Back to Dashboard

CDC

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Chương Dương

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
20.200
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
-3.7%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
20.200
Intrinsic Value
19.457
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

CDC: distressed construction name with weak cash conversion and negligible upside to intrinsic value

Intrinsic value VND 19,356 vs market VND 18,800, implied upside 3.0% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Chương Dương (CDC) operates in construction and building materials on HOSE, classified under ICB 3 'Xây dựng và Vật liệu'. The company generated revenue of VND 1,240 bn in 2025 (down from VND 1,303.7 bn in 2023 and VND 1,168.8 bn in 2024) with total assets of VND 2,878.4 bn in 2025. Earnings are volatile: reported net profit was VND 15.3 bn in 2025 after VND 24.0 bn in 2024. EPS is VND 290 (rounded from VND 289.5245) and BVPS is VND 10,809 (rounded from VND 10,808.58).

Investment Thesis

CDC's implied valuation is essentially flat to the current share price: intrinsic value VND 19,356 vs market VND 18,800 implies only 3.0% upside and the model flags very_low confidence. Core financial signals are weak — ROE of 3.4% and ROA of 0.6% reflect limited returns on equity and assets, and EBIT margin is only 1.9% with gross margin 4.0%. The company carries high leverage: Debt/Equity is 2.57x, and market multiples look expensive relative to earnings quality (P/E ~70.96, EV/EBITDA 80.88). Cash conversion is a material concern: the earnings quality score is 25.4/100 and the forensic summary flags a cash conversion score of 0.0/100, implying reported profits are not being turned into operating cash.

There are limited balance-sheet cushions. The valuation model notes 'distressed' status due to a negative-equity-value BVPS floor and applies a BVPS floor of VND 10,808.6 with a 0.7 discount, and the model's calibrated intrinsic value pathway produced a raw intrinsic of VND 7,566 before isotonic recalibration to VND 19,356 — a sign the valuation is fragile and sensitive to modeling choices. Given the negligible upside (3.0%) combined with very_low model confidence and forensic red flags, the risk-reward is unattractive for new capital at current levels. However, balance-sheet size (total assets VND 2,878.4 bn) and continued contract wins could sustain operations if working capital and cash collection improve.

Valuation Commentary

Model uses an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach calibrated to a fair EV/EBITDA multiple and a mid-cycle EBITDA estimate, with isotonic recalibration applied due to distressed inputs.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 28,158,663,084 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 42.74 (model input).
  • Model flags distressed status and applies a BVPS floor of VND 10,808.6 with a 0.7 discount.
  • Calibration (isotonic) materially increased the raw intrinsic (VND 7,566) to the reported intrinsic value VND 19,356.
  • Model confidence labeled very_low due to low earnings quality and manipulation risk.

The intrinsic VND 19,356 implies only 3.0% upside to the market price and the model's very_low confidence cautions against reliance on this point estimate. The valuation is highly sensitive to mid-cycle EBITDA and the fair EV/EBITDA multiple, and the presence of forensic flags (low earnings quality, manipulation risk) reduces conviction that reported EBITDA is reliable.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Large asset base: total assets VND 2,878.4 bn (2025) provide scale to sustain operations and bid for larger contracts.
  • Revenue recovery potential: revenue recovered to VND 1,240 bn in 2025 after a dip in 2024, suggesting project pipeline resiliency.
  • BVPS floor provides a tangible accounting anchor: BVPS VND 10,808.6 (model input) limits downside in some distress scenarios.
Bear Case
  • Weak earnings quality: Earnings Quality score 25.4/100 and cash conversion score 0.0/100 indicate profits are not translating into cash.
  • Forensic and distress signals: Beneish M-Score -1.1849 (in the 85th percentile among peers) and Altman Z-Score 1.35 (distress zone) point to elevated manipulation and bankruptcy risk.
  • High leverage and low margins: Debt/Equity 2.57x, EBIT margin 1.9% and gross margin 4.0% leave little buffer for shocks.
  • Valuation offers negligible cushion: intrinsic VND 19,356 vs market VND 18,800 (3.0% upside) with model confidence very_low.

Sector Context

The construction & building materials sector in Vietnam is cyclical and exposed to public investment cycles, property market trends, and SBV credit growth quotas that constrain sector financing. Companies often rely on working-capital financing and payment terms with developers; weak cash collection can quickly create solvency stress. VAS accounting and state-related contractor arrangements can obscure true cash generation — forensic flags (Beneish M-Score, low cash conversion) are especially relevant here. Peer universe shows median upside of 9.6% across 420 companies, and several peers offer materially higher implied upside than CDC (top peers showing 30-39% upside), underscoring relative underperformance.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings quality and manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -1.1849 (85th percentile) and earnings quality 25.4/100 point to aggressive accounting and potential restatements.
  • Bankruptcy/distress risk: Altman Z-Score 1.35 places CDC in the distress zone, increasing tail risk of insolvency or forced restructuring.
  • Cash conversion failure: reported profits are not converting to operating cash (cash conversion score 0.0/100), threatening ability to service working capital and debt.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 2.57x raises refinancing and interest-rate sensitivity, especially if SBV credit controls tighten.
  • Low margin profile: EBIT margin 1.9% and net profit margin 1.3% provide little buffer against cost overruns or project delays.
  • Concentrated insider ownership: top five individual shareholders hold a combined ~20.4% (sum of provided stakes), which can increase governance risk in distressed scenarios.
  • Market liquidity and foreign room: average volume two weeks 149,477 shares and foreign room ~51.6 million shares may limit large-scale foreign buying or selling without moving price.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly results showing improved cash conversion or operating cash flow would materially reduce forensic concerns.
  • Debt restructuring or fresh committed working-capital lines that demonstrably lower Debt/Equity or net-debt pressure.
  • Contract awards or backlog disclosures that increase visibility on mid-cycle EBITDA beyond model mid-cycle assumption.
  • Any regulatory or audit clarification that addresses Beneish M-Score red flags and earnings manipulation concerns.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic indicators are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score of -1.1849 (above the -1.78 threshold) and its 85th percentile ranking among peers signal aggressive accounting behavior. The Altman Z-Score of 1.35 places CDC in the distress zone, aligning with the model's distressed flag. Earnings quality is poor (25.4/100) and cash conversion is effectively nonexistent (0.0/100), meaning reported profits are not producing liquidity — a critical issue for a working-capital-heavy construction business. Positive points are limited: a year-over-year improvement in M-Score (-2.00 change) and an SGAI of 0.6276 suggest some control over operating expenses, but these do not offset the liquidity and manipulation concerns. Overall forensic risk is moderate-to-high and materially lowers confidence in reported metrics.

Track Record

The model has a 12-year track record with a hit rate of 54.5% (6.0/11 approx), which is mediocre; historically average upside on successful calls is high (avg upside 128.65%), but past performance is uneven. Given the model's very_low current confidence and the company's forensic flags, historical hit rate offers limited comfort for forward conviction.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.18 · 86th pctile vs peers
YoY -2.00
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.119
GMI
1.442
AQI
0.400
SGI
1.061
DEPI
1.365
SGAI
0.628
TATA
0.218
LVGI
0.959

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
76.25P/E
P/B1.87
P/S0.86
ROE3.4%
ROA0.6%
EPS289.52
BVPS10808.58
Gross Margin4.0%
Net Margin1.3%
D/E2.57
Current Ratio2.32
Rev Growth-11.8%
Profit Growth-0.3%
EV/EBITDA83.41
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
105.5M
Charter Capital
1055.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →