Back to Dashboard

BKC

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Khoáng sản Bắc Kạn

Tài nguyên Cơ bảnKhai khoángCT
12.800
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
-4.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
12.800
Intrinsic Value
12.263
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

BKC: EV/EBITDA mid-cycle implies fair value slightly below market; forensic flags limit conviction

Intrinsic value VND 13,796 vs market VND 14,400; implied downside -4.2% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Khoáng sản Bắc Kạn (BKC) is listed on HNX and operates in the khai khoáng (mining) sector. The company is relatively small with 30,206,637 shares outstanding and reported volatile revenue over the past three years: VND 440.0 bn in 2023, VND 567.5 bn in 2024 and VND 381.7 bn in 2025. Total assets rose to VND 548.2 bn in 2025, reflecting recent investment or working-capital swings. Key customers and product mix are typical of regional mining peers, exposing BKC to commodity price and demand cycles.

Investment Thesis

BKC's headline financials show attractive accounting profitability metrics on the surface: ROE of 25.1% and ROA of 13.8% with an EBIT margin of 21.2% and net profit margin of 17.8%. Valuation on reported multiples is inexpensive: P/E 5.0 and EV/EBITDA 4.0 versus the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14. Our mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model (fair EV/EBITDA 7.76) yields an intrinsic value of VND 13,796 per share, slightly below the current match price of VND 14,400 (-4.2% implied).

However, several factors limit conviction. Forensic screening raises moderate manipulation risk: a Beneish M-Score of -1.1758 (above the -1.78 threshold) and a year-over-year M-Score change of +3.43 suggest aggressive accounting trends despite an Altman Z-Score of 3.19. The model itself is flagged for low liquidity, low earnings quality and manipulation risk and has very_low confidence after isotonic calibration (raw intrinsic value was VND 6,991 before calibration). Ownership is concentrated: two institutions hold ~42.8% combined (25.26% and 17.58%), which can be stabilizing but also reduces free float (foreign ownership room is 0.0%). Given the narrow implied downside and the company-specific execution and forensic risks, the expected return does not compensate for the uncertainty.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA and subtract net debt to derive equity value per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: 30,615,362,764 VND (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 7.76 (own_history), versus sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14.
  • Net debt: ~VND 26.4 bn (model input net_debt = 26,426,066,740 VND).
  • Calibration method: isotonic mapping from a raw intrinsic value of VND 6,991 to final VND 13,796.
  • Sanity flags: low liquidity, low earnings quality, manipulation_risk — lowers model confidence to very_low.

The model produces an intrinsic value slightly below the market price, implying a -4.2% downside. Confidence in the estimate is very low because of low earnings quality, manipulation risk and limited trading liquidity; treat the numeric target as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Cheap headline multiples: P/E 5.0 and EV/EBITDA 4.0 versus sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.14, implying scope for multiple re-rating if earnings quality normalizes.
  • High reported profitability: ROE 25.1% and ROA 13.8%, with an EBIT margin of 21.2% and net margin of 17.8%.
  • Balance-sheet buffer vs distress: Altman Z-Score 3.19 indicates low bankruptcy risk.
Bear Case
  • Forensic concerns: Beneish M-Score -1.1758 (above the -1.78 threshold) and an adverse year-over-year M-Score change of +3.43 point to aggressive accounting and a rising manipulation signal.
  • Very low model confidence and sanity flags (low liquidity, low earnings quality, manipulation_risk) mean the intrinsic estimate is highly uncertain (calibrated from raw VND 6,991 to VND 13,796).
  • Concentrated ownership and zero foreign room (foreign_room 0.0%) limit liquidity and could entrench decisions that are not minority-friendly; two institutions hold ~42.8% together.
  • Revenue volatility: revenue fell from VND 567.5 bn in 2024 to VND 381.7 bn in 2025 (Revenue YoY -9.1% on latest ratios) which raises execution and commodity-cycle risk.

Sector Context

Mining companies in Vietnam operate under VAS accounting conventions and are sensitive to commodity cycles, local demand for inputs, and regulatory permitting on extraction and environmental compliance. The sector's EV/EBITDA median is 9.14, but smaller miners often trade at discounts due to liquidity, transparency and execution risk. State Bank of Vietnam (SBV) macro measures and SOE payout rules are less directly relevant for private miners, though infrastructure and offtake financing can be affected by credit conditions. Investors should also watch for sector-specific balance-sheet items such as receivables tied to long-term contracts and inventories of extracted minerals; low earnings quality is a common theme in smaller mining names.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings-manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -1.1758 and a +3.43 y/y change increase the chance reported profits are inflated.
  • Low model confidence and sanity flags (low liquidity, low earnings quality, manipulation_risk) make valuation outcomes highly uncertain.
  • Liquidity and marketability: average 2-week volume ~14,601 shares and zero foreign room limit tradeability and the investor base.
  • Concentrated ownership: top two institutions hold a combined ~42.8%, reducing free float and increasing governance/related-party risk.
  • Revenue volatility and commodity exposure: revenue swung from VND 567.5 bn in 2024 to VND 381.7 bn in 2025, increasing cash-flow unpredictability.
  • Limited dividend track record: dividend yield 0.0% reduces yield support and increases reliance on capital appreciation.
  • Accounting and disclosure risk under VAS: smaller mining firms often have one-off items, related-party transactions and valuation discretion on reserves and LURs (land use rights).

Catalysts

  • Cleaner forensic indicators or an improved M-Score trend (reversal of the +3.43 y/y M-Score change).
  • Improved liquidity or a secondary listing that increases float and foreign room.
  • Earnings surprise: sustained revenue/EBITDA recovery above the model mid-cycle level (mid_cycle_ebitda input is 30,615,362,764 VND).
  • Corporate governance moves: reduction in related-party transactions or greater disclosure from the top institutional holders.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic screening is the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score of -1.1758 exceeds the manipulation-alert threshold (-1.78) and sits in the 85th percentile among Vietnamese peers, while the M-Score increased by +3.43 year-over-year — a notable deterioration. These signals, coupled with an earnings_quality score of 6.3/10 and model sanity flags for manipulation risk and low earnings quality, reduce trust in reported margins and cash generation. Offsetting this, the Altman Z-Score of 3.19 suggests low immediate bankruptcy risk. Overall, earnings quality and accounting conservatism should be monitored closely before increasing exposure.

Track Record

Model track record covers 12 years with a hit rate of 54.5% — slightly better than a coin flip. Historical average upside across calls is high (avg_upside_pct 78.9%), but that metric is skewed by occasional big winners. Given the model's very_low confidence for this specific valuation and the forensic flags, historical performance offers limited comfort; treat past hit rates as informative but not definitive for this ticker.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.18 · 86th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +3.43
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.224
GMI
0.614
AQI
0.990
SGI
0.673
DEPI
1.177
SGAI
1.367
TATA
0.340
LVGI
0.847

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
4.46P/E
P/B0.99
P/S0.79
ROE25.1%
ROA13.8%
EPS2867.65
BVPS12875.06
Gross Margin25.8%
Net Margin17.8%
D/E0.62
Current Ratio2.16
Rev Growth-9.1%
Profit Growth75.5%
EV/EBITDA3.61
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
30.2M
Charter Capital
302.1B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Khai khoáng
Sub-industry
Khai khoáng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →