Back to Dashboard

DRI

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Cao su Đắk Lắk

Hóa chấtCT
14.200
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
+2.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
14.200
Intrinsic Value
14.507
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

DRI: Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation near current price; forensic red flags limit conviction

Intrinsic value VND 13,731 vs market VND 13,000, implied upside 5.6% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Cao su Đắk Lắk (DRI) is an UPCom-listed cyclical company classified under ICB Hóa chất. The company has 73.2 million shares outstanding and operates in rubber-related investment and chemical segments typical of regional rubber/investment players. Revenue accelerated from VND 443.5 bn in 2023 to VND 684.3 bn in 2025, reflecting a recovery in commodity-linked activity and asset utilisation. Its largest shareholder is a related institutional owner, Công ty Cổ phần Cao su Đắk Lắk, holding 45.0%.

Investment Thesis

DRI currently trades near a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model yields an intrinsic value of VND 13,731 per share versus the match price of VND 13,000, implying limited upside of 5.6% with low model confidence. Fundamentals show attractive operating profitability on a headline basis — 2025 EBIT margin of 26.1%, gross margin of 38.3% and a return on equity of 24.5% — and strong reported growth (revenue +45.3% YoY in the latest period). However, earnings quality and forensic signals materially weaken the investment case: a Beneish M-Score of 0.8594 (95th percentile) and an earnings quality score of 33.3/100 point to elevated risk that reported profits are not fully cash-backed.

Balance-sheet metrics are reasonable: Debt/Equity of 0.35 and an Altman Z-Score flagged in the forensic positives suggest low bankruptcy risk, and net debt used in our model is VND 11,630,676,896. But concentrated ownership (45.0% held by the related rubber company) and low foreign ownership utilisation despite available foreign room (35,735,521 shares) reduce liquidity for minority holders and heighten governance scrutiny. Given the narrow implied upside and elevated forensic risk, the prospective reward does not adequately compensate for execution and accounting risk at current prices.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model calibrated to the company's own historical fair EV/EBITDA (isotonic calibration) and mid-cycle EBITDA.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 171,367,465,774 (company median over 7 years).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA applied: 5.3 (source: own_history); sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.14 for reference.
  • Net debt taken as VND 11,630,676,896 (model input).
  • Calibration adjusted from a raw intrinsic value of VND 12,258.7 to VND 13,731 by isotonic recalibration given historical model behaviour.
  • Model confidence flagged as low due to earnings-quality/sanity flags and EBITDA coefficient of variation 0.2023.

The model implies a modest 5.6% upside to VND 13,731 per share but carries low confidence because of forensic red flags (Beneish M-Score) and mediocre earnings quality. The gap versus sector EV/EBITDA (9.14) suggests either sector peers trade at a premium or DRI's operating profile justifies a discount; we are cautious about relying on the raw output given manipulation risk.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Strong reported profitability: EBIT margin of 26.1% and gross margin of 38.3% imply the business can generate operating cash if working capital is managed.
  • High recent growth: revenue rose from VND 471.1 bn in 2024 to VND 684.3 bn in 2025 (+45.3% YoY), supporting the mid-cycle EBITDA assumption of VND 171.4 bn.
  • Healthy solvency metrics: Debt/Equity of 0.35 and Altman Z-Score (reported in forensic positives) point to low bankruptcy risk even with elevated accounting scrutiny.
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score of 0.8594 in the 95th percentile and a YoY M-Score increase of +4.27 indicate aggressive accounting and potential earnings manipulation.
  • Low cash conversion and receivables quality: Earnings Quality score 33.3/100 with cash conversion 22.7/100 and receivables 0.0/100 raise doubts that reported net profit of VND 157.4 bn in 2025 is sustainable.
  • Limited upside at current price: intrinsic value VND 13,731 vs market VND 13,000 yields only 5.6% upside, too small to compensate for execution and forensic risk given model confidence is low.
  • Concentrated ownership: 45.0% held by a related institutional shareholder may limit minority governance influence and raise related-party transaction risk.

Sector Context

DRI sits in the cyclical rubber/chemicals cluster within the broader agricultural/chemical value chain. Peers show a wide valuation dispersion: sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.14 while our fair EV/EBITDA applied to DRI is 5.3 (own_history). The peer universe includes names with much higher implied upside (top peer intrinsic-upsides ~40%) but also peers with negative outlooks.

Vietnam-specific considerations: VAS accounting rules and less-developed disclosure standards can amplify Beneish-style detection limitations; state-related ownership structures are common and can affect related-party transactions and payout behaviour. For banks and some corporates, VAMC and SBV credit-growth quotas shape liquidity — less directly relevant for DRI but important when comparing cross-sector capital access. For real-asset firms, land-use rights and revaluation gains can distort profits; for DRI, monitor working capital and receivable behaviour under VAS conventions.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score 0.8594 (95th percentile) with a YoY increase of +4.27.
  • Weak cash conversion: Earnings Quality 33.3/100 and cash conversion sub-score 22.7/100 indicate reported profits may not be supported by operating cash flow.
  • Concentrated ownership: a single institutional owner holds 45.0%, reducing minority oversight and potentially enabling related-party transfers.
  • Low model confidence: valuation confidence flagged as low and sanity flags in the model_inputs (mediocre_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk).
  • Liquidity and foreign participation: while foreign_room equals 35,735,521 shares, actual liquidity is limited on UPCoM (avg volume 2w: 389,666), complicating entry/exit for larger funds.
  • Dividend policy and SOE mandates: no dividend yield (0.0) reported; if the principal shareholder is an SOE or legacy entity, payout behaviour may be unpredictable.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited cash-flow statements showing improved cash conversion and working-capital recovery.
  • Independent assurance or clarification around related-party transactions and accounting policies to address Beneish concerns.
  • Re-rating if the company sustains EBITDA in line with the mid-cycle assumption (VND 171.4 bn) while demonstrating cash-backed earnings.
  • Any corporate action that reduces ownership concentration or increases free float (e.g., secondary sale) that could improve liquidity and governance.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic indicators are the principal concern. The Beneish M-Score of 0.8594 places DRI in the 95th percentile among Vietnamese peers and exceeds the manipulation threshold, signalling elevated risk of aggressive accounting. The earnings-quality score (33.3/100), especially low cash conversion (22.7/100) and receivables score (0.0/100), supports this worry — reported net profit growth to VND 157.4 bn in 2025 may not be fully cash-backed. Positive offsets include an Altman Z-Score of 4.29 (low bankruptcy risk) and a Piotroski F-Score of 5/9 (neutral to mixed operational signals). Overall, forensic flags materially weaken confidence in reported earnings; we treat model outputs with caution until cash-flow and receivable trends improve or management addresses the accounting questions directly.

Track Record

Our model has a strong historical hit rate on this stock: 8.9 years out of 10 (hit_rate 0.8889) where directional calls matched next-year price movement, and an average historical upside of 87.963%. While the historical hit rate is high, past performance does not remove current forensic and liquidity concerns; the model was recalibrated (isotonic) and current confidence is low, so we place less weight on historical success for this specific call.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

High Risk
M 0.86 · 95th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +4.27
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
3.687
GMI
1.050
AQI
0.957
SGI
1.453
DEPI
0.961
SGAI
0.891
TATA
0.119
LVGI
1.357

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
7.28P/E
P/B1.47
P/S1.51
ROE24.5%
ROA18.7%
EPS2150.22
BVPS9578.46
Gross Margin38.3%
Net Margin23.1%
D/E0.35
Current Ratio1.82
Rev Growth45.3%
Profit Growth45.5%
EV/EBITDA4.59
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
73.2M
Charter Capital
732.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Nhựa, cao su & sợi
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →