Back to Dashboard

DFC

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Xích líp Đông Anh

Tài nguyên Cơ bảnKim loạiCT
28.100
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+5.6%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
28.100
Intrinsic Value
29.679
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

DFC: small-cap metal maker with attractive yield but limited upside and liquidity constraints

Intrinsic value VND 30,630 vs market VND 29,000, implied upside 5.6% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Xích líp Đông Anh (DFC) is a cyclical small-cap player in the metals (Kim loại) sector listed on UPCOM. The firm manufactures and sells metal products; revenues were VND 1,311.5 bn in 2025 after rising from VND 1,202.1 bn in 2023. The company operates in a capital- and commodity-sensitive segment where margins move with steel prices and industrial demand.

DFC's shareholder base is concentrated among individuals: five largest holders together account for c.46.2% (largest: Phan Thanh Việt 13.1%). Trading liquidity is limited (avg volume 2w: 1,009 shares) and foreign ownership room is closed (0.0%), which constrains price discovery and limits institutional interest onshore and offshore.

Investment Thesis

DFC trades close to our isotonic-calibrated mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation with an implied upside of 5.6% to VND 30,630 per share, but model confidence is very_low largely due to illiquidity and short history. The valuation uses a fair EV/EBITDA of 5.38 applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA (VND 64.8 bn) less net debt of VND 33.1 bn. The resulting EV/EBITDA input is below the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14, reflecting either a structural discount for size/illiquidity or historically lower profitability.

Operationally, DFC posts respectable returns for a small cyclical: ROE 18.8% and ROA 9.2%, with an EBIT margin of 4.6% and gross margin of 13.2%. Profitability improved to net profit VND 47.2 bn in 2025 from VND 31.4 bn in 2023. The stock also offers a high cash yield at 13.5% dividend yield, which can appeal to income-oriented investors.

Offsetting these positives are execution and market-structure risks: EV/EBITDA of 4.6 and P/E of 7.2 imply limited valuation upside relative to peers, and the very_low model confidence plus explicit 'illiquid' sanity flag increase the probability that market moves will be driven by block trades rather than fundamentals. With foreign_room at 0.0% and two-week avg volume only 1,009, larger reallocations would be difficult without moving the price materially.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA, subtract net debt and divide by shares to get intrinsic VND/share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 64.8 bn (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 5.38 (derived from the company's own history).
  • Net debt deducted: VND 33.1 bn.
  • Sector EV/EBITDA median: 9.14 (for context; DFC's fair multiple sits well below sector median).
  • Calibration: isotonic mapping produced a raw intrinsic value of VND 27,662.8, adjusted to VND 30,630 per share.

The implied upside of 5.6% to VND 30,630 is small and the model confidence is very_low because of illiquidity and limited data, so the valuation should be treated as indicative rather than definitive. The lower-than-sector fair EV/EBITDA implies either persistent structural disadvantages (scale, margin volatility) or a liquidity/size discount; confidence would rise if trading liquidity or disclosure improved.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Dividend yield of 13.5% provides strong cash return while holding (Dividend yield = 0.1345).
  • Improving net profit: VND 47.2 bn in 2025 up from VND 31.4 bn in 2023 (demonstrates earnings recovery).
  • High earnings quality score (92.9) and no forensic M-Score or red flags reported, suggesting reported earnings are reliable.
Bear Case
  • Illiquid listing: avg volume 2w is 1,009 shares and sanity flag 'illiquid' reduces tradability and increases execution risk.
  • Foreign ownership room closed (0.0%), limiting demand from foreign institutional investors.
  • Valuation is close to fair: implied upside only 5.6% to VND 30,630, leaving little margin for execution or cyclical downside.

Sector Context

The metals sector is cyclical and sensitive to commodity cycles, industrial demand and export markets. Sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.14 versus DFC's EV/EBITDA of 4.6, reflecting either a size/liquidity discount or weaker profitability. In Vietnam, smaller UPCOM-listed industrials often trade at discounts due to lower governance and disclosure compared with HOSE/HNX peers; additionally, foreign ownership limits and state policies can skew demand. For banks and large corporates the SBV or SOE rules (credit quotas, payout mandates) matter; for a metal SME like DFC, key local considerations are raw material cost pass-through, access to working capital, and any land-use rights for facilities, which affect replacement cost and liquidation value.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity: average two-week volume 1,009 shares and 'illiquid' sanity flag mean large trades can move price and widen spreads.
  • Concentrated ownership: five insiders control c.46.2% (largest 13.1%), increasing block-trade and related-party risk.
  • Commodity cyclicality: margins and EBITDA sensitive to steel/metal price swings and industrial demand, which could compress EBITDA below the mid-cycle assumption.
  • Foreign room 0.0% prevents non‑resident buying, reducing potential demand and secondary market participation.
  • Limited public financial history on some line items (total_equity and op_cash_flow empty in provided dataset) increases forecasting uncertainty.
  • Low model confidence: valuation flagged as very_low confidence—sensitivity to the fair EV/EBITDA multiple and mid-cycle EBITDA is high.

Catalysts

  • Improved liquidity or transfer to HOSE/HNX listing would likely narrow the liquidity discount and could lift the multiple.
  • Sustained margin expansion or higher-than-expected EBITDA in the next quarters that re-rates EV/EBITDA closer to sector median.
  • Corporate actions (buybacks, special dividends) given the high yield could trigger re-pricing if announced.
  • Opening of foreign ownership room would increase addressable demand and could support a higher multiple.

Forensic Assessment

No forensic flags are present: Beneish M-Score is null and red_flags array is empty. Earnings quality is high at 92.9, which reduces concerns about aggressive accounting. Given the lack of forensic warnings, the primary forensic concern is structural (illiquidity and ownership concentration) rather than earnings manipulation.

Track Record

The model has a 10-year documented track record with a hit rate of 77.8% and an average realized upside of 26.6% in years covered. That hit rate is above median but not perfect; given the current model confidence is very_low, historical performance should be taken with caution for this small, illiquid UPCOM stock.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.90 · 18th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.55
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.055
GMI
0.972
AQI
1.036
SGI
1.007
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.999
TATA
-0.101
LVGI
1.001

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
7.01P/E
P/B1.26
P/S0.25
ROE18.7%
ROA9.2%
EPS4143.16
BVPS22426.49
Gross Margin13.1%
Net Margin3.6%
D/E1.03
Current Ratio1.60
EV/EBITDA4.44
Div Yield13.8%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
11.4M
Charter Capital
114.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Kim loại
Sub-industry
Thép và sản phẩm thép
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →