Back to Dashboard

DLG

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Đức Long Gia Lai

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
2.270
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Overvalued
Very Low
-7.5%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
2.270
Intrinsic Value
2.099
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Đức Long Gia Lai (DLG): Low-priced by multiples but earnings quality and leverage raise execution risk

Intrinsic value VND 2,118 vs market VND 2,290 — implied downside of 7.5% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Đức Long Gia Lai (DLG) is a diversified construction and materials group listed on HOSE, operating in construction-related activities and affiliated energy investment vehicles. The company has roughly 299.3 million shares outstanding and a meaningful retail/individual ownership concentration: the largest shareholder is an individual (bùi pháp) with 24.8% ownership, followed by other individuals and a small institutional stake from an affiliated investment company. DLG's recent operating footprint reflects contraction in top-line activity: revenue fell from VND 1,122.3 bn in 2023 to VND 699.2 bn in 2025, consistent with the company's pivot and asset sales over the period.

Investment Thesis

Valuation appears superficially attractive on multiples: P/E is 1.9x and P/B is 0.7x, while EV/EBITDA is 3.9x versus a sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85x. The model-derived fair price is VND 2,118 per share, below the current match price VND 2,290, implying a -7.5% gap. However, the model's confidence is very_low and explicitly flags low earnings quality and manipulation risk, which materially weakens conviction.

Fundamentals show recovery but high leverage: net profit turned positive after 2023's loss (net profit VND -594.6 bn in 2023; VND 364.7 bn in 2025), and EPS is VND 1,218 per share. But Debt/Equity is elevated at 3.2x and net debt reported in the valuation inputs is large (about VND 1.8 trillion). High leverage increases sensitivity to cash-flow volatility and refinancing risk in a Vietnamese context where banks and SOEs may face SBV-directed constraints and where VAMC bonds and related restructuring are common for distressed balance sheets.

Earnings quality is low (score 27.7/100) and the model's sanity flags ("low_earnings_quality", "manipulation_risk") require caution: reported margins are high (EBIT margin 56.7%, net profit margin 59.7%) which is inconsistent with the sharp revenue decline (-34.1% YoY in 2025) and the prior-year loss, suggesting episodic gains, one-off items or accounting volatility under VAS. Ownership concentration (largest individual 24.8%) and lack of large institutional ownership increase the risk of related-party transactions and governance issues.

Taken together: while headline multiples are cheap, execution and forensic risks plus high leverage justify a cautious stance. The implied downside is relatively modest (-7.5%) but model confidence is very low, so downside risk from operational or disclosure surprises is asymmetric.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach using a mid-cycle EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple calibrated to the company's history.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA (model input): VND 186,245,477,624 (used to smooth recent volatility)
  • Fair EV/EBITDA applied: 10.28x (source: own_history) vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.85x
  • Net debt of approximately VND 1.8 trillion (model input) reduces equity value materially
  • Sanity/calibration adjustments (isotonic) reduced raw intrinsic value to the reported VND 2,118 per share

The EV/EBITDA-based intrinsic value (VND 2,118) is 7.5% below the current price and comes with very_low model confidence due to earnings-quality and manipulation-risk flags. The valuation benefit from low multiples is therefore offset by high leverage and uncertain recurring EBITDA; treat the intrinsic number as a low-conviction reference rather than a precise fair value.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Very low multiples: P/E 1.9x and P/B 0.7x make the equity cheap on historical and peer bases.
  • Positive earnings turnaround: net profit recovered to VND 364.7 bn in 2025 after a VND -594.6 bn loss in 2023, supporting EPS of VND 1,218.
  • EV/EBITDA of 3.9x versus sector median 9.85x implies upside if earnings normalize and leverage is reduced.
Bear Case
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 3.2x and model net debt ≈ VND 1.8 trillion elevate refinancing and interest-rate risk.
  • Forensic/quality flags: earnings_quality score 27.7 and model sanity flags for low earnings quality and manipulation risk undermine reported margins (EBIT margin 56.7%, net margin 59.7%).
  • Revenue contraction: Revenue fell to VND 699.2 bn in 2025 (-34.1% YoY), making current margins and EPS potentially non-recurring.
  • Top-shareholder concentration (24.8% held by one individual) raises governance and related-party risk in a VAS accounting environment.

Sector Context

The construction and building materials sector in Vietnam faces cyclical end-market demand and project-timing risk; developers and contractors frequently show lumpy revenues tied to project cycles. VAS accounting and recognition of land-use-rights, construction-in-progress and one-off asset disposals can distort year-to-year margins. Banks and contractors also contend with SBV credit guidance and potential use of VAMC bonds for problem loans, which raises sector refinancing risk. Within peers, DLG ranks among the cheaper names on EV/EBITDA and P/E, while the sector median upside is +9.6% — DLG's implied performance (-7.5%) sits well below the sector median. Top peers show wide dispersion (some peers with +30–40% upside and others with large negatives), underscoring idiosyncratic drivers in the segment.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings quality and potential accounting irregularities: earnings_quality 27.7 and model flags for manipulation risk suggest reported margins may include non-recurring or aggressive VAS items.
  • High leverage and refinancing risk: Debt/Equity 3.2x and model net debt ~VND 1.8 trillion increase vulnerability to interest-rate moves and liquidity squeeze.
  • Volatile topline: revenue down to VND 699.2 bn in 2025 from VND 1,122.3 bn in 2023, making EBITDA and free cash flow less predictable.
  • Ownership concentration: largest shareholder is an individual with 24.8%, which can correlate with related-party transactions and governance risk.
  • Low model confidence: the valuation model flags very_low confidence, reducing the reliability of the intrinsic value.
  • Sector regulatory risk: SBV credit policies, public procurement or construction regulation changes could affect contract flow and payment timing.
  • Market liquidity: 2-week average volume ~643,243 shares; while tradable, meaningful blocks could move the price given ownership concentration.

Catalysts

  • Debt-restructuring or deleveraging announcements that materially lower net debt would improve valuation.
  • Sustained revenue stabilization and repeatable EBITDA over 1-2 years would de-risk the earnings-quality concern.
  • Corporate governance improvements or a reduction in related-party transactions (e.g., new independent board members) could reduce manipulation risk.
  • Asset sales or monetization of non-core land/use rights that materially improve the balance sheet.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available in the dataset for definitive manipulation screening. However, the model's sanity flags explicitly include "low_earnings_quality" and "manipulation_risk", and the earnings_quality score of 27.7/100 is low. Combined with unusually high reported margins (EBIT margin 56.7%, net margin 59.7%) amid a sharp revenue decline (-34.1% YoY in 2025) and concentrated individual ownership, these are the principal forensic concerns. In short: no formal M-Score result, but multiple qualitative and quantitative red flags justify heightened skepticism of reported profitability sustainability.

Track Record

The model history spans 12 years with a hit rate of 45.5%, which is mediocre and below a reliable threshold; average past upside when correct was +59.1%. Given this modest historical predictive performance and the very_low confidence for the current model run, prior model outcomes should be treated cautiously and not relied on as proof of forward accuracy.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-14 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.70 · 75th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.19
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.664
GMI
0.654
AQI
1.498
SGI
0.660
DEPI
0.706
SGAI
0.306
TATA
0.074
LVGI
0.923

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
1.86P/E
P/B0.71
P/S0.97
ROE47.0%
ROA8.5%
EPS1218.45
BVPS3200.80
Gross Margin45.7%
Net Margin59.7%
D/E3.24
Current Ratio0.92
Rev Growth-34.0%
Profit Growth75.5%
EV/EBITDA3.93
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
299.3M
Charter Capital
2993.1B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →