Back to Dashboard

DNC

Utilities

Công ty Cổ phần Điện nước Lắp máy Hải Phòng

Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốtSản xuất & Phân phối ĐiệnCT
50.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+16.6%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
50.000
Intrinsic Value
58.278
ModelDDM 3STAGE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

DNC: High-ROE, steady dividend stock with limited liquidity and modest upside

Intrinsic value VND 58,278 vs market price VND 50,000 — implied upside 16.6% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Điện nước Lắp máy Hải Phòng (DNC) operates in power generation and related services within the Vietnamese electricity sector (ICB: Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện). The company is listed on HNX with 10,034,681 shares outstanding and generates revenue through power sales and machine/water-related services. Over 2023-2025 the company reported revenue growth from VND 802.5 bn to VND 1,132.9 bn and net profit rising from VND 37.4 bn to VND 55.6 bn, reflecting expansion in activity and margins.

DNC’s financial profile shows a capital-light, profitable business with high reported ROE (37.8%) and ROA (24.3%), an EPS of VND 5,539 and BVPS of VND 16,022. The company maintains a high payout (reported DPS VND 5,000 and payout ratio 90.3%), consistent with utility/asset-heavy enterprises where cash distributions are an important shareholder return channel in Vietnam.

Investment Thesis

DNC combines attractive return metrics with a visible cash return profile: ROE of 37.8% and ROA of 24.3% are well above typical utility peers, and the stock currently yields c.5.0% based on the model's DPS input of VND 5,000. The DDM three-stage model yields an intrinsic value of VND 58,278 per share versus a market price of VND 50,000, implying 16.6% upside — a non-trivial margin but short of a high-conviction gap given model uncertainty.

Strengths include consistent revenue and profit growth (revenue up to VND 1,132.9 bn and net profit to VND 55.6 bn in 2025), strong earnings quality score (96.2/100), and concentrated but stable ownership that can support steady dividend policy (top four individuals hold ~75.6%). However, execution and liquidity risks weigh on confidence: 2-week average volume is only 40 shares and the model flags the stock as "illiquid"; foreign ownership room is 0.0%, limiting demand from non-domestic institutional investors. The model's confidence is low (explicit calibration) and uses a high ROE input (35.87% in the growth blend), making the intrinsic estimate sensitive to mean-reversion in profitability.

Given the above, the stock may suit income-oriented holders who accept limited liquidity and ownership concentration, but the implied 16.6% upside is modest relative to the execution and marketability risks identified, especially under a low-confidence valuation.

Valuation Commentary

Three-stage dividend-discount model calibrated with a DPS of VND 5,000 and a base growth rate derived from a fundamental equity blend.

  • DPS (events) = VND 5,000
  • Base growth = 3.59% with effective floor at 3.5% and model terminal g = 3.5%
  • Cost of equity (ke) = 10.7% (rf 4.36%, ERP 4.38%, country risk premium 2.75%, beta 0.82)
  • Model-derived intrinsic value = VND 58,278 per share; raw intrinsic before calibration was VND 72,077.8
  • Terminal value contributes 66.81% of total valuation

The model implies 16.6% upside to the current price but the calibration reduced a higher raw intrinsic value to VND 58,278 and the confidence flag is low. The large share of value in the terminal value (66.8%) increases sensitivity to terminal growth and cost of equity assumptions. Treat the intrinsic estimate as directional rather than precise given low model confidence and illiquidity.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • High reported profitability: ROE 37.8% and ROA 24.3% provide scope for above-sector returns versus peers (sector median upside ~16.6%).
  • Historic growth: revenue increased to VND 1,132.9 bn in 2025 (from VND 802.5 bn in 2023) while net profit rose to VND 55.6 bn, supporting DPS VND 5,000.
  • Strong earnings quality (96.2/100) reduces concern over accounting manipulation and supports the DDM inputs.
  • Low absolute valuation multiples: P/E ~9.0 and EV/EBITDA ~6.1 provide an entry point if growth and dividends persist.
Bear Case
  • Liquidity constraints: avg volume 2w = 40 shares and model flagged "illiquid", increasing execution risk and bid-ask slippage for larger investors.
  • Concentrated ownership: top four individuals hold ~75.6% (Nguyễn Trung Kiên 29.8%, Đỗ Huy Đạt 25.4%, Lê Hữu Cảnh 12.4%, Lại Thị Dinh 8.0%), which may limit free float and corporate governance dynamism.
  • Valuation sensitivity: terminal value is 66.8% of model value and model confidence is low after isotonic calibration from a higher raw IV, so small changes in ke or terminal g materially change intrinsic value.
  • No foreign room (0.0%) restricts demand from foreign institutional buyers and reduces potential re-rating catalysts.

Sector Context

The company sits in Vietnam’s power generation and distribution cluster where regulated tariffs, seasonal hydro output, and power purchase agreements drive revenue volatility. Sector peer median implied upside is 16.6%, placing DNC close to peer central tendencies. Policymakers and state-related entities influence the sector: SOE payout expectations and VAS accounting differences (e.g., treatment of subsidies, depreciation) can alter reported earnings comparability across peers. Liquidity in HNX-listed utilities is heterogeneous; many small-cap generators suffer low turnover and constrained foreign ownership limits.

Counterparties and fuel/hydro variability matter: fluctuations in wholesale electricity prices or hydrology can swing margins and cash available for dividends. Banking sector specifics (e.g., VAMC activity) are less directly relevant here, but credit conditions and SBV macro policies can affect industrial demand and capex cycles that indirectly influence utility off-takers.

Risk Factors

  • Low liquidity: average two-week volume = 40 shares and model flagged "illiquid", increasing transaction and exit risk.
  • Ownership concentration: top four individuals hold c.75.6% which can limit minority shareholder influence and free float.
  • Model confidence: valuation confidence is "low"; raw intrinsic (VND 72,077.8) was calibrated down to VND 58,278, highlighting sensitivity to calibration choices.
  • High reliance on terminal assumptions: terminal value accounts for 66.8% of the DDM value, making the valuation sensitive to terminal growth/ke.
  • Foreign demand constraint: foreign_room = 0.0% prevents non-domestic inflows that could re-rate the stock.
  • Operational exposure: generation output/pricing variability (hydrology, fuel costs) can quickly affect revenue and DPS given a high payout ratio (90.3%).
  • Concentrated dividend policy: payout ratio 90.27% leaves limited retained earnings for capex or resilience to shocks.

Catalysts

  • Announcement/confirmation of DPS payments or special dividends (model uses DPS = VND 5,000 from events).
  • FY/quarterly results that sustain net profit > VND 55.6 bn (2025 level) and confirm payout sustainability.
  • Improved liquidity or a change in major shareholder stakes that increases free float.
  • Sector-level price drivers: favorable wholesale electricity prices or above-average hydro output season.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (null) and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is high at 96.2/100, which reduces immediate concerns about aggressive accounting. The primary forensic considerations are operational (high payout, concentrated ownership) and model calibration rather than explicit accounting manipulation.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years (2015-2026) with a hit rate of 63.6% and an average upside on prior calls of 77.0%. This hit rate is above coin-flip levels but not perfect; historical performance supports using the model as a directional input while recognising variability across market cycles. Given the current model's low confidence and the stock's illiquidity, historical track record should be given limited weight when sizing positions.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.47 · 40th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.57
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.005
GMI
0.987
AQI
0.957
SGI
1.209
DEPI
0.914
SGAI
0.918
TATA
-0.030
LVGI
1.063

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
9.03P/E
P/B3.12
P/S0.44
ROE37.8%
ROA24.3%
EPS5538.67
BVPS16021.76
Gross Margin8.3%
Net Margin4.9%
D/E0.58
Current Ratio1.70
Rev Growth20.9%
Profit Growth31.9%
EV/EBITDA6.08
Div Yield5.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
10.0M
Charter Capital
100.3B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Sub-industry
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →