Back to Dashboard

CX8

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư và Xây lắp Constrexim số 8

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
9.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Low
+3.0%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
9.500
Intrinsic Value
9.781
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Constrexim No.8 (CX8): micro-cap construction name with thin upside and execution / liquidity risks

Intrinsic value VND 9,781 vs market VND 9,500 — implied upside 3.0% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư và Xây lắp Constrexim số 8 (CX8) is a small-cap construction firm listed on HNX that operates in general contractor and building materials-related activities within the Vietnamese construction value chain. Reported revenue rose from VND 88.0 bn in 2023 to VND 102.5 bn in 2025, reflecting modest topline growth in recent years. The company has a concentrated shareholder base (largest individual holding 22.78%) and zero foreign room (0.0%), which constrains foreign participation.

Investment Thesis

CX8's valuation is effectively flat versus the market: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model yields an intrinsic price of VND 9,781 versus the current match price of VND 9,500, giving only a 3.0% upside and low model confidence. Operating profitability is very thin — EBIT margin was 0.8% and net profit margin 0.6% on the latest ratios — and returns are minimal (ROE c.2.0%, ROA c.0.7%). Balance-sheet leverage is high (Debt/Equity c.1.99), and reported EV/EBITDA is elevated at c.49.1x, well above the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85x, which suggests the market either prices in persistently low cash profits or expects asset-based value not captured by earnings. Earnings quality scores a reasonably high 74.7/100, and there are no Beneish M-Score flags in the data provided; however, low liquidity (avg volume 823 shares over 2 weeks, flagged as illiquid) and concentrated individual ownership increase execution and marketability risk. Given the very narrow implied upside (3.0%) and the low confidence in the valuation, the risk/return is unattractive at current levels.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle using the firm's own historical fair multiple calibrated isotonicly against raw model output.

  • Model fair EV/EBITDA used: 46.29 (own_history).
  • Mid-cycle EBITDA anchor is the firm's median-derived figure.
  • Sector EV/EBITDA median for peers: 9.85 — CX8's model uses a much higher internal multiple reflecting historical idiosyncrasies.
  • Net debt reported in model inputs: VND 15.9 bn.
  • Sanity flag: illiquid trading, and model confidence recalibrated to low.

The intrinsic price (VND 9,781) is only 3.0% above the market price, leaving minimal margin of safety. Confidence in the estimate is low because the model relies on a high internal EV/EBITDA (46.29) that departs from the sector median (9.85) and because the stock is illiquid. Treat the intrinsic value as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Historic mid-cycle fair EV/EBITDA of 46.29 (own_history) implies intrinsic value VND 9,781, only modestly above market which could rerate if earnings normalize upward.
  • Revenue growth from VND 88.0 bn (2023) to VND 102.5 bn (2025) shows the company can expand scale in current markets.
  • Earnings quality score 74.7/100 suggests reported profits are reasonably reliable relative to peers.
  • Low public float and concentrated ownership can support price stability on buybacks or insider-led support.
Bear Case
  • Very thin profitability: EBIT margin 0.8% and net margin 0.6% — small adverse shocks to costs or contract margins could wipe profits.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity ~1.99 increases sensitivity to working capital swings and any rise in interest costs.
  • Extremely limited upside: implied 3.0% upside offers inadequate compensation for execution and liquidity risks.
  • Trading illiquidity (avg volume 823 shares over 2 weeks) and zero foreign room reduce marketability and can amplify price moves on small flows.

Sector Context

The construction and building materials sector in Vietnam faces cyclical demand tied to property investment and infrastructure rollouts; it also has high dispersion across players. Sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.85, indicating that many peers trade on lower multiples than CX8's model multiple (46.29). Regulatory context includes State Bank of Vietnam (SBV) credit-growth guidance which influences developer funding and subcontractor receivables, and VAS accounting differences (particularly on revenue recognition and provisions for construction contracts) can make cross-company comparisons noisy. Many listed construction firms have significant exposure to land use rights and developer receivables; CX8's small size and high leverage make it more vulnerable to sector slowdowns than larger peers. Among the 420 peers modelled, median implied upside is 9.6%, materially higher than CX8's 3.0%.

Risk Factors

  • Very low liquidity: avg_volume_2w 823 shares and the model flagged the name as illiquid — price execution risk is high.
  • Concentrated insider ownership: top holder owns 22.78%, top five combine for ~50%+ (sum of listed holders = 50.43%), which may limit free float and elevate governance/execution risk.
  • Thin operating margins: EBIT margin 0.8% and net margin 0.6% mean small margin pressure will materially cut net income.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity approximately 1.99 increases refinancing and cash-flow risk, especially in a rising-rate or tightening credit environment.
  • Zero foreign room (0.0%) restricts potential demand from overseas institutional buyers.
  • Valuation sensitivity: the model relies on an internally high EV/EBITDA multiple (46.29) versus sector 9.85; if market reverts to sector multiple, intrinsic value would fall materially.
  • Small market capitalization and sector cyclicality expose the stock to developer slowdowns and SBV credit constraints.

Catalysts

  • Delivery of a quarter or year with materially higher EBITDA that narrows EV/EBITDA disparity vs peers.
  • Corporate actions that increase liquidity or free float (share issuance, SPC sell-down, or a secondary listing).
  • A debt restructure or payoff that materially reduces net debt (currently model net debt VND 15.9 bn).
  • Contract wins in higher-margin segments that lift EBIT margin above current 0.8%.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is relatively strong at 74.7/100, which supports the reliability of reported profits given the available data. Nevertheless, VAS accounting conventions and limited disclosure typical of small, thinly traded construction firms warrant conservative interpretation of reported margins and receivable profiles.

Track Record

The model has a historical hit rate of 81.8% over a 12-year sample (first year 2015, last year 2026) with an average realized upside of 56.3% when calls were correct. While the long-term track record is credible, past outperformance does not eliminate the present model's low confidence calibration and the stock's idiosyncratic liquidity and execution risks.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.43 · 42th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.66
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.945
GMI
1.126
AQI
0.834
SGI
1.143
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.852
TATA
-0.011
LVGI
1.003

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
44.44P/E
P/B0.89
P/S0.25
ROE2.0%
ROA0.7%
EPS223.68
BVPS11144.83
Gross Margin3.7%
Net Margin0.6%
D/E1.99
Current Ratio1.52
Rev Growth14.3%
Profit Growth9.1%
EV/EBITDA49.09
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
2.6M
Charter Capital
25.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →