Back to Dashboard

DBM

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Dược - Vật tư Y tế Đắk Lắk

Y tếDược phẩmCT
25.100
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+11.9%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
25.100
Intrinsic Value
28.077
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

DBM: Niche regional pharma with modest upside and concentrated ownership

Intrinsic value VND 32,439 vs market VND 29,000 — implied upside 11.9% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Dược - Vật tư Y tế Đắk Lắk (DBM) is a regional pharmaceutical and medical-supplies retailer/manufacturer listed on UPCOM. The company operates in the Vietnamese pharmaceuticals segment (ICB: Dược phẩm), serving retail and institutional customers in Đắk Lắk and neighbouring provinces. With issued shares of 1,941,584 and a dominant strategic shareholder (Công ty Cổ phần Traphaco holding 58.2%), DBM is effectively controlled by a large industry player which shapes strategic direction and access to product supply.

Revenue has been roughly stable but subdued: VND 236.4 bn (2023), VND 213.0 bn (2024) and VND 219.3 bn (2025). Net profit recovered to VND 4.6 bn in 2025 after VND 2.8 bn in 2024. Balance-sheet scale is small: total assets of VND 105.6 bn in 2025 and tangible book value per share of VND 35,809 (BVPS). Trading is thin (avg volume 2w: 1,789 shares) and foreign ownership room is closed (0.0%).

Investment Thesis

DBM offers a modest valuation buffer relative to the market price: our blended FCF/PE model yields an intrinsic value of VND 32,439 per share, implying 11.9% upside to the current match price of VND 29,000. Key model assumptions include a WACC of 10%, terminal growth of 4% and a blend weight of 70% DCF / 30% PE. The model also reflects a net cash position in the inputs and a high earnings-quality score of 91.6.

However, conviction is limited. Model confidence is explicitly low and the stock is flagged as illiquid; average two-week volume is only 1,789 shares and UPCOM listing plus zero foreign_room constrain marketability. Concentrated ownership (58.2% by Traphaco and another ~12.4% by a single individual) raises governance and float concerns and limits free-float catalytic events. Operationally, margins are thin: EBIT margin 1.17% and net margin 2.12%, with ROE of 6.8% and ROA of 4.5%, reflecting modest profitability versus broader pharma peers.

Taken together, the implied upside of 11.9% is within the mid-single-digit to low-double-digit band and insufficient, given low model confidence, illiquidity and execution risks, to justify a high-conviction position. Investors who prioritise income may note the reported dividend yield of 12.1%, but cash distributions should be weighed against sustainability given small absolute net profit (VND 4.6 bn in 2025) and volatile revenue (2023–25 CAGR negative historically).

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic valuation using a 70% DCF and 30% PE approach (FCF-driven DCF dominant), calibrated with isotonic mapping.

  • Base projected FCF (model base FCF: VND 4,776,826,386 in inputs) and 10% WACC drive DCF value (model DCF intrinsic: VND 49,116.5 per share before blending/calibration).
  • PE component uses a fair PE of 12.12 and PE cap 25 (model PE intrinsic: VND 29,000.1 per share).
  • Terminal growth assumed at 4% and projection horizon of 10 years (TV contribution 57.07% of enterprise value).
  • Net cash reflected in model inputs and a conservative growth blending (effective floor 4%).

The blended intrinsic value of VND 32,439 implies limited upside (11.9%) to the market price; model confidence is low which reduces conviction in the estimate. Key sensitivities are WACC, terminal growth and the calibration between an elevated DCF output and a lower PE-derived value — small changes in these inputs materially affect the implied upside. Illiquidity and concentrated ownership further lower the practical realizable upside.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Blended intrinsic value VND 32,439 implies 11.9% upside from VND 29,000, providing some cushion versus current price.
  • High earnings-quality score of 91.6 suggests reported earnings are reliable and not showing signs of accounting manipulation.
  • Net cash position reflected in model inputs supports valuation (model net_debt is cash positive) and reduces leverage risk; Debt/Equity is moderate at 0.52.
  • Attractive headline dividend yield of 12.1% could appeal to income-focused investors given the small absolute capital base.
Bear Case
  • Low model confidence and an 'illiquid' sanity flag; average two-week volume only 1,789 shares and UPCOM listing limits liquidity and price discovery.
  • Concentrated ownership: Traphaco holds 58.2%, which reduces free float and strategic independence — potential minority-shareholder liquidity and corporate action constraints.
  • Weak operating margins: EBIT margin 1.17% and net margin 2.12% with ROE just 6.8%, implying limited ability to generate high returns on capital.
  • Revenue trend is muted (VND 236.4 bn -> VND 213.0 bn -> VND 219.3 bn, with historical growth component negative), so top-line growth is not yet proven.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese pharmaceuticals sector is competitive and fragmented, with large national players and many regional distributors/retailers. Sector median implied upside in our universe is ~12.1%, similar to DBM's 11.9% — DBM is not materially differentiated on valuation. VAS accounting conventions and state-linked distribution channels can complicate comparability among Vietnamese pharma names. Regulatory factors (drug pricing, procurement rules for hospitals) and SBV macro-credit guidance indirectly affect working-capital financing for distributors; DBM's moderate leverage (Debt/Equity 0.52) helps but access to capital markets is constrained by UPCOM listing and zero foreign_room.

Peers include listed pharma manufacturers and distributors with varying scale — our top peers show materially higher implied upside in some cases (e.g., APF with 36.3% upside), but those names also tend to have deeper liquidity and higher model confidence. VAMC bonds, SOE payout mandates or land-use-rights issues are less directly relevant for DBM given its small scale and regional footprint, but any regulatory change to hospital procurement or generic substitution could materially impact revenues.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity risk: avg volume 2w of 1,789 shares and UPCOM listing makes entering/exiting positions difficult and can amplify volatility.
  • Concentrated ownership: Traphaco holds 58.2% — minority investors have limited free float and potential susceptibility to related-party transactions or strategic decisions favoring the parent.
  • Thin profitability: EBIT margin 1.17% and net margin 2.12%; small absolute net profit (VND 4.6 bn in 2025) limits margin for error if margins compress or revenues fall.
  • Model confidence low: valuation relies on assumptions (WACC 10%, terminal g 4%) and isotonic calibration; downside from parameter shifts is meaningful.
  • Regulatory/market risk: changes in public procurement, drug price controls or reimbursement policies would affect volumes and margins for regional distributors.
  • Dividend sustainability: headline dividend yield 12.1% is high relative to earnings scale — if earnings fall the payout may not be sustainable.
  • Limited foreign investment: foreign_room 0.0% prevents foreign portfolio inflows that could support re-rating.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in trading liquidity or a move to a mainboard listing could narrow liquidity discount.
  • Operational improvements or margin expansion (higher gross margin or lower SG&A) that lift ROE above current 6.8%.
  • Positive strategic actions from majority shareholder (Traphaco) such as integration, expanded distribution or product introductions.
  • Better-than-expected revenue recovery beyond VND 219.3 bn (2025) and sustained net profit growth above VND 4.6 bn.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score provided and no forensic red flags flagged in the input. Earnings-quality score is high at 91.6, indicating reported earnings appear consistent and reliable by the model's metrics. The main governance/forensic concern is ownership concentration (58.2% by Traphaco) which can raise related-party and minority-protection issues, but there are no explicit accounting manipulation signals in the data provided.

Track Record

Model track record across 12 years shows a hit rate of 72.7% and an average historical upside of 113.6% when calls were correct. While the hit rate is respectable, past average upside is skewed by selected outliers and should not imply guaranteed future performance. Given the current model confidence is low and the stock's illiquidity, historical model success provides limited incremental conviction for this specific ticker.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.83 · 22th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.18
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.792
GMI
0.896
AQI
0.954
SGI
1.029
DEPI
1.098
SGAI
0.996
TATA
-0.022
LVGI
1.041

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
10.49P/E
P/B0.70
P/S0.22
ROE6.8%
ROA4.5%
EPS2392.04
BVPS35808.87
Gross Margin10.4%
Net Margin2.1%
D/E0.52
Current Ratio2.78
EV/EBITDA10.89
Div Yield13.9%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
1.9M
Charter Capital
19.4B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Y tế
Industry (ICB L3)
Dược phẩm
Sub-industry
Dược phẩm
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →