Back to Dashboard

DSH

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Đông Sơn Holdings

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
12.600
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
12.600
Intrinsic Value
14.134
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

DSH: Distressed balance sheet, modest upside from EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation

Intrinsic value VND 14,246 vs market price VND 12,700; implied upside 12.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đông Sơn Holdings (DSH) is listed on UPCOM in the construction sector (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). The company reported revenue of VND 422.0 bn in 2025 (after VND 629.2 bn in 2024 and VND 400.5 bn in 2023) and net profit of VND 213.9 bn in 2025. Total assets expanded sharply to VND 3,184.9 bn in 2025 from VND 695.4 bn in 2024, while reported BVPS is VND 19,670.6 per share.

Investment Thesis

DSH's valuation is driven by a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach that produces an intrinsic value of VND 14,246 per share, implying 12.2% upside to the current match price of VND 12,700. The model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 43,699,711,924 and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 8.0, but flags distressed status due to a negative equity-value BVPS floor and large net debt of VND 1,498,129,567,038. Operationally, the company delivered a high reported net profit margin of 50.7% in the latest reported period and ROE of 46.8%, indicating episodic profitability on the income statement. However, these headline margins sit against very low gross margin (4.2%) and a slightly negative EBIT margin (-0.5%), suggesting that reported bottom-line strength may be driven by non-operating items or one-offs.

Balance-sheet risk is the central concern: Debt/Equity is 1.8x and net debt in the model inputs supports the model's distressed flag. Forensic indicators corroborate this caution — an Altman Z-Score of 0.40 places the firm in the distress zone and the Piotroski F-Score of 2/9 signals weak underlying fundamentals. Earnings quality is mediocre (score 37.8/100) with explicit red flags around receivables and margins, even though accrual conversion (eq_accrual) is reported as strong (87.1/100). Liquidity and solvency stress, plus the low model confidence, mean the implied 12.2% upside is not sufficient to compensate for execution and accounting risk in our view.

Given the combination of a modest valuation cushion, pronounced forensic/red-flag indicators, concentrated insider ownership (top shareholder 10.0%) and zero foreign room, the risk/reward is balanced toward caution. The track record of the model across two years shows a hit rate of 100% but over a very small sample and with an average realized upside of 9.9%, which tempers conviction in extrapolating future performance.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation calibrated with isotonic correction to account for distressed outcomes.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 43,699,711,924
  • Applied fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 8.0x
  • Net debt backing model: VND 1,498,129,567,038
  • BVPS floor and discount applied (BVPS floor VND 19,670.6; discount 0.7) due to negative-equity-value fallback
  • Model calibration: isotonic adjustment; model confidence: low (recalibrated from very_low)

The intrinsic value of VND 14,246 implies 12.2% upside vs the current price, but model confidence is low and the model flags distressed balance-sheet dynamics. The implied upside is modest versus the execution and forensic risks; treat the valuation as indicative rather than definitive given the flagged earnings-quality and manipulation risks.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Intrinsic value of VND 14,246 per share implies 12.2% upside to the current price of VND 12,700, providing limited near-term capital appreciation potential.
  • Reported net profit margin is high at 50.7% and ROE strong at 46.8%, showing the company can generate episodic reported profitability.
  • High eq_accrual score (87.1/100) in forensic analysis indicates the company is converting earnings into cash relatively well despite other red flags.
Bear Case
  • Model flags distressed status driven by large net debt (VND 1,498,129,567,038) and a BVPS floor at VND 19,670.6, reflecting balance-sheet strain.
  • Forensic red flags: Altman Z-Score of 0.40 (distress zone), Piotroski F-Score 2/9, and earnings quality 37.8/100 — these metrics indicate elevated bankruptcy and manipulation risk.
  • Operational margins are weak at the EBIT level (-0.5%) and gross margin only 4.2%, suggesting reported net-profit strength may not be sustainable.
  • No foreign room (0.0%) limits demand expansion from institutional/global investors; insider concentration with a 10.0% top shareholder increases governance risk.

Sector Context

The construction and building materials sector in Vietnam is cyclical and sensitive to macro credit conditions and SBV credit growth quotas. Many peers show wide dispersion in implied upside — sector median upside is 9.6% while top peers trade with materially higher implied reratings (e.g., BCR +39.2%, DDB +30.2%). UPCOM-listed names often face lower liquidity and limited foreign participation; DSH's two-week average volume is 96,967 shares and foreign room is 0.0%, which can exacerbate price volatility. Real-estate and construction firms in Vietnam can also carry VAMC bonds or large land-use-right positions that complicate balance-sheet assessment; for DSH the rapid asset increase to VND 3,184.9 bn in 2025 warrants scrutiny of asset composition (land, receivables, related-party balances).

Risk Factors

  • Balance-sheet distress: Altman Z-Score 0.40 indicates high bankruptcy risk and net debt of VND 1,498.1 bn materially elevates leverage.
  • Earnings-quality concerns: Score 37.8/100 with red flags in receivables and margins increases the risk of earnings reversals or restatements.
  • Accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -1.4495 is above the conservative threshold of -1.78, implying potential manipulation likelihood that should not be ignored.
  • Low model confidence: Valuation flagged as low confidence (recalibrated from very_low) — valuation outputs are therefore less reliable.
  • Liquidity and marketability: UPCOM listing, two-week average volume ~96,967 and zero foreign room limit buyer breadth and could magnify downside in stress.
  • Concentrated ownership: Top shareholder owns 10.0%, next 5.0% — governance and related-party transaction risks are elevated.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly/annual results that materially improve EBIT margin and reduce net debt would validate the mid-cycle EV/EBITDA assumptions.
  • Asset-disposal or deleveraging announcements that cut net debt from the current modeled level of VND 1,498.1 bn.
  • Resolution of forensic red flags (higher Piotroski score or improved Altman Z-Score) through stronger operating cash flow or balance-sheet repair.
  • Increased liquidity or opening of foreign room could attract institutional flows given the low current foreign_room (0.0%).

Forensic Assessment

Forensic signals are the chief concern. The Beneish M-Score of -1.4495 is above the conservative manipulation threshold of -1.78, indicating potential manipulation risk. More pressing are the Altman Z-Score of 0.40 (distress zone) and Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, which together point to high financial distress and weak operational fundamentals. Earnings-quality score 37.8/100 and specific red flags on receivables and margins heighten the probability of aggressive accounting or one-off items inflating reported profits. Positive notes: a high eq_accrual score (87.1/100) and a stable Beneish trajectory reduce the immediacy of manipulation concerns, but overall the forensic picture warrants caution and closer audit-level review.

Track Record

Model track record spans 2 years (first year 2025, last year 2026) with a hit rate of 100% (1.0) and average realized upside of 9.9%. The perfect hit rate over only two years provides limited statistical confidence; small-sample performance should be treated cautiously and is insufficient to override current forensic and balance-sheet concerns.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.45 · 80th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.89
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.526
GMI
1.377
AQI
0.098
SGI
0.671
DEPI
10.000
SGAI
1.775
TATA
0.032
LVGI
1.146

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
2.06P/E
P/B0.64
P/S1.05
ROE46.8%
ROA11.0%
EPS6111.38
BVPS19670.57
Gross Margin4.2%
Net Margin50.7%
D/E1.80
Current Ratio1.01
EV/EBITDA-1616.33
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
35.0M
Charter Capital
350.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →