Back to Dashboard

DTE

Utilities

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Năng lượng Đại Trường Thành Holdings

Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốtSản xuất & Phân phối ĐiệnCT
3.700
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+26.7%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
3.700
Intrinsic Value
4.689
ModelDDM 3STAGE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

DTE: Valuation shows mid-20s upside but execution and forensic risks weigh heavily

Intrinsic value VND 4,689 vs market VND 3,700 => implied upside 26.7% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Năng lượng Đại Trường Thành Holdings (DTE) operates in power generation under the ICB sector 'Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện' and is listed on UPCOM with 50,725,887 shares outstanding. The company reported revenue of VND 210.6 bn in 2021 and VND 500.0 bn in 2022, with net profit of VND 42.1 bn (2021) and VND 43.9 bn (2022). Total assets were VND 1,751.3 bn in 2021 and VND 1,698.5 bn in 2022. Given its UPCOM listing and zero foreign ownership room, liquidity is limited and free-float characteristics are constrained.

Investment Thesis

Valuation: a three-stage DDM implies an intrinsic value of VND 4,689 per share versus the current price of VND 3,700, implying 26.7% upside. The model uses a cost of equity of 10.7%, a base growth derived from ROE of 6.44%, and a terminal growth of 3.5%; calibrated outputs were down-weighted (confidence flagged as low and isotonic calibration applied). Earnings and returns: reported ROE is 6.44% and ROA 2.54%, with EPS of VND 812 and BVPS of VND 12,748. Profitability margins are respectable for a utility: gross margin 25.6% and EBIT margin 23.7%, while net margin is 8.8%. Multiples are depressed: P/E ~4.2x and P/B ~0.27x, and EV/EBITDA is 4.4x — suggesting the market prices in material execution or solvency risk rather than growth upside. Key concerns: forensic and liquidity flags materially reduce conviction. The Beneish M-Score (-1.132) sits above the -1.78 threshold for manipulation likelihood and is described as 'moderate' risk; Altman Z-Score (0.93) is in the distress zone. Trading is illiquid (average 2-week volume zero in the dataset) and foreign_room is 0.0, amplifying execution and exit risk for larger investors. Top ownership is highly concentrated among five individuals holding over ~75% combined (18.0%, 15.8%, 14.9%, 14.0%, 7.3%), increasing governance and minority-interest risk. Investment balance: the implied 26.7% upside is attractive on a multiples basis, but the model confidence is low and forensic flags (Beneish, Altman Z) plus extreme illiquidity argue for caution. The upside does not fully compensate for these execution and financial-stress risks at institutional scale, hence a measured accumulation stance rather than a high-conviction buy.

Valuation Commentary

Three-stage dividend-discount model (DDM) calibrated with an isotonic adjustment to raw intrinsic value.

  • Intrinsic value: VND 4,689 per share (model raw intrinsic VND 6,457.2 calibrated down).
  • Model inputs: DPS assumed VND 405.95 (source: eps_default) and payout ratio at 50.0%.
  • Growth: base growth derived from ROE 6.44% (base_growth 0.0644), terminal growth 3.5%.
  • Discount: cost of equity (ke) 10.7% composed of rf 4.36%, ERP 4.38%, country risk premium 2.75%, beta 0.82.
  • Model confidence explicitly 'low' with sanity flags 'illiquid' and 'manipulation_risk'.

The DDM produces an implied upside of 26.7% versus the current price, but confidence in that estimate is low due to illiquidity and forensic flags; raw model output was higher (VND 6,457.2) before isotonic calibration. Treat the target as indicative rather than definitive — upside may materialize if operational performance stabilizes and forensic concerns are resolved, but downside tail risk is meaningful given the Altman Z-Score and ownership concentration.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Low multiples: P/E ~4.2x and P/B ~0.27x suggest market pricing already discounts material risk, leaving scope for multiple recovery if cash flows stabilize.
  • Model-implied upside of 26.7% (intrinsic VND 4,689 vs market VND 3,700) gives room for near-term gains if operational performance matches model assumptions.
  • Profitability metrics (gross margin 25.6%, EBIT margin 23.7%) indicate the underlying business can generate healthy operating margins once cash/solvency issues are addressed.
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score -1.132 (in the manipulation concern range) and DSRI signal raise the risk that reported top-line or timing of revenues may be aggressive.
  • Solvency distress: Altman Z-Score of 0.93 points to significant bankruptcy risk, which the market may already price into depressed multiples.
  • Illiquidity and zero foreign room (foreign_room 0.0) create execution risk and can exaggerate downside in stressed markets.
  • Highly concentrated insider ownership (top five individuals combine for ~69.0% — sum of 18.0 + 15.78622 + 14.89 + 14.0 + 7.31) can lead to conflicts and limited minority protections.

Sector Context

The company sits in Vietnam's power generation and distribution segment where regulatory dynamics (Power Purchase Agreements, dispatch priority, and state planning) crucially affect cash flow visibility. Utilities in Vietnam often report under VAS accounting conventions; differences in recognition of government support or construction-in-progress can affect comparability. Within the sector peer set (141 listed peers), median model upside is 16.6% and several peers show higher-caliber valuations (e.g., PPC and SJD with ~29% upside but higher model confidence). UPCOM-listed companies typically face lower liquidity and limited foreign investor participation, which is consistent with DTE's zero foreign_room and low two-week average volume.

Risk Factors

  • Forensic/accounting risk: Beneish M-Score -1.132 and DSRI 0.5805 indicate elevated risk of aggressive revenue/recognition practices.
  • Bankruptcy/solvency risk: Altman Z-Score 0.93 places the company in the distress zone, raising the probability of restructuring or default.
  • Liquidity and marketability: avg_volume_2w is 0.0 and the instrument trades on UPCOM, limiting ability to scale positions or exit without market impact.
  • Concentrated ownership: top five individual shareholders hold the majority stake, increasing governance and related-party risk.
  • Weak cash conversion: cash conversion score 24.4/100 implies earnings may not readily convert to cash, stressing ability to service debt (Debt/Equity 1.2411).
  • Model risk and low confidence: valuation confidence flagged 'low' and model required isotonic calibration from raw intrinsic value, reducing conviction in target.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited/full-year financials showing stronger cash conversion or improved operating cash flow.
  • Resolution or clarification of forensic flags (audit restatements, independent assurance) that reduce Beneish/Altman concerns.
  • Improvement in liquidity or opening of foreign ownership room that draws new buyers.
  • Asset sales, debt restructuring, or concrete capex plans that demonstrably improve solvency metrics.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic signals are the principal concern. The Beneish M-Score of -1.132 exceeds the typical manipulation threshold (-1.78), and red flags include DSRI suggesting potential revenue recognition stress. Altman Z-Score of 0.93 sits in the distress zone, implying material bankruptcy risk. That said, earnings quality is relatively high at 72.2/100 with a receivables score of 100.0/100 and Piotroski F-Score 6/9, indicating some operational resilience. Overall, forensic assessment tilts negative: elevated manipulation/distress indicators reduce confidence in reported earnings despite decent accrual metrics.

Track Record

Model track record spans 7 years with a hit rate of 50.0% and an average realized upside of 7.3% historically. This is a middling record — half of prior directional calls (using the model's >10% upside threshold) matched next-year price moves, so past performance offers limited reassurance. Given the low present confidence and pronounced forensic and liquidity issues, historical track record should be treated conservatively.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2022

Moderate
M -1.13 · 82th pctile vs peers
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.581
GMI
1.661
AQI
1.028
SGI
2.374
DEPI
0.279
SGAI
0.316
TATA
0.020
LVGI
0.940

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2022
4.19P/E
P/B0.27
P/S0.37
ROE6.4%
ROA2.5%
EPS811.90
BVPS12748.13
Gross Margin25.6%
Net Margin8.8%
D/E1.24
Current Ratio1.18
Rev Growth137.4%
Profit Growth4.2%
EV/EBITDA4.44
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
50.7M
Charter Capital
507.3B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Sub-industry
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →