liquidity or listing status (e.g., migration to HSX/HoSE) or reopening of foreign ownership quota would broaden investor base.
- Sale of non-core assets or a strategic M&A transaction by the largest shareholder that materially improves the balance sheet.
Forensic Assessment
There is no M‑Score available (mscore: null) and the formal forensic risk_level is not populated. However, model sanity flags include "mediocre_earnings_quality" and the earnings_quality score is 38.5/100, which is low‑to‑mediocre. The dominant forensic concern is weak earnings quality combined with negative equity; absent an M‑Score or explicit red flags, the primary issues are low disclosure quality typical of penny UPCom stocks and the implications of sustained losses rather than clear signs of deliberate manipulation.
Track Record
The model’s historical track record over two years shows a hit_rate of 0.0, meaning it did not correctly predict >10% directional outcomes in the observed years. Average implied upside historically was +15.3%, but given the short sample (years: 2) and a recent sequence of distressed estimates, past performance provides little reassurance. Treat historical model outputs with caution — the hit rate is poor and sample size is small.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.