Back to Dashboard

CNA

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Tổng công ty Chè Nghệ An

Thực phẩm và đồ uốngSản xuất thực phẩmCT
43.900
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
+1.4%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
43.900
Intrinsic Value
44.507
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

CNA: Small, state-controlled tea producer with weak profitability and very limited upside

Intrinsic value VND 44,507 vs market VND 43,900 — implied upside 1.4% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tổng công ty Chè Nghệ An (CNA) is an UPCom-listed food/tea producer operating in the manufactured foods sub-sector (Sản xuất thực phẩm). The company is effectively an SOE: the Ủy Ban Nhân Dân Tỉnh Nghệ An holds 51.0% and two institutional shareholders together hold a further ~37.7%, resulting in concentrated, state-aligned ownership and limited free float. Issued shares total 3,415,555. CNA's scale is small: reported revenue of VND 12.5 bn in 2023, VND 14.6 bn in 2024 and VND 14.1 bn in 2025 (financials expressed in VND bn).

Investment Thesis

CNA's valuation is essentially flat versus the market: the blended FCF-DCF model yields an intrinsic price of VND 44,507 (upside 1.4%), but model confidence is very_low and illiquidity is flagged. Key negatives underpinning our cautious stance: (1) three-year profitability is poor — net profit was negative in 2023–2025 (VND -0.9 bn, -1.2 bn, -0.9 bn respectively) and key margins are negative (Net Profit Margin -6.05%, EBIT Margin -6.67%); (2) returns are weak: ROE -2.98% and ROA -1.47%, while EPS is strongly negative (EPS = -250.1013 in VND); (3) market liquidity is essentially nil (avg volume 2w = 0.0) and foreign ownership room is 0.0%, limiting institutional buyer interest.

Mitigating factors that preserve some optionality: (1) revenue showed recovery to VND 14.6 bn in 2024 before a slight decline to VND 14.1 bn in 2025 (Revenue YoY 16.9%), indicating demand resilience for its products; (2) gross profit margin is positive at 13.7%, implying core production economics are not broken even if operating costs and non-operating items push profits negative; (3) the model assumes a net cash position (net_debt negative) and uses conservative inputs (WACC 10%, terminal g 4%), producing a blended intrinsic value of VND 44,507 that is close to the market price. Given the implied upside of 1.4% and the model's very_low confidence, the premium for execution and liquidity risk is negligible.

Valuation Commentary

Blended FCF-DCF (70% DCF / 30% PE cap) using a 10-year projection, WACC 10% and terminal growth 4%. The raw DCF intrinsic was VND 12,744.7 per share before calibration; the final calibrated intrinsic is VND 44,507.

  • Base free cash flow (model input) ~ VND 2.0 bn.
  • WACC of 10.0% with cost of equity 11.1% and after-tax cost of debt 5.2%; debt/equity weight split ~49/51.
  • Terminal value comprises ~57.7% of the DCF value (tv_pct 57.72%).
  • Projection horizon 10 years and terminal g 4.0%; model blend weights: DCF 0.7 / PE 0.3 (PE cap = 25).
  • Model calibration raised the raw DCF (VND 12,744.7) to the final isotonic-calibrated intrinsic value VND 44,507; sanity flag: illiquid.

The model implies negligible upside (1.4%) to current price and confidence is very_low, so the implied margin of safety is essentially nil given execution and liquidity risk. The result is sensitive to the calibration step (raw DCF VND 12,744.7 -> calibrated VND 44,507) and to the high share of terminal value, which reduces conviction. Treat the target as indicative rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Calibrated intrinsic value near current market price (VND 44,507 vs VND 43,900) — limited downside if core assumptions hold.
  • Positive gross margin of 13.7% suggests operational production economics can support a turnaround if SG&A or non-operating losses are controlled.
  • Net cash on the balance sheet (net_debt is negative), which reduces solvency risk and supports potential reinvestment or restructuring.
Bear Case
  • Persistent losses: reported net profit was negative in 2023–2025 (VND -0.9 bn, -1.2 bn, -0.9 bn), with Net Profit Margin -6.05% and EBIT Margin -6.67%.
  • Returns are negative: ROE -2.98% and ROA -1.47%, showing capital is not generating shareholder value.
  • Severe liquidity and marketability constraints: zero two-week average volume and foreign_room 0.0% make price discovery and exits difficult.
  • Highly concentrated ownership (state 51.0%), which can limit minority shareholder influence and create unpredictability around dividends or corporate actions tied to SOE policy.
  • Model confidence is very_low and the raw DCF was much lower (VND 12,744.7) before calibration, indicating valuation sensitivity to assumptions.

Sector Context

CNA sits in the food manufacturing segment where peers (351 companies in the dataset) show a median implied upside of 12.1%, materially above CNA's 1.4%. Top peers in the dataset show double-digit upside (e.g., APF implied upside 36.3%, intrinsic VND 61,489), reflecting stronger growth/profitability or better liquidity. Regulatory context matters: state ownership and SOE governance norms can influence dividend policy and capital allocation (SOE payout or investment mandates). Accounting under VAS can differ from IFRS — for small, state-linked producers this often shows up in asset revaluations, timing of provisions, or related-party transactions; analysts should adjust for any such items when available. Finally, the SBV credit-growth quota regime and state-directed lending can indirectly affect small food manufacturers' access to working capital compared with private peers.

Risk Factors

  • Continued operating losses: three consecutive negative net profit observations 2023–2025 (VND -0.9 bn, -1.2 bn, -0.9 bn) could erode equity if the trend persists.
  • Liquidity risk: 2-week average volume is 0.0 and 1-year high/low are identical to match_price, indicating effectively no tradable market.
  • Ownership concentration: 51.0% held by the provincial government and limited free float (foreign_room 0.0%) reduce takeover or activist possibilities and may limit market re-rating.
  • Valuation/model risk: raw DCF (VND 12,744.7) differs materially from calibrated intrinsic (VND 44,507), suggesting sensitivity to the calibration method and terminal assumptions (terminal value = 57.7% of DCF).
  • Sector and commodity risk: tea prices, agricultural input costs, and adverse weather can materially swing margins and revenue for an agricultural/food producer.
  • Governance and related-party risk: significant state and local institutional ownership raises the chance of related-party business or non-commercial decisions under VAS disclosure standards.

Catalysts

  • Operational turnaround delivering consecutive profitable quarters and reducing the negative net profit trend (moving net profit toward break-even).
  • Evidence of improved liquidity or a corporate action that increases free float (divestment of part of state stake or strategic investment).
  • Transparent disclosure of cash balances and a credible plan to convert gross margin into positive operating profit (cost cuts or product mix shift).
  • Any sector-wide recovery that lifts peer valuations (peer median upside ~12.1%) could re-rate small, illiquid names if liquidity improves.

Forensic Assessment

There is no M-Score provided (mscore null) and no forensic red flags listed in the input. Earnings quality is moderate at 55.4/100, which is neither a clear warning nor a strong endorsement. Given the absence of specific forensic flags, primary concerns should focus on reported losses, ownership concentration (state 51.0%) and disclosures consistent with VAS rather than clear evidence of manipulation.

Track Record

Model track record covers 5 years with a hit rate of 75% and an average realized upside of 8.6% across coverage — a reasonable historical performance but not exceptional. Given the small sample and very_low confidence on this particular valuation, historical hit_rate offers some comfort but should be treated cautiously for this illiquid, state-dominated stock.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.25 · 54th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.40
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.356
GMI
1.271
AQI
0.946
SGI
0.967
DEPI
1.328
SGAI
0.776
TATA
-0.052
LVGI
1.064

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-175.53P/E
P/B5.30
P/S10.63
ROE-3.0%
ROA-1.5%
EPS-250.10
BVPS8278.88
Gross Margin13.7%
Net Margin-6.1%
D/E1.10
Current Ratio0.89
EV/EBITDA-329.15
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
3.4M
Charter Capital
34.2B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất thực phẩm
Sub-industry
Nuôi trồng nông & hải sản
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →