CC1: valuation gap narrow vs material forensic and liquidity concerns
Intrinsic value VND 42,109 vs market VND 40,900; implied upside 3.0% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Tổng Công ty Xây dựng số 1 - CTCP (CC1) is a construction group listed on UPCOM operating in the construction and building materials segment (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). The company generated revenue of VND 11,816.2 bn in 2025, up from VND 10,160.3 bn in 2024 and VND 5,611.3 bn in 2023, reflecting a recovery in top-line activity. Key business drivers are contracting revenue and related materials supply; CC1's balance sheet shows large asset size (total assets VND 17,126.2 bn in 2025) and significant leverage.
Investment Thesis
CC1's valuation is close to the market price: intrinsic value per our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model is VND 42,109 versus the match price VND 40,900 (3.0% upside) and model confidence is explicitly low. The model relies on a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 54.23x and a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 266.5 bn, producing a calibrated intrinsic value materially higher than the model's raw intrinsic value of VND 21,222.8, which signals sensitivity to calibration assumptions. Operationally, revenue growth remains positive (Revenue YoY 16.2% in latest data) and the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9, indicating some operational stability.
However, multiple red flags constrain conviction. Forensics show a Beneish M-Score of -1.0702 (87th percentile among peers) and an Altman Z-Score of 1.57, placing CC1 in a distress territory; the earnings quality score is very low at 10.3/100 with a cash conversion component of 0.0/100. Financial ratios highlight weak profitability (ROE 4.6%, ROA 1.2%, EBIT margin 1.72%) and very high leverage (Debt/Equity 2.8154). Market multiples are stretched relative to sector peers (EV/EBITDA 76.54x vs sector median EV/EBITDA 9.85x). Given the narrow implied upside (3.0%) and low model confidence, the potential return does not sufficiently compensate for execution, liquidity and forensic risks.
In sum: the near-term upside is negligible once forensic and liquidity issues are priced in. The stock may be of selective interest only to contrarian investors who can conduct on-the-ground verification of contracts, cash receipts and related-party flows; for most institutional portfolios, the reward/risk is unattractive at current levels.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation calibrated with isotonic mapping to our historical intrinsic-value history.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 266.5 bn (model input).
- Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 54.23x (source: own_history).
- Net debt: VND 4.4 trillion (model input; net_debt VND 4,381,772,133,149).
- Sector EV/EBITDA for comparison: 9.85x (sector median).
- Calibration moved raw intrinsic value VND 21,222.8 to final VND 42,109 via isotonic recalibration.
The model yields a final intrinsic value only 3.0% above the match price, with low confidence. The calibrated intrinsic value is sensitive to the chosen fair EV/EBITDA (54.23x) and the net debt level (VND 4.4 trillion); using sector multiples (9.85x) would imply a far lower valuation. Given the low model confidence and several sanity flags (illiquid, low earnings quality, manipulation risk), the intrinsic estimate should be treated with caution.
Bull vs Bear
- Revenue growth has been positive: revenue rose to VND 11,816.2 bn in 2025 (Revenue YoY +16.2%), supporting EBITDA recovery and the model mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 266.5 bn.
- Piotroski F-Score of 5/9 suggests some operational stabilisation; management or contract wins could lift margins from current EBIT margin of 1.72%.
- If contract execution and cash collection improve, deleveraging could reduce net debt (current net debt VND 4.4 trillion) and materially increase equity value given the low market premium to intrinsic value (3.0%).
- Forensic signals are concerning: Beneish M-Score -1.0702 (high percentile among peers) and earnings quality 10.3/100 indicate aggressive accounting and weak cash conversion (cash conversion score 0.0/100).
- High leverage (Debt/Equity 2.8154) and Altman Z-Score 1.57 (distress zone) increase bankruptcy and restructuring risk; net debt is VND 4.4 trillion against total assets VND 17,126.2 bn.
- Valuation is stretched on reported multiples: EV/EBITDA 76.54x and P/E 82.8x versus sector EV/EBITDA 9.85x, leaving little margin for execution miss; intrinsic upside is only 3.0% with low confidence.
- Illiquidity: average volume two weeks 1,241 shares and UPCOM listing reduce the ability to enter/exit positions; foreign room is limited (foreign_room ~ VND 232,577,027.23266).
Sector Context
The construction and building materials sector in Vietnam is cyclical and sensitive to public investment cycles and SBV-led macro policies. VAS accounting practices can obscure cash flow timing for contractors; many contractors hold large work-in-progress and receivables, and land-use-rights and SOE-related contracts require extra due diligence. The sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.85x while CC1's EV/EBITDA is 76.54x, an outlier that likely reflects either one-off accounting items, distortion from net debt or low reported EBITDA. Banks and investors in the sector must also watch SBV credit growth quotas and the treatment of VAMC bonds for distressed balance-sheets — both can materially affect contractor funding and recovery prospects.
Risk Factors
- Forensic/accounting risk: Beneish M-Score -1.0702 (87th percentile) and Earnings Quality 10.3/100 point to elevated likelihood of aggressive accounting or earnings management.
- Balance-sheet distress: Altman Z-Score 1.57 signals bankruptcy risk; Debt/Equity at 2.8154 indicates high leverage versus peers.
- Liquidity and marketability: UPCOM listing with avg volume 1,241 shares over two weeks and limited foreign_room (VND 232,577,027.23266) constrains institutional flows.
- Profitability pressure: low ROE 4.6% and EBIT margin 1.72% reduce the buffer for shocks and limit internal deleveraging capacity.
- Valuation sensitivity: intrinsic value depends on a high fair EV/EBITDA (54.23x); switching to sector multiple (9.85x) would imply a much lower valuation.
- Concentrated ownership: top shareholder Lê Bảo Anh holds 19.84%, and combined top-five insiders/institutions control a material stake, raising governance and related-party transaction monitoring needs.
Catalysts
- Quarterly or full-year results showing improved cash collection / operating cash flow would materially reduce forensic concern and re-rate the EV/EBITDA multiple.
- Divestment or asset sales that materially lower net debt (currently ~VND 4.4 trillion) would improve solvency metrics and could unlock value.
- Confirmation of large new contracts or SOE-backed projects that are transparent and pre-funded could lift revenue visibility and margins.
Forensic Assessment
Forensic flags are the primary concern. Beneish M-Score at -1.0702 (above the typical manipulation threshold) and an Earnings Quality score of 10.3/100—with a cash conversion score of 0.0/100—point to aggressive accounting and poor cash realisation. The Altman Z-Score of 1.57 places the company in the distress zone. Positive signals are limited to a Piotroski F-Score of 5/9 and a modest year-over-year change in Beneish M-Score (+0.08), but these do not offset the material red flags. Investors should prioritise forensic due diligence on revenue/receivable recognition and related-party flows before committing capital.
Track Record
Our model history covers 10 years (2017-2026) with a hit rate of 55.6% and an average realized upside of 95.5% in years where calls were directionally correct. The modest hit rate (~55.6%) suggests the model captures some cyclical moves but is far from infallible; combined with the current low confidence and significant forensic warnings, historical performance should be treated cautiously and not as a substitute for company-specific forensic work.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.