Back to Dashboard

DCS

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn EDX

Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụngHàng gia dụngCT
600
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+16.8%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
600
Intrinsic Value
701
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

EDX Group (DCS): deeply distressed balance sheet; limited upside versus execution and liquidity risk

Intrinsic value VND 701 vs market VND 600 — implied upside 16.8% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn EDX (DCS) operates in the consumer / household goods segment (ICB: Hàng gia dụng) and is listed on UPCOM. The company shows very limited recent operating scale: reported revenue was VND 16.9 bn in 2025 after near-zero reported revenue in 2023-24. Total assets collapsed from VND 677.9 bn in 2023 to VND 25.7 bn in 2025, and reported net profit was deeply negative at VND -637.3 bn in 2025. Top shareholders are fragmented individuals, the largest holding being 4.4%.

Investment Thesis

EDX's valuation (DCF-based intrinsic value VND 701, implied upside 16.8%) reflects a base free cash flow input but is constrained by severe balance-sheet and earnings-quality issues. The company reported negative net profit (VND -637.3 bn in 2025) and negative reported equity (sanity flag: "negative_equity"), which materially raises the risk of restructuring, delisting or activism. Earnings-quality score is low at 39.1/100 and the model lists "mediocre_earnings_quality" as a sanity flag, reducing confidence in reported FCF and forward cash-flow projections.

Operationally, revenue was only VND 16.9 bn in 2025 after effectively zero in prior years, indicating either a restarted business line or one-off accounting events; this weak revenue base limits upside from multiple expansion or organic growth. The top-line trend (Revenue YoY -1.0%) and margins (Net profit margin -37.7%, while gross margin reported 34.2%) point to either unusual items or margin compression between gross and net lines.

Liquidity and marketability are additional constraints: the stock trades on UPCOM with low two-week average volume (18,656 shares) and the model flags "low_liquidity" and "low_liq_upside_capped"—we expect large bid-ask spreads and execution risk for sizeable institutional flows. Foreign ownership room remains (approx. 29.2 million shares available), but fragmented domestic ownership and low free float make meaningful repositioning difficult. Given these factors, the implied upside of 16.8% does not sufficiently compensate for execution, accounting and liquidity risks, particularly given the model confidence is low.

Valuation Commentary

Primary method is a DCF (base FCF projected over 10 years with a terminal growth rate), blended with other model components; output was calibrated (isotonic) and confidence assessed as low.

  • Base free cash flow (model input: base_fcf = 12,306,037,484 VND).
  • WACC / discount rate ke = 12.39% (wacc components: rf 4.36%, ERP 4.38%, crp 2.75%, beta 1.205, r-squared 0.1485).
  • Terminal growth rate 4.0% and projection horizon of 10 years; terminal value contributes 46.03% of enterprise value (tv_pct = 0.4603).
  • Negative equity and opaque recent financials (net profit VND -637.3 bn in 2025; assets fell to VND 25.7 bn) reduce reliability of forecasts and were captured in a low confidence calibration.

The DCF-derived intrinsic price is VND 701 (raw DCF intrinsic before calibration VND 2,527.9 per share), producing a 16.8% upside vs the VND 600 market price. Confidence in the model outcome is low due to weak earnings quality (39.1/100), negative equity and low liquidity; the calibrated intrinsic value is conservative relative to the raw intrinsic result. Treat the 16.8% upside as tentative — material downside scenarios (further deleveraging, asset write-offs, or market illiquidity) could easily erase the cushion.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Calibrated intrinsic value VND 701 implies 16.8% upside from VND 600, offering limited but positive near-term appreciation if balance-sheet issues are resolved.
  • Gross margin of 34.2% suggests underlying product-level profitability if overheads or one-off costs are restructured.
  • Foreign ownership room remains (~29.2 million shares), enabling potential strategic or financial investors to participate if management pursues recapitalisation.
Bear Case
  • Net loss of VND -637.3 bn in 2025 and a collapse in total assets from VND 677.9 bn (2023) to VND 25.7 bn (2025) point to severe balance-sheet stress and potential for further write-offs.
  • Earnings-quality score 39.1/100 plus model sanity flags ("negative_equity", "mediocre_earnings_quality") raise the risk of misleading reported profits and impair DCF inputs.
  • Low liquidity (avg volume 18,656) and UPCOM listing increase trading execution risk; downside is amplified by the model's low confidence calibration.
  • Top shareholders are small and fragmented (largest 4.4%), reducing the likelihood of a swift, coordinated recapitalisation or operational turnaround.

Sector Context

Hàng gia dụng (household goods) companies in Vietnam face intense price competition, input-cost volatility and distribution-channel risks. Sector peers show a wide range of outcomes: the sector median implied upside is 12.0% while top peers show upside >36% in some cases. For listed UPCOM or small-cap consumer names, VAS accounting differences and one-off non-cash items are common; investors must be wary of differences between VAS and IFRS/US GAAP in provisioning and related-party disclosures. Banks and suppliers in Vietnam can also use SBV credit quotas and VAMC vehicles to restructure exposures to distressed corporates — relevant if EDX seeks external financing. Finally, with no material institutional anchor holder, SOE payout mandates and foreign-room rules are less immediately relevant, but any future capital raise will need to navigate foreign ownership limits and UPCOM marketability constraints.

Risk Factors

  • Severe balance-sheet risk: total assets declined from VND 677.9 bn (2023) to VND 25.7 bn (2025) and net profit was VND -637.3 bn in 2025, raising the probability of restructuring or capital raise dilution.
  • Accounting and earnings-quality concerns: earnings_quality 39.1/100 and the model lists "mediocre_earnings_quality"; negative BVPS (BVPS = VND -40.8293) suggests reported equity may be unreliable under VAS presentation.
  • Low liquidity and UPCOM listing: average two-week volume 18,656 shares and low-liquidity sanity flags make large trades costly and slow, capping practical upside for institutional investors.
  • Execution risk on turnaround: reported revenue is negligible historically (VND 16.9 bn in 2025 after zero in 2023-24), so management must execute a convincing recovery to justify the DCF assumptions.
  • Concentrated small retail ownership: top five shareholders hold small stakes (largest 4.4%), reducing the likelihood of committed long-term strategic support or easy recapitalisation.
  • Model and calibration uncertainty: DCF raw intrinsic (VND 2,527.9) diverges materially from calibrated result (VND 701), and model confidence is low, indicating valuation sensitivity to assumptions.

Catalysts

  • Public disclosure or audit clarification that resolves earnings-quality or negative-equity questions (e.g., audited financial statements or restatements).
  • Any credible capital injection or restructuring announcement that materially repairs equity and liquidity.
  • Operational evidence of revenue traction beyond VND 16.9 bn (2025), such as multi-quarter revenue growth or signed distribution agreements.
  • Change in listing status or transfer to HOSE/HNX that improves liquidity and investor access (low probability but material if it occurs).

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore: null) and the forensic summary field is empty, so there is no formal M-Score flag to cite. Nevertheless, several red flags increase forensic concern: the model's sanity flags include "negative_equity" and "mediocre_earnings_quality", earnings_quality is low at 39.1/100, and EPS is a large negative number (EPS = VND -10,567.9689 per share), all of which warrant close review of accounting disclosures. Given the lack of a formal M-Score, the primary forensic focus should be on the pronounced balance-sheet movements, related-party transactions, and unusual one-off items in the 2025 filings.

Track Record

The modelling framework has a 12-year track record with a hit rate of 54.5% (0.5455), meaning just over half of past directional calls were correct by the model's >10% upside criterion. Average historical upside when correct has been large (avg_upside_pct 74.1%), but the modest hit rate and the model's low confidence here mean past performance provides limited assurance for this specific, highly distressed name. Treat historical metrics as informative but not dispositive given the company's acute financial issues.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2022

Low Risk
M -1.92 · 63th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.60
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.801
GMI
1.108
AQI
1.000
SGI
0.534
DEPI
0.997
SGAI
0.709
TATA
0.028
LVGI
1.003

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-0.06P/E
P/B0.00
P/S2.14
ROE-202.5%
ROA-181.2%
EPS-10567.97
BVPS-40.83
Gross Margin34.2%
Net Margin-3768.2%
D/E-11.44
Current Ratio0.91
Profit Growth-632820.9%
EV/EBITDA7.78
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
60.3M
Charter Capital
603.1B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng gia dụng
Sub-industry
Thiết bị gia dụng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →