Back to Dashboard

DNE

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Môi trường Đô thị Đà Nẵng

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpTư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanhCT
8.400
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
8.400
Intrinsic Value
9.416
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

DNE: municipally backed urban-environment operator with modest upside and liquidity constraints

Intrinsic value VND 8,968 vs market VND 8,000 — implied upside 12.1% (confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Môi trường Đô thị Đà Nẵng (DNE) is a municipal urban-environment services company listed on UPCOM. Its core activities are waste collection, treatment and other municipal environmental services under long-standing contracts with local authorities. The City of Đà Nẵng remains the controlling shareholder with 51.0% ownership, giving the company stable local demand but also exposure to SOE governance and public-contract dynamics. Revenue is small by listed-company standards (VND 288.3 bn in 2025) and asset-heavy — total assets were VND 162.3 bn in 2025 — reflecting the capital intensity of the business.

Investment Thesis

DNE trades at a low multiple (P/E 7.6x; P/B 0.56x) and offers a high cash yield profile (dividend yield 7.5%), supported by consistent profitability (net profit VND 9.1 bn in 2025, three-year net profit growth from VND 5.7 bn in 2023 to VND 9.1 bn in 2025). The company shows reasonable operating margins for the segment (EBIT margin 3.4%; gross margin 8.4%) and positive top-line growth (revenue CAGR ~4.7% YoY in latest year). These features underpin the model-implied intrinsic value of VND 8,968 per share.

However, the stock is constrained by low liquidity (avg daily volume ~614 shares over 2 weeks) and zero foreign ownership room, which limits demand from international funds. The valuation model carries low confidence (model confidence: low) and was flagged as illiquid / upside-capped, so the 12.1% implied upside is not robust enough to compensate for execution and marketability risk. State majority ownership (51.0%) reduces free float and increases governance and payout uncertainty tied to municipal policy and SOE mandates. Given the low model confidence and limited liquidity, the risk-reward at the current market price is modest.

Valuation Commentary

Blend of DCF (70%) and PE-based valuation (30%) using a 10-year projection and terminal-value discounting.

  • WACC set at 10.0% with equity cost of 11.49% and after-tax debt cost 5.59%.
  • Terminal growth of 4.0% and TV share of value at 57.14% of total DCF value.
  • Base FCF input and projected growth: base FCF per model and blended growth rate 5.63%.
  • Fair PE of 7.56 used for the PE leg; projection horizon 10 years; blend weights DCF 0.7 / PE 0.3.

The blended intrinsic value of VND 8,968 implies 12.1% upside to the market price, but model confidence is low and the stock is flagged illiquid. The DCF dominates the valuation (70% weight) and relies on a 10.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth; if either parameter or the base FCF proves optimistic, downside could be meaningful. Treat the implied upside as calibration-sensitive and not a high-conviction signal.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Low absolute multiples: P/E 7.6x and P/B 0.56 provide valuation buffer versus peers.
  • Stable municipal demand with majority ownership by Ủy Ban Nhân Dân Thành Phố Đà Nẵng (51.0%) supports contract continuity.
  • Attractive cash return: dividend yield 7.5% supplements total return while upside crystallizes.
Bear Case
  • Low liquidity (avg volume 2w = 614) and zero foreign_room limit tradability and potential rerating.
  • Model confidence is low and the valuation is sensitive to WACC/terminal-growth assumptions (WACC 10.0%; terminal g 4.0%).
  • High ownership concentration (state 51.0% + related institution 13.4%) restricts free float and raises governance/execution risk.

Sector Context

DNE operates in the municipal services / environmental sector where contracts are often city-sourced and capital intensive. Sector peers show a wide valuation dispersion: sector median implied upside is 12.0% and top peers can present >30% upside, but many small operators trade with very low liquidity. In Vietnam, VAS accounting and recognition of public-service margins can differ from international peers; local SOE payout mandates and municipal budgeting cycles influence cashflows and dividend policies. Foreign ownership limits and UPCOM liquidity constraints mean domestic retail and local institutional demand drive pricing. For banks and large corporates the use of VAMC/long-term receivables is relevant, but less directly applicable here; for real-estate-linked municipal concessions, land-use-rights and concession accounting would be relevant if present.

Risk Factors

  • Liquidity risk: average volume 2w = 614 shares; low turnover can widen spreads and delay price discovery.
  • Concentration risk: state ownership 51.0% plus a related institution at 13.4% leaves limited free float and potential for majority-driven decisions.
  • Model / valuation risk: low model confidence and sensitivity to WACC (10.0%) and terminal growth (4.0%).
  • Contract & policy risk: revenues depend on municipal contracts and local-budget decisions; changes in scope or pricing can materially impact cashflows.
  • Foreign investor exclusion: foreign_room = 0.0% prevents foreign buying pressure and may cap rerating potential.
  • Small scale: revenue VND 288.3 bn and net profit VND 9.1 bn in 2025 limit economies of scale and resilience to shocks.
  • Debt structure: reported Debt/Equity ~0.96 implies leverage; capital expenditure or contract delays could strain cash generation.

Catalysts

  • Renewal or repricing of municipal service contracts that improve margins or revenue visibility.
  • Improvement in trading liquidity or removal/relaxation of foreign ownership constraints.
  • Higher-than-expected operating cashflows or special dividends that de-risk the cash-yield story.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score provided and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings-quality score is high at 93.4, indicating reported earnings generally track cash generation and reducing concerns over aggressive accounting. Given the absence of explicit forensic flags, the primary governance concern is ownership concentration rather than accounting manipulation.

Track Record

Model track record: 10 years with a hit rate of 66.7% (i.e., model-directional calls matched next-year moves roughly two-thirds of the time). Average historical upside where the model was correct is large (avg upside 175.3%), but past outsize realized upsides partly reflect small-cap idiosyncratic moves and should not be extrapolated as typical. Given the low current model confidence, historical performance provides limited comfort.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.75 · 26th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.48
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.988
GMI
0.963
AQI
0.565
SGI
1.064
DEPI
0.987
SGAI
0.872
TATA
-0.031
LVGI
0.986

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
7.95P/E
P/B0.59
P/S0.17
ROE11.3%
ROA5.7%
EPS1582.19
BVPS14339.53
Gross Margin8.4%
Net Margin3.2%
D/E0.96
Current Ratio1.59
EV/EBITDA1.79
Div Yield7.1%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
5.8M
Charter Capital
57.7B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Tư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanh
Sub-industry
Chất thải & Môi trường
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →