Back to Dashboard

CET

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần HTC Holding

Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụngHàng cá nhânCT
2.900
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
+1.4%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
2.900
Intrinsic Value
2.940
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

CET: micro-cap personal-care player; valuation near parity but forensic and earnings-quality concerns dominate

Intrinsic value VND 3,853 vs market VND 3,800 — implied upside 1.4%; model confidence: very_low.

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần HTC Holding (CET) is listed on HNX and operates in the consumer sector within personal-care products (ICB: Hàng cá nhân). The company is a small-cap issuer with 6,050,000 shares outstanding and has seen revenues collapse from VND 93.7 bn in 2023 to VND 85.2 bn in 2024 and effectively VND 0.0 bn in 2025 per reported financials. Total assets were VND 74.3 bn in 2025, down from VND 83.1 bn in 2023. Top shareholders include an institutional investor with 21.84% and several individuals (largest individual 20.01%), indicating concentrated ownership.

Investment Thesis

CET's implied valuation is essentially flat to the market: the model's intrinsic value of VND 3,853 per share is only 1.4% above the current match price of VND 3,800. The DCF-driven model relies on a 10-year projection, WACC 10.1% and terminal growth 4.0%, but raw DCF output (VND 847.04) and multiple sanity flags reduce conviction. Operationally the company shows extreme volatility: revenue YoY reads -0.9998 and reported net profit swung to VND -3.0 bn in 2025 from small positive profits in prior years, producing an ROE of -4.6% and EPS of -498.7026 VND. These are not metrics consistent with near-term earnings recovery.

From a valuation standpoint the P/B of 0.357 and BVPS of VND 10,645.1599 imply the market prices CET below book, but the P/S of 1,103.7416 and extreme margins (net profit margin -144.8523%) reflect dysfunctional profitability and possible accounting distortions. The intrinsic upside is therefore too small to compensate for execution and forensic risks: the Beneish M-Score is 2.3159 (above manipulation threshold) and the earnings-quality score is 25.0/100. Given the very_low model confidence and these red flags, the expected return is limited while downside from renewed negative earnings or further restatements is real.

That said, balance-sheet resilience is a mitigating factor: debt/equity is low at 0.1543 and the Altman Z-Score (per forensic summary) indicates a safety margin from bankruptcy. Foreign ownership room remains (foreign_room: 2,948,970.013 shares) and liquidity, while low (avg_volume_2w: 5,226), has recently traded between VND 3,400–14,900 over 12 months, leaving episodic upside possible from micro-cap re-rating or corporate actions.

Valuation Commentary

Blended DCF (70% weight) with a long 10-year projection and a terminal-growth DCF tail; model calibrated using isotonic mapping and a recalibrated confidence score.

  • Base free cash flow input: VND 469,591,405 (model base_FCF)
  • WACC: 10.1%; terminal growth: 4.0%; projection horizon: 10 years
  • Raw DCF-derived per-share figure: VND 847.04 (prior to calibration/blend)
  • Blended output (calibrated intrinsic value): VND 3,853 per share vs current price VND 3,800
  • Sanity flags: low_liquidity, low_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk — model confidence flagged as very_low

The small implied upside of 1.4% means the stock is effectively priced at intrinsic value within model error, but model confidence is very_low because of weak inputs (raw DCF VND 847.04 vs calibrated VND 3,853) and forensic flags. We have low conviction in the intrinsic number; upside is insufficient to justify taking on the documented execution and accounting risks.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Company maintains a low Debt/Equity of 0.1543, leaving balance-sheet capacity to withstand short-term shocks.
  • Altman Z-Score (forensic positive signal) suggests distance from immediate bankruptcy risk despite negative profits.
  • P/B 0.357 with BVPS VND 10,645.1599 indicates the market values the company below book; a normalization of earnings could produce valuation re-rating.
Bear Case
  • Beneish M-Score 2.3159 (well above manipulation threshold) and forensic red flags — manipulation risk and very low earnings quality (25.0/100) — raise probability of accounting issues or restatements.
  • Revenue collapsed to VND 0.0 bn in 2025 from VND 85.2–93.7 bn in prior years and net profit swung to VND -3.0 bn in 2025, reflecting severe operational decline.
  • Margins are deeply negative (net profit margin -144.8523%, EBIT margin -148.4062%), EPS is negative at -498.7026 VND and EV/EBITDA is negative, implying limited near-term recovery visibility.
  • Liquidity is low (avg_volume_2w: 5,226) and free-float concentration (top five >60%) increases execution risk for minority holders.

Sector Context

The personal-care consumer segment in Vietnam is competitive and sensitive to discretionary spending cycles; peers show a wide dispersion of outcomes (sector median implied upside ~12.1%). CET sits at the distressed end of the peer set: sector top performers (examples: APF, SRA with +36.3% implied upside) contrast with micro-caps that carry very_low confidence. Relevant Vietnamese-context considerations: VAS accounting conventions can produce differences in revenue timing and margin recognition; credit and cashflow dynamics for SMEs are affected by SBV liquidity conditions. For listed consumer micro-caps, concentrated ownership and low liquidity are common, complicating price discovery. State-related mandates are less directly relevant here given the ownership mix, but any corporate action from the top institutional holder (21.84%) could materially move the share price.

Risk Factors

  • Accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score 2.3159 and forensic red flags indicate elevated risk of aggressive revenue recognition or earnings management.
  • Earnings quality and cash conversion: earnings_quality 25.0/100; forensic notes a 0/100 score on cash conversion and receivables, implying reported profits may not convert to cash.
  • Operational collapse: revenue reported as VND 0.0 bn in 2025 and net profit VND -3.0 bn — risk of further deterioration or business discontinuity.
  • Liquidity and market risk: average two-week volume 5,226 shares and a wide 12-month trading range (VND 3,400–14,900) create execution risk for large trades.
  • Ownership concentration: top shareholders hold large stakes (21.84%, 20.01%, 10.29%); limited free float could enable controlling parties to pursue related-party transactions.
  • Model/valuation uncertainty: raw DCF output (VND 847.04) differs materially from calibrated intrinsic (VND 3,853) and model confidence is very_low.
  • Regulatory/accounting changes: VAS differences and any change in local enforcement could alter reported results materially.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited 2026 financials or any restatement that clarifies the 2025 revenue drop — could resolve forensic uncertainty either positively or negatively.
  • Corporate action from major shareholders (share buyback, sale of assets, or M&A) given high ownership concentration that could unlock value.
  • Any improvement in operating metrics (revenue restart, margin recovery) announced in quarterly reports would be a positive re-rating trigger.
  • Liquidity events (new listings of related entities, block trades) that increase free-float or bring strategic investors.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic signals are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score of 2.3159 is well above the manipulation threshold and places CET in a high-risk cohort; the model notes a year-over-year change of +3.21 in the M-Score. Earnings-quality is weak (25.0/100) with zeros on cash-conversion and receivables metrics, and the Piotroski F-Score is low at 3/9. While the Altman Z-Score suggests the company is not near bankruptcy (described as a positive signal), the combination of high M-Score and low earnings-quality implies a material risk of aggressive accounting or earnings misstatement. These forensic flags substantially reduce confidence in the reported profit and cashflow figures and therefore in any valuation derived from them.

Track Record

The model's historic track record over 10 years shows a hit rate of 44.4% and an average outcome of -33.5% average upside on recommendations — performance is weak. This modest hit rate and negative average reflect difficulty forecasting micro-cap, low-liquidity consumer names where accounting issues and episodic events dominate outcomes. Users should treat model forecasts with caution and give extra weight to forensic and cashflow signals.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

High Risk
M 2.32 · 98th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +3.21
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
10.000
GMI
0.055
AQI
0.964
SGI
0.000
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
10.000
TATA
-0.033
LVGI
2.145

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-5.82P/E
P/B0.27
P/S842.33
ROE-4.6%
ROA-4.1%
EPS-498.70
BVPS10645.16
Gross Margin100.0%
Net Margin-14485.2%
D/E0.15
Current Ratio2.52
Rev Growth-100.0%
Profit Growth-4518.8%
EV/EBITDA-6.61
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
6.0M
Charter Capital
60.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng cá nhân
Sub-industry
Hàng cá nhân
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →