Back to Dashboard

CEN

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần CENCON Việt Nam

Bán lẻCT
1.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
1.500
Intrinsic Value
1.681
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

CEN: small-cap retail franchise with net cash and thin liquidity; limited upside vs execution risk

Intrinsic value VND 1,681 vs market VND 1,500 => implied upside 12.1% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần CENCON Việt Nam is a small-cap consumer/retail company listed on UPCOM with 21,712,440 shares outstanding. Reported top-line has been volatile and contracting: revenues of VND 89.7 bn in 2023, VND 94.9 bn in 2024 and VND 79.4 bn in 2025. Reported net profit is very small in absolute terms (VND 0.1 bn in 2023, VND 0.0 bn in 2024, VND 0.2 bn in 2025). Total assets have been roughly stable around VND 220–224 bn over 2023–2025.

Investment Thesis

CEN's valuation is driven by a blended FCF DCF/PE model (70% DCF / 30% PE) that yields an intrinsic value of VND 1,681 per share, implying 12.1% upside to the current price of VND 1,500. The DCF uses a WACC of 12.48% and a terminal growth of 4%; the model also shows a raw isotonic-calibrated intrinsic of VND 5,262.4 per share before adjustment and flags for illiquidity. The company reports a net cash position in the model inputs (net debt reported as negative, ~VND -20.5 bn), which supports the per-share valuation given the small market cap.

However, operating performance and profitability are very modest: ROE 0.1%, ROA 0.1%, net profit margin 0.3% and EBIT margin 0.4%. Revenue declined year-on-year into 2025 (VND 79.4 bn in 2025 from VND 94.9 bn in 2024). Market liquidity is thin (avg daily trade ~2,018 shares over 2 weeks) and UPCOM listing with zero foreign room limits investor base expansion. Given the low model confidence and illiquidity flags, the implied 12.1% upside is not large enough to compensate for execution and liquidity risk.

The balance sheet and leverage are structurally conservative (Debt/Equity 0.0072), and P/B is low at 0.15 while P/E is elevated at 141.1x on tiny EPS (VND 11 per share). This combination suggests either depressed earnings or potential one-off distortions; earnings quality is moderate at 70/100. Taken together, the stock currently offers limited price appreciation potential vs the documented operational and liquidity risks.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic value from a 10-year FCF DCF (70% weight) and a PE multiple (30% weight); DCF uses WACC 12.48% and terminal growth 4%.

  • Base free cash flow used: VND 11,439,446,457 (model input 'base_fcf').
  • WACC: 12.48%; terminal growth: 4%; TV accounts for 45.66% of value (tv_pct 0.4566).
  • Blend: 70% DCF / 30% PE with fair PE capped at 25; raw isotonic intrinsic value before calibration VND 5,262.4 per share.
  • Net cash (model net_debt negative ~VND -20.5 bn) improves per-share equity value.
  • Model confidence is low (recalibrated), and the output is capped for illiquidity.

The VND 1,681 intrinsic implies 12.1% upside versus the market price; however model confidence is low and the valuation was calibrated down from a higher raw intrinsic. The presence of illiquidity flags and a small TV weight to observable cash flow highlights material uncertainty; treat the estimate as indicative rather than high-conviction.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Net cash position reflected in model (net_debt negative ~VND -20.5 bn) reduces downside risk to equity holders.
  • Low P/B at 0.15 and P/S 0.41 imply equity is cheap relative to book and sales if earnings recover.
  • Conservative leverage (Debt/Equity 0.0072) gives flexibility to support a turnaround or re-investment.
Bear Case
  • Operating profitability is minimal: ROE 0.1%, net margin 0.3%, and EBIT margin 0.4% on shrinking revenue (2025 revenue VND 79.4 bn).
  • Liquidity and market structure constraints: UPCOM listing, avg volume ~2,018 shares, and zero foreign room limit participation and make large blocks hard to trade.
  • Model confidence is low and calibration reduced the raw intrinsic (raw_intrinsic_value VND 5,262.4) to VND 1,681, with explicit "illiquid" and "illiquid_upside_capped" sanity flags.
  • High P/E of 141.1x on negligible EPS (VND 11) suggests earnings are too small to support the multiple and leaves valuation sensitive to small profit swings.

Sector Context

CEN sits in the consumer / retail universe (ICB: Bán lẻ) where peer median implied upside is roughly 12.0% across 351 coverage names. Peer dispersion is wide: some small-cap retailers show high implied upside with high-confidence models, while others are deeply discounted. For UPCOM-listed small retail names, Vietnamese market specifics matter: limited foreign room and illiquid trading commonly justify a liquidity discount; VAS accounting and timing differences can also make year-to-year earnings volatile. State-driven constraints such as SBV credit quotas are less directly relevant here given negligible leverage, but sector demand is sensitive to domestic consumer cycles.

Risk Factors

  • Very thin liquidity (avg volume 2,018 shares over 2 weeks) and UPCOM listing limit large investor participation and can cause price swings.
  • Low profitability: ROE 0.1% and net margin 0.3% mean small revenue shocks can wipe out earnings.
  • Model confidence is low and valuation was isotonic-calibrated from a much larger raw intrinsic value, indicating structural uncertainty in cash flow projection.
  • Zero foreign_room prevents overseas inflows and reduces potential buyers for any re-rating.
  • Concentrated insider ownership: top five holders combine for ~27.5% (largest individual 9.58%), which can limit free float and corporate governance scrutiny.
  • High P/E (141.1x) on VND 11 EPS leaves valuation extremely sensitive to modest variations in profit.

Catalysts

  • Meaningful improvement in revenue or margins reported in quarterly results that lifts EPS above current negligible levels.
  • Corporate actions that increase liquidity or free float (block sell-downs, UPCOM→HoSE transfer) enabling wider investor access.
  • Material deployment of the company’s net cash into value-accretive projects or buybacks that are clearly accretive to EPS.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score or explicit forensic flags are provided in the input and forensic.red_flags is empty. Earnings quality is moderate at 70/100, which suggests no immediate manipulation signals but also not pristine. Given the small absolute profit figures and isotonic calibration in the valuation, the primary forensic concern is low earnings scalability rather than overt accounting manipulation.

Track Record

Model track record over nine years shows a low historical hit rate (25%) and an average realized next-year outcome of -53.3% (avg_upside_pct -0.5333). This indicates the model has struggled to predict short-term directional moves for this ticker, so current outputs should be interpreted with caution and not treated as high-conviction signals.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.77 · 25th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.46
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.949
GMI
1.121
AQI
1.016
SGI
0.836
DEPI
0.482
SGAI
0.998
TATA
-0.071
LVGI
0.298

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
141.13P/E
P/B0.15
P/S0.41
ROE0.1%
ROA0.1%
EPS10.63
BVPS10082.32
Gross Margin5.4%
Net Margin0.3%
D/E0.01
Current Ratio64.07
Rev Growth-16.3%
Profit Growth1276.3%
EV/EBITDA23.80
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
21.7M
Charter Capital
217.1B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bán lẻ
Industry (ICB L3)
Bán lẻ
Sub-industry
Bán lẻ phức hợp
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →