Công ty Cổ phần Đệ Tam: deep-value real-estate balance sheet with forensic red flags
Target price VND 4,597 vs market VND 3,530 — implied upside 30.2% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Đệ Tam (DTA) is a HOSE-listed real-estate company operating in property development and related asset holdings within Vietnam's residential/commercial segment. The company reports material property and land-use exposures (model property_ratio 4.15%) and a small free float: top five individual shareholders together hold c.29.5% (largest 10.06%). Balance-sheet leverage is high: Debt/Equity is 2.0713 and model net debt is equivalent to VND 139.5 bn. Given Vietnamese context, DTA's on-balance land use rights and project-stage assets are subject to VAS valuation differences versus IFRS peers and to local zoning/approval timing, which commonly drives lumpy recognitions and revaluations.
Investment Thesis
DTA's blended intrinsic value (model blend of RNAV and DCF) implies material upside at VND 4,597 per share — 30.2% above the current price — driven primarily by RNAV components rather than cash-flow strength. The model's RNAV intrinsic (VND 12,795.1 per share) and an RNAV revaluation factor of 1.5 underpin the raw valuation; the final published intrinsic (VND 4,597) reflects blending and calibration. Operationally, revenue has been volatile: after VND 141.9 bn in 2024, revenue fell to VND 114.5 bn in 2025 and net profit collapsed to VND 0.2 bn in 2025, evidencing earnings cyclicality and low profitability (ROE 0.1%, Net profit margin 0.17%).
Offsetting those valuation positives are material execution and forensic risks. Beneish M-Score is -1.5613 (in the 78th percentile versus peers) with a year-over-year deterioration of +0.62, and an Altman Z-Score of 0.04 places the company in the distress zone — the most important forensic concern here. Earnings quality is very weak (21.1/100) with cash-conversion and receivables metrics at effectively 0/100. High leverage (Debt/Equity 2.07) and thin interest coverage (model interest_coverage 0.92) compound refinancing and covenant risk. Given these issues, the model confidence is low and we view any valuation upside as conditional on cleaning up earnings quality and stabilising cash flow rather than purely on mark-to-market RNAV uplifts.
The substance of the opportunity is therefore asymmetric: market price reflects recent operational weakness and illiquidity (avg volume 2w: 4,001), creating a potential entry for value-focused investors if forensic and liquidity risks are monitored closely. However, given the low model confidence and forensic flags, any position should be sized conservatively and contingent on confirmation of cash collections, lower related-party transactions, or credible asset revaluation disclosures.
Valuation Commentary
Blended valuation: 60% DCF (levered) + 40% RNAV; DCF uses a high-risk profile and a growth floor of 3.5%, WACC inputs and a terminal growth of 3.5%; RNAV captures revaluation upside on property holdings.
- Blended weights: DCF 0.6, RNAV 0.4; raw intrinsic before calibration VND 6,397.5 per share, calibrated to VND 4,597.
- Model WACC input at 12% and terminal growth (g) of 3.5% constrain discounted cash flows under a high-risk case.
- RNAV intrinsic VND 12,795.1 per share with a revaluation factor of 1.5 (effective RNAV factor 1.2203) supplies most upside in the blend.
- Model flags: illiquidity, low earnings quality, and manipulation_risk reduced confidence and pulled the calibrated price down.
The implied 30.2% upside is meaningful relative to sector median upside of 22.1%, but model confidence is low and DCF cash-flow output is weak (levered DCF intrinsic reported negative), so the upside rests mainly on RNAV revaluation scenarios. We have limited confidence in near-term realization due to forensic red flags, weak cash conversion, and high leverage; therefore the valuation should be treated as conditional rather than definitive.
Bull vs Bear
- RNAV-centric upside: RNAV intrinsic is VND 12,795.1 per share with a revaluation factor of 1.5 — if management crystallises asset values, the RNAV component could re-rate the stock materially.
- Market discount and foreign room: Current price VND 3,530 is well below the 1-year high of VND 5,268 and foreign ownership room remains (foreign_room 9,526,996.527), allowing incremental demand if fundamentals improve.
- Low absolute PB: P/B is 0.31, suggesting the market is valuing the company below book and leaving scope for revaluation gains if asset quality is verified.
- Forensic and solvency risk: Beneish M-Score -1.5613 (78th percentile) and Altman Z-Score 0.04 indicate elevated manipulation and near-distress bankruptcy risk, undermining reported RNAV and earnings.
- Very weak earnings and cash flow: Earnings quality 21.1/100, net profit in 2025 only VND 0.2 bn versus revenue VND 114.5 bn; DCF levered intrinsic is negative, signalling poor free-cash generation.
- High leverage and low interest coverage: Debt/Equity 2.07 and modeled interest coverage 0.92; net debt of VND 139.5 bn increases refinancing and covenant risk in a rising-rate environment.
Sector Context
The Vietnamese listed real-estate sector is bifurcated between developers with clear project pipelines and those relying on land-banking and revaluation gains. Sector median implied upside in our peer universe is 22.1% (median of 123 peers). Top sector comparables show a range of outcomes: NRC (upside 55.5%, confidence low) and AGG (upside 41.3%, confidence medium) illustrate how RNAV/revaluation stories can produce large uplifts but also carry low confidence. Regulatory context: SBV macro policies, credit growth quotas and developer access to bank financing and VAMC bonds remain critical for project execution; VAS accounting for revaluations and land-use-right recognition timing can create sizeable valuation dispersion among peers. DTA sits on the more speculative end of the spectrum due to weak reported cash generation and forensic flags.
Risk Factors
- Earnings manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -1.5613 (above the -1.78 threshold) and a +0.62 y/y deterioration in M-Score increase the risk that reported earnings or asset values are overstated.
- Solvency/distress: Altman Z-Score 0.04 places the company in the distress zone; combined with Debt/Equity 2.07 and interest coverage ~0.92, bankruptcy risk is non-trivial.
- Low earnings quality and cash conversion: Earnings Quality score 21.1/100 with cash-conversion/receivables metrics at effectively 0/100 increases the probability of earnings reversals or large write-downs.
- Illiquidity: Two-week average volume is only 4,001 shares, making entry/exit difficult and raising transaction costs for larger investors.
- Concentration of ownership: Top five individual shareholders account for ~29.5%, which could limit market float and lead to governance risks if insiders act opportunistically.
- Valuation sensitivity to revaluation assumptions: RNAV drives most upside but depends on asset re-pricing and verifiable land-use documentation under VAS; unfavourable re-assessments would compress intrinsic value materially.
Catalysts
- Publication of audited disclosures or external asset valuations that validate RNAV and reduce manipulation concerns.
- Debt restructuring or successful refinancing that improves interest coverage and reduces net debt (current model net debt VND 139.5 bn).
- Quarterly cash-flow improvements or evidence of stronger collections that raise the Earnings Quality score and DCF credibility.
- Any corporate actions that increase liquidity or unlock value (partial asset sales, JV with strategic developer, or listing of a project vehicle).
Forensic Assessment
Forensic flags are the dominant concern. Beneish M-Score is -1.5613 (above the typical -1.78 manipulation threshold) and sits in the 78th percentile versus peers; the score also worsened y/y by +0.62. Altman Z-Score of 0.04 indicates the company is in the distress zone. Earnings Quality is poor at 21.1/100 with cash conversion and receivables scores near zero. Positive signals are limited to DSRI 1.9814 and SGI 0.8073, which show inventory and sales dynamics are not extreme, but these do not offset the primary red flags. In short: treat reported profits and book values with heightened scepticism until external validation (audited asset revaluations, independent cash-flow statements) is available.
Track Record
Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 45.5% (model correctly predicted directional outcomes ~45.5% of the time historically). Average realized upside on past calls was 26.9%. The hit rate is mediocre, so historical performance provides limited confidence; combined with the current low model confidence, past performance should be a secondary input rather than a primary conviction driver.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.