Back to Dashboard

BCM

Real Estate

Tập đoàn Đầu tư và Phát triển Công nghiệp Becamex - CTCP

Bất động sảnCT
43.350
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+16.6%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
43.350
Intrinsic Value
50.564
ModelDCF LEVERAGE SCREEN

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

BCM: Large SOE-backed industrial–property platform; valuation blend leaves limited margin for error

Intrinsic value VND 50,564 vs market price VND 43,350 (implied upside 16.6%); model confidence: very_low.

Business Overview

Tập đoàn Đầu tư và Phát triển Công nghiệp Becamex - CTCP (BCM) is an integrated industrial zone developer and property company listed on HOSE, operating primarily in Vietnam's real estate and industrial infrastructure segment. The company has grown total assets from VND 53,423.9 bn in 2023 to VND 60,941.0 bn in 2025 and reported revenue of VND 6,953.0 bn in 2025. BCM's business mixes industrial land, infrastructure provision and property development; the model flags a modest property_ratio of 0.0432, indicating that liquid property revaluation plays a role but is not the sole value driver.

Investment Thesis

BCM combines a large balance sheet and an SOE anchor with operating profitability that is respectable for the sector. The company delivered ROE of 16.5% and ROA of 5.9% most recently, with net profit rising to VND 3,500.9 bn in 2025 from VND 2,187.1 bn in 2024. Revenue showed recovery (2025 revenue VND 6,953.0 bn after VND 5,239.2 bn in 2024). These operating metrics support a positive intrinsic base and underlie the model's DCF and RNAV blend.

Valuation Commentary

Blend of a leveraged DCF and RNAV (60% DCF / 40% RNAV) calibrated via isotonic mapping to produce the final intrinsic.

  • DCF inputs: base cash flow VND 3,570,497,748,853, WACC 10.0%, terminal growth 3.5%, debt/equity 1.61, interest coverage 1.76.
  • RNAV inputs: RNAV intrinsic VND 27,506.1 per share with a revaluation factor 1.5 and effective factor 1.25.
  • Blend: DCF intrinsic VND 35,880.6 per share (60% weight) and RNAV VND 27,506.1 (40% weight) produce blended intrinsic VND 50,564 per share.
  • Balance-sheet drag: model uses net debt of VND 21,598.1 bn (model inputs) and a high TV contribution (terminal value pct 73.87%).

The implied upside of 16.6% reflects a valuation that is neither deeply discounted nor richly priced versus peers (sector median upside 22.1%). Confidence is very_low due to model calibration, mediocre earnings quality and reliance on terminal value; the intrinsic estimate should be treated as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • SOE anchor: Uỷ Ban Nhân Dân Thành Phố Hồ Chí Minh owns 95.4401%, which supports preferential access to land and potential policy alignment for industrial-zone expansion.
  • Improving profitability: net profit rose to VND 3,500.9 bn in 2025 from VND 2,187.1 bn in 2024, supporting ROE of 16.5%.
  • Blended valuation: DCF (VND 35,880.6) plus RNAV (VND 27,506.1) and model reweighting produce an intrinsic of VND 50,564, giving a 16.6% buffer vs the current price.
Bear Case
  • Leverage and coverage: debt/equity is 1.6075 and model net debt is VND 21,598.1 bn; interest coverage is only 1.76 in the model, leaving earnings vulnerable to rate rises or slower cash conversion.
  • Earnings-quality and forensic flags: earnings_quality is 47.2 (mediocre) and the model flagged 'mediocre_earnings_quality', reducing confidence in book and cash-flow persistence.
  • Concentration risk: a 95.44% ownership by Ho Chi Minh City reduces free float and can result in policy-driven outcomes (e.g., asset transfers, mandated payouts) that may not maximize minority-shareholder value.
  • Terminal-value dependence: terminal value accounts for a high share of total value (tv_pct 73.87%), increasing sensitivity to terminal growth/WACC assumptions.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese real estate sector remains heterogeneous: industrial land and logistics continue to attract capital while residential and speculative segments face periodic slowdowns. BCM sits within the 'Bất động sản' ICB3 group alongside 124 peers; the sector median modelled upside is 22.1%, higher than BCM's 16.6% implied upside. Regulatory context matters: VAS accounting for revaluation gains, SBV credit controls, and SOE mandates (e.g., payout or strategic asset directives) frequently affect listed real-estate SOEs. In practice, RNAV-style revaluations and land-use-right unlocking are meaningful upside drivers but are also subject to timing and approval risk in Vietnam.

Risk Factors

  • High leverage and low interest coverage: debt/equity 1.6075 and model interest coverage 1.76 increase refinancing and rate-sensitivity risk.
  • Earnings-quality concerns: earnings_quality 47.2 (out of 100) flagged as mediocre; cash conversion and one-off items could impair sustainability of earnings.
  • SOE control and governance: Uỷ Ban Nhân Dân Thành Phố Hồ Chí Minh holds 95.4401%, limiting free-float liquidity and exposing minority holders to political or strategic decisions.
  • Terminal-value concentration: model TV contribution 73.87% implies valuation sensitive to terminal growth (3.5%) and WACC (10.0%).
  • Market/liquidity risk: 2-week average volume ~1,088,218 shares, and foreign_room ~348,574,348.35 shares implies limited incremental foreign demand could be constrained by room and SOE structure.
  • Accounting/revaluation variability: VAS allows material revaluation gains; RNAV outcomes depend on conservative and transparent revaluation of land-use rights.

Catalysts

  • Announcements of new industrial-zone land leases or infrastructure contracts that convert RNAV into near-term cash flows.
  • Improved cash-generation and higher interest coverage from continued net-profit growth following 2025's VND 3,500.9 bn.
  • Any SOE-driven capital actions (asset sales, listing of subsidiaries, or higher dividends) by the majority owner.

Forensic Assessment

There is no Beneish M-Score provided (mscore null) and no explicit forensic red_flags in the input. However, the model raised a 'mediocre_earnings_quality' sanity flag and the earnings_quality score is 47.2, which suggests we should treat reported profits with caution and scrutinize cash flows, timing of revaluation gains and related-party transactions. The extreme ownership concentration (95.4401% held by the Ho Chi Minh City government) also reduces minority-shareholder protections and transparency in certain corporate actions.

Track Record

The model's historical track record across 9 years shows a hit_rate of 0.375 (37.5%) and an average historical upside of -58.6%, indicating poor historical calibration for this ticker. This weak performance supports downgrading confidence in the output and treating the current intrinsic as indicative rather than definitive.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-28 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

vnvalue Research Note
Full equity analysis · PDF · Updated 28 Aug 2026
Download

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.13 · 60th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.01
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.614
GMI
1.115
AQI
1.064
SGI
1.327
DEPI
0.853
SGAI
0.769
TATA
0.062
LVGI
0.934

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
13.26P/E
P/B1.97
P/S6.45
ROE16.5%
ROA5.8%
EPS3382.50
BVPS22004.89
Gross Margin59.9%
Net Margin50.7%
D/E1.61
Current Ratio1.45
Rev Growth31.2%
Profit Growth59.5%
EV/EBITDA25.04
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
1035.0M
Charter Capital
10350.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →