Back to Dashboard

BT6

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần BETON 6

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
3.400
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Overvalued
Low
-34.6%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
3.400
Intrinsic Value
2.224
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

BETON 6 (BT6): Distressed balance sheet and negative earnings leave intrinsic value materially below market price

Intrinsic value VND 2,224 vs market VND 3,400; implied downside -34.6% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần BETON 6 (BT6) operates in construction and building materials (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu) and is listed on UPCOM with 32,905,510 shares outstanding. The company provides concrete and related construction products and services to infrastructure and building projects. Key customers and project flows are cyclical and tied to public and private construction activity in Vietnam.

BT6 is a small, illiquid UPCOM-listed construction firm with concentrated ownership: the top five shareholders hold roughly 55.6% combined (largest: Công ty CP Thiết Bị Xây Dựng An Phong 19.2%, Công ty TNHH Mascon 16.0%). Foreign ownership room is significant in absolute terms (13,399,857.8), but low trading liquidity (avg 2-week volume = 0) limits practical inflows. In the Vietnamese context, the firm's exposure to state-related projects and one institutional shareholder being Tổng Công ty Xây Dựng Công Trình Giao Thông 6 (5.93%) means SOE relationships may influence order flow and financing access.

Investment Thesis

BT6 shows signs of a company in distress: EPS is negative at VND -1,719 per share and BVPS is negative at VND -31,923 per share, and the model flags "negative_equity" and "negative_ebitda" as calibration inputs. Revenue has grown from VND 34.8 bn in 2023 to VND 109.2 bn in 2025 (three-year CAGR evident), but reported net losses persist (net loss VND -56.6 bn in 2025 vs VND -76.9 bn in 2024), indicating the top-line recovery has not yet restored profitability.

Profitability ratios are mixed: gross margin is 18.1% and EBIT margin 11.0%, but net profit margin is deeply negative at -51.8% and ROA is -32.1%, reflecting high non-operating charges, financing costs, or extraordinary items. EV/EBITDA is elevated at 25.2x despite the firm being flagged as distressed, which suggests the underlying EBITDA base is suppressed or negative in certain periods (model labeled company as distressed due to negative EBITDA).

Valuation gap: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model produces an intrinsic value of VND 2,224 per share versus the market match price of VND 3,400, implying downside of -34.6% and model confidence rated "low". Given the negative equity, mediocre earnings quality (score 48.8/100), illiquidity, and the absence of an M-Score, the implied downside likely reflects real balance-sheet and earnings risks that the market is pricing differently. The downside is material and, coupled with low model confidence and execution risk, makes the stock unattractive at the current price.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model calibrated with isotonic mapping; distressed adjustments applied because of negative EBITDA and negative equity.

  • Intrinsic value: VND 2,224 per share (model output).
  • Market price: VND 3,400 per share (match price).
  • Profitability drivers: mid-cycle EBIT margin and a suppressed/negative EBITDA base (model flagged 'distressed' due to negative EBITDA).
  • Sanity flags: illiquid trading, mediocre earnings quality (48.8/100), and negative equity force conservative valuation adjustments.
  • Model confidence: low (recalibrated from a prior 'very_low' through isotonic calibration).

The model implies a -34.6% downside to the current market price, but confidence is low; the valuation is heavily discounted for distress and balance-sheet risk. Given the low confidence, results should be treated as directional — the magnitude of the downside is meaningful, but recoveries depend on operational turnaround and balance-sheet repair that are uncertain.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue growth from VND 34.8 bn (2023) to VND 109.2 bn (2025) shows the company can scale top line if project flow continues.
  • Gross margin is a positive 18.1% and EBIT margin 11.0%, indicating the core construction operations can be viable before non-operating losses are resolved.
  • Concentrated institutional shareholders (largest 19.2% and 16.0%) could facilitate access to contracts or restructuring support if aligned with management.
Bear Case
  • Net losses persist: net profit VND -56.6 bn in 2025 (improvement from -76.9 bn in 2024 but still negative), and net margin is -51.8%, indicating material loss-making at the bottom line.
  • Negative BVPS (VND -31,923) and a negative Debt/Equity ratio (-1.1716) reflect balance-sheet anomalies and possible accounting or capital-structure stress.
  • Low market liquidity (avg volume 2w = 0) and UPCOM listing limit price discovery and raise execution risk for any capital raise; model sanity flags include 'illiquid'.
  • Earnings quality is mediocre (48.8/100) and no M-Score is available for forensic reassurance; model confidence is low.

Sector Context

The construction and building materials sector remains cyclical and sensitive to public capex, real-estate demand, and credit conditions influenced by SBV guidance and commercial banks' credit quotas. For small UPCOM names like BT6, access to bank financing can be constrained; banks may prefer VAMC bonds or state-backed projects for workout solutions. Compared with sector peers, the sector median implied upside is 9.6%, while several peers show high dispersion (top peers with >30% implied upside and bottom peers with similar negative tails). BT6’s EV/EBITDA of 25.2x is high relative to distressed fundamentals, reflecting a low EBITDA base rather than a premium multiple. In Vietnam, VAS accounting and treatment of land use rights or state-related receivables can materially affect equity and profit metrics; here, negative equity and large non-operating items warrant close scrutiny of VAS-specific entries and related-party transactions.

Risk Factors

  • Ongoing losses: net profit negative VND -56.6 bn in 2025; continued losses would further erode equity and raise default risk.
  • Negative BVPS (VND -31,923) and flagged 'negative_equity' increase probability of covenant breaches and constrain access to new bank credit—SBV quota mechanisms may not favor further lending.
  • Illiquidity: average two-week volume = 0, making exit or meaningful buying by institutional investors difficult without moving the price.
  • Earnings quality is mediocre (48.8/100); lack of an M-Score or forensic red flags does not compensate for opaque items—this raises uncertainty about recurring earnings.
  • Concentrated ownership: top five shareholders hold ~55.6%, which can improve coordination but also raises minority-holder liquidity and governance risks.
  • Model and data limitations: model confidence is low and calibration used isotonic mapping; intrinsic value should be treated as directional given distressed inputs.

Catalysts

  • Significant operational improvement (turning net profit positive) or consistent positive EBITDA in 2-3 quarters would materially reduce the 'distressed' haircut in valuation.
  • Balance-sheet repair: capital injection or equity restructuring that eliminates negative equity would re-rate P/B and solvency metrics.
  • A large contract award from state or private developers that sustainably increases backlog and margins.
  • Improved liquidity or a transfer to HOSE/HSX with higher listing profile could attract more investors, provided fundamentals improve.

Forensic Assessment

No M-Score is available for BT6 (mscore null), so Beneish-based forensic signaling cannot be applied. However, model sanity flags explicitly call out 'mediocre_earnings_quality' (score 48.8/100) and 'negative_equity', which are the principal forensic concerns here. Given illiquidity and negative equity, attention should focus on the composition of non-operating items, related-party transactions, and VAS accounting treatment of provisions, receivables, and land-use rights. In absence of clear forensic red flags, the available indicators point to earnings and balance-sheet quality problems rather than obvious manipulation.

Track Record

Our model history for this stock spans 4 years with a hit rate of 66.7% and an average realized upside of 33.3% in years where the model called directionally. That hit rate is above coin-flip but the sample is small; users should treat the historical performance as indicative but not definitive, especially given the current low model confidence and the company's distressed status.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -4.08 · 2th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.57
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.665
GMI
0.905
AQI
0.988
SGI
1.432
DEPI
1.125
SGAI
0.355
TATA
-0.374
LVGI
1.004

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-1.98P/E
P/B0.00
P/S1.03
ROE5.5%
ROA-32.2%
EPS-1718.73
BVPS-31922.83
Gross Margin18.1%
Net Margin-51.8%
D/E-1.17
Current Ratio0.04
Rev Growth43.2%
Profit Growth32.7%
EV/EBITDA25.23
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
32.9M
Charter Capital
329.1B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →