CKG: blended DCF+RNAV implies mid-teens upside; execution and liquidity risks cap conviction
Target VND 7,142 vs market VND 5,850 (implied upside 22.1%; confidence: medium).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn CIC (CKG) is a Vietnam-listed real estate developer active on HOSE focused on property development and related services under the 'Bất động sản' ICB3 classification. The company has 161,807,526 shares outstanding and a balance-sheet footprint of VND 4,919.2 bn in total assets as of 2025. Revenue has contracted sharply from VND 1,294.5 bn in 2024 to VND 855.2 bn in 2025, consistent with a slowdown in project sales and handovers.
Investment Thesis
1) Valuation mix: our intrinsic value is derived from a blended approach (60% DCF, 40% RNAV) that produces VND 7,142 per share (22.1% upside vs the VND 5,850 market price). The DCF component yields VND 4,418.1 per share while the RNAV component (adjusted by a revaluation/recovery factor) produces VND 15,442.3 per share; the calibrated raw intrinsic was VND 8,827.8. WACC is set at 10.0% with terminal growth 3.5% and a net debt of VND 1,584,065,341,866 used in leverage adjustments.
2) Profitability and coverage support: the group reports an ROE of 5.3% and ROA of 1.8% with an EBIT margin of 17.96% and net margin of 11.53%, indicating project-level profitability but low capital returns relative to the real-estate universe. Interest coverage of 5.26 in the model inputs aligns with a leveraged capital structure (Debt/Equity 1.42) but suggests current earnings can service interest.
3) Key weaknesses: revenue and net profit have fallen year-on-year (revenue down to VND 855.2 bn in 2025; net profit to VND 90.7 bn in 2025), signaling execution/timing risk on project sales. The balance sheet shows substantial net debt and a high debt weight in WACC (debt weight 70.57%). Trading liquidity is low (avg volume 31,762 over 2w) and the model raised a 'low_liquidity' sanity flag, which constrains the ability of investors to scale positions without market impact.
4) Implication for investors: the implied 22.1% upside is inside our medium-conviction band for accumulation but below the >25% threshold we require for a high-conviction purchase given the combination of execution, liquidity and leverage risks. Confidence in the intrinsic estimate is explicitly stated as 'medium'.
Valuation Commentary
Blend of a leveraged DCF (60%) and RNAV (40%), calibrated via isotonic regression to produce a single intrinsic value.
- Base free cash flow: VND 140,237,229,435 used as starting CF and long-term reinvestment rate of 100%.
- WACC of 10.0% with equity cost 10.25% and after-tax debt cost 5.12%; debt weight 70.57% reflects high net leverage.
- Terminal growth 3.5% and TV shares 73.85% of value; decay 10% applied to growth dynamics.
- RNAV uplift: raw RNAV VND 15,442.3 per share with revaluation factor 1.5 and effective RNAV factor 1.25.
- Model blend: 60% DCF (VND 4,418.1) + 40% RNAV (VND 15,442.3) -> blended intrinsic VND 7,142 after isotonic calibration.
The blended intrinsic (VND 7,142) implies 22.1% upside but model confidence is medium due to low liquidity and reliance on RNAV revaluation assumptions. The DCF portion is notably lower (VND 4,418.1), so upside is sensitive to assumptions about project revaluation and successful monetisation of land-use assets.
Bull vs Bear
- RNAV component of VND 15,442.3 per share (pre-blend) implies substantial embedded land value if projects are revalued and sold.
- EBIT margin of 17.96% and gross margin of 34.29% indicate project-level profitability that can convert to cash if sales accelerate.
- Interest coverage of 5.26 supports debt service despite high leverage (Debt/Equity 1.42).
- Revenue fell to VND 855.2 bn in 2025 from VND 1,294.5 bn in 2024, and net profit declined to VND 90.7 bn, pointing to execution or demand weakness.
- High leverage (net debt VND 1,584,065,341,866 and debt weight 70.57%) combined with low liquidity (avg vol 31,762) raises refinancing and market-risk concerns.
- Blended intrinsic relies heavily on RNAV revaluation factors; the DCF-only intrinsic is VND 4,418.1 per share, materially below the market price.
Sector Context
Vietnam real estate remains sensitive to macro and regulatory cycles: SBV credit growth quotas and bank willingness to lend for developers influence sales and project completion timelines. VAS accounting and local practices around recognition of revenue from property pre-sales and land use rights can cause divergence between reported profits and cash generation; forensic review should focus on timing of handovers and treatment of land-use-right revaluations. Peers show a median model upside of 22.1%, placing CKG near sector central tendency but well below the top-tier recoveries observed in some small-cap developers.
Risk Factors
- Execution risk: revenue contracted to VND 855.2 bn in 2025 and net profit fell to VND 90.7 bn, so further delays in project handovers would materially depress cash flows.
- Leverage & refinancing: high net debt (VND 1,584,065,341,866) and Debt/Equity 1.42 increase vulnerability if interest rates rise or loan covenants tighten.
- Liquidity & market impact: low two-week average volume (31,762) and a 'low_liquidity' model flag mean large trades can move the price and foreign investors may face placement constraints (foreign room ~79,269,837 shares but practical demand can be low).
- Valuation sensitivity: DCF-only value (VND 4,418.1) is materially below blended intrinsic, so downside is possible if RNAV revaluation assumptions are not realised.
- Earnings quality: earnings_quality score 55.0/100 is middling — monitor cash conversion and one-off items closely.
- Concentration of control: top three individual shareholders hold a combined ~20.7% (9.6% + 5.6% + 5.5%), which can influence corporate actions and liquidity.
Catalysts
- Acceleration in project completions/handovers that drive higher recognised revenue and cash receipts.
- Asset revaluation or sales of land-use rights that crystallise RNAV upside.
- Improved liquidity or a block trade that brings new institutional holders and narrows the bid-ask spread.
- Macro/regulatory easing (higher SBV credit growth quota or banks increasing developer financing) improving sales and refinancing options.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is available and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the provided data. Earnings quality is moderate at 55.0/100, signalling neither clear earnings manipulation nor pristine cash conversion. Given VAS accounting idiosyncrasies for pre-sales and land revaluations in Vietnamese real estate, primary forensic focus should be on cash from operations and timing of revenue recognition rather than accrual metrics alone.
Track Record
Model track record spans 7 years with a hit rate of 50.0% and an average subsequent year return of -28.9%, indicating mixed historical performance. This mediocre hit rate and negative average outcome counsel caution and justify the 'medium' confidence calibration applied to the current intrinsic estimate.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.