Back to Dashboard

DXL

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Du lịch và Xuất nhập khẩu Lạng Sơn

Du lịch và Giải tríDu lịch & Giải tríCT
9.400
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
-2.7%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
9.400
Intrinsic Value
9.146
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

DXL: micro-cap tourism stock with net cash and limited upside vs market price

Intrinsic value VND 9,146 vs market price VND 9,400 — implied downside -2.7% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Du lịch và Xuất nhập khẩu Lạng Sơn (DXL) is a small-cap operator in the Du lịch & Giải trí sector listed on UPCOM. The company generated revenues of VND 17.7 bn in 2023, VND 18.1 bn in 2024 and VND 21.0 bn in 2025, reflecting modest organic growth in a cyclical segment sensitive to domestic tourism demand. EBITDA and profitability are low: gross margin is 13.65% while the latest reported EBIT margin is -1.43% and net profit has been volatile (net profit VND 0.0 bn in 2023, -VND 1.6 bn in 2024 and VND 0.0 bn in 2025).

Investment Thesis

DXL appears financially small and illiquid with concentrated individual ownership: five individuals appear among top holders (largest: Nguyễn Thị Tú Oanh at 28.93%). The model-derived intrinsic value is VND 9,146 per share versus the current match price of VND 9,400, implying a slight downside of -2.7% and very low model confidence, driven by a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach using historical fair EV/EBITDA of 8.97 and a mid-cycle EBITDA input. The company shows a de facto net cash position per model inputs, supporting the EV/EBITDA multiple (EV/EBITDA reported 8.97).

Valuation Commentary

Valuation is based on an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model: mid-cycle EBITDA is applied to a fair EV/EBITDA multiple calibrated to the companys history and isotonic-calibrated to produce an intrinsic EV, then converted to per-share value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: 533,408 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 8.97 (source: own_history).
  • Sector EV/EBITDA for context: 9.14.
  • Balance-sheet impact: model indicates a net cash position (net debt reported as negative in inputs), which supports a higher implied equity value per share.
  • Seven years of underlying EBITDA history and an EBITDA CV of 2.4509 (high variability) feed into low model confidence.

The quoted intrinsic value of VND 9,146 is very close to the market price (implied -2.7%), leaving minimal margin of safety. Model confidence is very_low because of high EBITDA variability and illiquidity; treat the valuation as indicative rather than definitive.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Net cash indicated by model inputs supports enterprise valuation and reduces leverage risk relative to peers.
  • EV/EBITDA of 8.97 is in line with sector median (sector EV/EBITDA 9.14), so modest recovery in EBITDA could lift equity value given current pricing.
  • Revenue grew from VND 17.7 bn (2023) to VND 21.0 bn (2025), showing capacity for top-line recovery if tourism demand strengthens.
Bear Case
  • Very low liquidity (avg_volume_2w = 0.0) increases transaction costs and execution risk; the model raised a sanity flag 'illiquid'.
  • Profitability is weak: ROE ~0.05% (0.0005), EBIT margin -1.43% and net profit volatile (loss in 2024), limiting earnings leverage to justify higher multiples.
  • Ownership is highly concentrated among individuals (largest holder 28.93% plus others >17%), raising minority liquidity and governance concerns.
  • Model confidence is very_low and EBITDA CV is high (2.4509), making the intrinsic estimate sensitive to small changes in recurring profitability.

Sector Context

The company sits in Vietnam's cyclical tourism & entertainment sector where demand swings with domestic travel and macro cycles. Peers show a wide dispersion: sector median implied upside is 5.6% while top peers exhibit >40% implied upside. Regulatory and accounting context matters: VAS accounting and VND-denominated asset bases (including land use rights for larger tourism players) can distort comparability with international peers. For small UPCOM names, limited foreign room (DXL foreign_room ~1,865,610.98 shares) and low liquidity typically keep multiples depressed relative to large listed peers. Banking and macro conditions (SBV credit stance) indirectly affect consumer travel spend; recovery in discretionary spending would be a key positive for the sector.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity risk: average two-week volume is zero, and the model flagged the stock as 'illiquid', implying difficult trade execution and price impact for larger orders.
  • Earnings volatility: EBITDA coefficient of variation is 2.4509 and reported net profit swung to -VND 1.6 bn in 2024, undermining predictability of free cash flow.
  • Concentrated ownership: top five shareholders are individuals collectively holding large stakes (largest single 28.93%), raising potential minority interest and related-party transaction risk.
  • Low earnings quality: earnings_quality score 69/100 is middling — there are no forensic red flags but limited transparency on recurring cash generation.
  • Market-price sensitivity: P/E is extremely high at 1,729x (reflecting very small EPS and episodic profit), making valuation sensitive to small EPS changes.
  • Regulatory and macro cyclical exposure: tourism demand can be constrained by domestic policy, travel restrictions, or weaker consumer spending.

Catalysts

  • Sustained improvement in tourism demand leading to higher EBITDA and visible profitability recovery.
  • Any corporate actions that increase liquidity or broaden shareholder base (e.g., OTC-to-HOSE uplisting, block sale) would reduce liquidity premium.
  • Publication of clearer recurring EBITDA guidance or audited cash-flow improvements that reduce model uncertainty.
  • A material transaction (asset sale or strategic investor) that crystallizes the companys net cash value.

Forensic Assessment

There are no Beneish M-Score or other formal forensic flags in the input (mscore null and no listed red_flags). Given the lack of explicit forensic signals, the primary concerns are low liquidity and earnings variability rather than accounting manipulation. Earnings quality at 69/100 is moderate; investors should still monitor cash flow disclosures and related-party transactions given ownership concentration.

Track Record

The historical model track record covers 12 years with a hit rate of 72.7% and an average upside of 88.3% when the models directional calls were correct. That hit rate is respectable, but past performance may be less predictive for an illiquid micro-cap with very_low current model confidence; exercise caution in extrapolating historical model success to this specific low-liquidity case.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.73 · 26th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.65
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.247
GMI
0.696
AQI
0.579
SGI
1.158
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.886
TATA
-0.061
LVGI
1.083

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
1729.13P/E
P/B0.90
P/S1.77
ROE0.1%
ROA0.1%
EPS5.44
BVPS10440.67
Gross Margin13.6%
Net Margin0.1%
D/E0.03
Current Ratio27.00
EV/EBITDA8.97
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
4.0M
Charter Capital
39.6B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Du lịch và Giải trí
Industry (ICB L3)
Du lịch & Giải trí
Sub-industry
Khách sạn
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →