Back to Dashboard

DST

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Sao Thăng Long

Truyền thôngCT
8.400
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
+1.4%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
8.400
Intrinsic Value
8.516
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

DST: Small-cap media name with net cash but weak profitability and low model confidence

Intrinsic value VND 9,120 vs market VND 9,400 — implied downside -3.0% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Sao Thăng Long (DST) is listed on HNX and operates in the consumer / media (Truyền thông) segment. The company has 32,219,000 shares outstanding and is a small-cap issuer with limited trading liquidity (average 2-week volume 219,926). DST's reported revenues showed VND 60.9 bn in 2024 and a reported VND 0.0 bn for 2025 in the provided dataset; net profit progressed from VND 1.5 bn (2023) to VND 1.8 bn (2024) and VND 2.2 bn (2025).

Investment Thesis

DST's balance of strengths and weaknesses is mixed. On the positive side, the company shows a net cash position embedded in the valuation model (model inputs indicate net_debt is negative), minimal financial leverage (Debt/Equity 0.0026) and an institutional anchor: CÔNG TY CỔ PHẦN THIÊN HOÀNG HOLDINGS holds 20.17% of the register. These features reduce bankruptcy risk and support optionality if management executes value-accretive initiatives.

Offsetting those positives, operating profitability is very weak: ROE is 0.6% and ROA 0.6% (latest), EPS is VND 69 and BVPS is VND 12,436 per share, while P/E is an elevated 136.3x and P/B is 0.8x. Revenue growth shows volatility (Revenue YoY -1.0% in the latest data) and reported margins are effectively zero. Our blended intrinsic valuation is VND 9,120 per share vs a market price of VND 9,400, implying a -3.0% gap; the model flags mediocre earnings quality and the overall confidence is very_low, which lowers conviction in the computed fair value. Given the shallow upside, weak returns on capital, and low model confidence, the risk/return profile is unattractive for new long exposure.

Valuation Commentary

Blend of a DCF (70%) and a PE-based multiple (30%) to derive intrinsic value per share.

  • Base free cash flow used: 2,164,193,120 (model base_fcf).
  • WACC of 11.07% (wacc = 0.1107) and terminal growth g = 4.0% drive the DCF leg.
  • Fair PE / cap applied = 25x to derive the PE leg; blend weights: DCF 0.7, PE 0.3.
  • Projection horizon: 10 years; terminal value accounts for 51.8% of total value (tv_pct = 0.518).
  • Model adjusts for one-off strip ratio 0.2257 and uses isotonic calibration (raw_intrinsic_value 1,286.5 before recalibration).

The blended intrinsic value is VND 9,120 per share, slightly below the market price VND 9,400 (implied downside -3.0%). Confidence in the model is very_low due to mediocre earnings quality and calibration sensitivity; therefore the intrinsic point estimate should be treated as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Net cash position embedded in model reduces leverage risk and supports financial flexibility.
  • Institutional anchor holder with 20.17% ownership provides some governance stability.
  • Low reported Debt/Equity of 0.0026 limits financial distress risk even if operating cash flows remain weak.
Bear Case
  • Very low profitability: ROE 0.6% and ROA 0.6% indicate limited ability to convert capital into returns.
  • High valuation multiple on earnings: P/E 136.3x despite EPS of VND 69, which compresses the margin for error.
  • Earnings quality flagged as mediocre (sanity_flags includes "mediocre_earnings_quality") and model confidence is very_low.
  • Trading liquidity is limited (avg_volume_2w 219,926) and foreign ownership room is 0.0%, constraining incremental demand from foreign investors.

Sector Context

DST sits in the Vietnamese media (Truyền thông) universe where listed peers are numerous (sector peer count 351). Sector median implied upside is ~12.1%, with top peers showing elevated upside while bottom names carry sizable downside. In Vietnam, reporting under VAS can produce differences versus IFRS peers (timing of revenue recognition, related-party transactions). Regulatory constraints for other sectors (e.g., SBV credit growth quotas for banks, SOE dividend/payout mandates) do not directly apply to DST, but investor appetite in small-cap consumer/media names can be episodic and sensitive to sentiment. Foreign ownership room is 0.0%, which removes a potential source of incremental liquidity and price support from foreign institutional flows.

Risk Factors

  • Low profitability: ROE 0.6% and ROA 0.6% limit capacity to reinvest and grow without external capital.
  • Earnings quality concerns: model flagged "mediocre_earnings_quality" and the earnings_quality score is 30.1/100.
  • Valuation sensitivity: blended model is calibrated (isotonic) and raw_intrinsic_value is substantially different (1,286.5), implying model outputs are unstable.
  • Liquidity and market structure: average 2-week volume 219,926 shares and listing on HNX may magnify price impact for large orders.
  • Zero foreign room (foreign_room 0.0) restricts participation from foreign investors who often provide valuation support.
  • Concentration risk: largest shareholder holds 20.17%; while not majority control, related-party transactions or strategic decisions could reflect concentrated interests.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly or annual results that demonstrate a re-acceleration of revenue and improvement in margins (Revenue / Net Profit beats).
  • Corporate actions that unlock value (asset sales, restructuring, or a clear capital return policy) given net cash position.
  • Improvement in earnings quality or disclosure that reduces the model's calibration uncertainty.

Forensic Assessment

There is no M-Score available in the dataset (mscore: null). The principal forensic concern is low earnings quality (score 30.1) and the model's own sanity flag "mediocre_earnings_quality". No explicit red_flags were reported in the forensic payload. Ownership is somewhat concentrated with a 20.17% institutional holder, which is neither a clear majority nor highly dispersed; this reduces one governance concern but warrants monitoring of related-party activity.

Track Record

The model has a 12-year track record (first_year 2015, last_year 2026) with a hit_rate of 72.7% and an average realized upside of 41.9% historically. While the historical hit rate is respectable, past performance does not guarantee future results; in this case the model's current confidence is very_low and calibration produced large adjustments (raw_intrinsic_value 1,286.5 -> calibrated VND 9,120), so historical success should be treated with caution.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2024

Low Risk
M -2.75 · 30th pctile vs peers
YoY -1.47
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.015
GMI
2.259
AQI
1.153
SGI
1.135
DEPI
0.039
SGAI
0.790
TATA
-0.095
LVGI
0.064

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
121.79P/E
P/B0.68
P/S0.00
ROE0.6%
ROA0.6%
EPS69.14
BVPS12435.93
Gross Margin0.0%
Net Margin0.0%
D/E0.00
Current Ratio34.45
Rev Growth-100.0%
Profit Growth21.9%
EV/EBITDA-105.70
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
32.2M
Charter Capital
322.2B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Truyền thông
Industry (ICB L3)
Truyền thông
Sub-industry
Sách, ấn bản & sản phẩm văn hóa
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →