Back to Dashboard

CTX

Construction

Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Xây dựng và Thương mại Việt Nam

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
5.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+22.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
5.000
Intrinsic Value
6.109
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

CTX: Deeply cyclical construction exposure with cheap multiples but significant forensic risk

Intrinsic value VND 6,169 vs market VND 5,500 — implied upside 12.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Xây dựng và Thương mại Việt Nam (CTX) is an UP-COM listed construction company operating in general construction and building materials (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). The firm reported a sharp revenue and profit recovery in 2025 after a low base in 2024: revenue rose to VND 5,999.2 bn in 2025 from VND 160.6 bn in 2024, while net profit climbed to VND 196.8 bn from VND 11.3 bn. CTX's listed free float is limited: top five shareholders hold c.77.2% of shares, and foreign_room is 0.0%.

Investment Thesis

Valuation appears inexpensive on headline multiples: P/E 2.3x, P/B 0.4x and EV/EBITDA ~1.5x, with model-implied intrinsic value of VND 6,169 per share (vs market VND 5,500, upside 12.2%). The mid-cycle EV/EBITDA framework uses a fair EV/EBITDA of 19.0x (model history) versus a sector median of 9.85x, producing a calibrated intrinsic value (raw intrinsic before isotonic calibration VND 7,147). The company reports positive operating scale in 2025 (Revenue VND 5,999.2 bn; Net profit VND 196.8 bn) and a reported ROE of 17.7% and ROA of 8.9%, indicating the business can generate returns when revenue is robust.

However, forensic and earnings-quality signals materially weaken the case. The Beneish M-Score is 7.6787 (high risk), earnings quality 44.4/100 with especially poor revenue and margin quality scores, and a model sanity flag explicitly lists "manipulation_risk" and "mediocre_earnings_quality." Those flags make the sustainability of the 2025 rebound uncertain. Liquidity is limited (avg volume 2w = 10,238) and the stock is flagged illiquid, increasing execution risk. Concentrated ownership (top five = c.77.2%) further raises the risk that public minority holders may have limited influence and that related-party transactions or accounting discretion could be used to smooth results.

The result: the implied upside of 12.2% is moderate but confidence in the valuation is low due to forensic concerns and illiquidity. The upside does not provide a sufficiently wide margin of safety against potential earnings manipulation or downward revisions should quality-adjusted earnings normalise.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model calibrated with isotonic mapping to historical model outputs and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple.

  • Fair EV/EBITDA used in model: 19.0x (source: own_history).
  • Sector EV/EBITDA median: 9.85x — CTX trades well below sector on trailing multiples (EV/EBITDA ~1.5x).
  • Model raw intrinsic value before calibration: VND 7,147 per share; calibrated intrinsic value: VND 6,169 per share.
  • Model uses a multi-year median EBITDA input and a calibration step (isotonic) to temper extreme raw outputs.
  • Sanity flags (illiquid, mediocre_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk) reduced model confidence to low.

The model-implied upside of 12.2% (to VND 6,169) reflects cheap headline multiples but is generated with low confidence because of forensic flags and illiquidity. The calibrated value is lower than the raw model run (VND 7,147), indicating the calibration trimmed upside to reflect practical concerns. Treat the intrinsic value as a tentative reference — not a high-conviction fair value — and expect potential volatility if earnings quality is re-assessed by the market.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Cheap headline multiples: P/E 2.3x and P/B 0.4x with EV/EBITDA ~1.5x provide a large valuation cushion if earnings prove sustainable.
  • Strong 2025 operating recovery: Revenue VND 5,999.2 bn and Net profit VND 196.8 bn demonstrate the company can scale profitably in an upcycle.
  • Reported ROE 17.7% suggests attractive return generation when backlog and execution are healthy.
  • Top shareholders are large institutional holders (combined c.77.2%), which can support strategic stability and capital access.
Bear Case
  • Beneish M-Score 7.6787 (high) and earnings quality 44.4/100 indicate aggressive accounting risk; revenue and margin quality scores are particularly weak.
  • Model sanity flags include 'manipulation_risk' and 'mediocre_earnings_quality', and the valuation confidence is low — downside if earnings are restated or revised.
  • Very low trading liquidity (avg volume 2w = 10,238) and a 0.0% foreign room limit marketability and deter large investor entry/exit.
  • Highly concentrated ownership (top five = c.77.2%) increases governance risk and the possibility of related-party influence on reported results.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese construction and building-materials sector remains cyclical and sensitive to public investment disbursement and real-estate activity. Sector peers show a wide range of valuation outcomes; the sector median upside in our universe is 9.6% while several small-cap peers show outsized model upside or downside driven by idiosyncratic earnings swings. Regulators and banks are active participants: state-owned enterprise (SOE) ties and SBV credit growth guidance can materially affect order books. For construction names, VAS accounting for contract revenue recognition, long receivable runs, and land-use-rights accounting are recurring forensic focus areas. CTX's combination of low foreign room, illiquidity and forensic flags is a particularly unfavorable mix in this sector context.

Risk Factors

  • High forensic risk: Beneish M-Score 7.6787 indicates a strong likelihood of aggressive accounting; a restatement or earnings revision would likely compress the share price materially.
  • Poor earnings-quality metrics: Earnings Quality Score 44.4/100 with revenue and margin sub-scores weak — raises the chance that 2025 profits are not repeatable.
  • Liquidity & marketability: Avg volume 2w = 10,238 and UPCOM listing reduce ability to trade large blocks; foreign_room = 0.0% prevents foreign demand.
  • Concentrated ownership: Top five hold c.77.2% — minority shareholders face governance and related-party risk.
  • Cyclicality: Construction revenue is sensitive to public and private capex; any slowdown in disbursement would hurt backlog and margins.
  • Model and data caveats: Valuation confidence is low and model outputs were isotonic-calibrated downward from raw intrinsic value, indicating sensitivity to inputs.

Catalysts

  • Third-party audit or auditor commentary that addresses the Beneish/earnings-quality flags.
  • Evidence of sustainable order-book growth or contract wins that corroborate 2025 revenue levels.
  • Improvement in trading liquidity or a secondary listing that increases marketability.
  • Any disclosure improving transparency on related-party transactions, receivables, or revenue recognition policies.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are the principal concern. The Beneish M-Score of 7.6787 is in the high-risk range and the model lists "manipulation_risk" among sanity flags; the earnings-quality score (44.4/100) with 0/100 in the revenue-quality subcomponent suggests the 2025 rebound may include aggressive recognition choices. Offsetting these concerns, the Altman Z-Score is 3.45 (comfortably above distress thresholds) and the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9, indicating some operational stability. Overall, forensic risk outweighs balance-sheet comfort — treat reported 2025 profits with caution until independent audit clarity or recurring cash generation is demonstrated.

Track Record

The model's historical track record shows a high directional hit rate (10 out of 11 years, hit_rate 90.9%) but a negative average realized upside (avg_upside_pct -3.5%), indicating frequent correct direction calls but modest or adverse magnitude outcomes. Given the track record and current low model confidence, past directional accuracy provides some comfort on model signal direction, but limited evidence that the model reliably captured magnitude in price appreciation.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

High Risk
M 7.68 · 100th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +9.54
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.028
GMI
6.169
AQI
0.612
SGI
10.000
DEPI
0.916
SGAI
0.021
TATA
0.063
LVGI
0.997

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
2.00P/E
P/B0.33
P/S0.07
ROE17.7%
ROA8.9%
EPS1960.08
BVPS12083.80
Gross Margin4.9%
Net Margin3.3%
D/E1.05
Current Ratio1.39
Rev Growth3643.8%
Profit Growth1634.3%
EV/EBITDA1.30
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
100.4M
Charter Capital
1004.1B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →