Back to Dashboard

ECO

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ Phần Nhựa Sinh Thái Việt Nam

Hóa chấtCT
17.600
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
+2.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
17.600
Intrinsic Value
17.981
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

ECO: mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies fair value roughly in line with market; execution and earnings-quality risks dominate

Intrinsic value VND 21,113 vs market VND 21,700 => implied downside -2.7% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ Phần Nhựa Sinh Thái Việt Nam (ECO) is a chemicals/plastics manufacturer listed on UPCOM. The company operates in cyclical end-markets supplying polymer/plastic products; revenue grew from VND 276.5 bn in 2023 to VND 467.3 bn in 2025. ECO is a small-cap issuer with 29,999,985 shares outstanding and concentrated individual ownership (largest shareholder 20.0%). Liquidity is very low (avg volume 2w: 248 shares), and significant foreign ownership room remains (14,975,492 shares).

Investment Thesis

ECO's valuation is driven by a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA multiple (fair EV/EBITDA 20.37, own-history) applied to a modest mid-cycle EBITDA (VND 33.2 bn). That produces an intrinsic value of VND 21,113 per share, which is marginally below the current match price of VND 21,700 (implied -2.7%). Given this narrow gap and the model's very_low confidence, the stock offers limited upside versus several material execution and accounting risks.

Operationally the company shows modest profitability: ROE 5.7%, ROA 3.5%, EBIT margin 4.5% and net margin 2.8%. Revenue has been roughly stable-to-slow-growing (Revenue YoY +3.0% in latest reported period). Balance-sheet leverage is moderate (Debt/Equity 0.86x) and EV/EBITDA is 20.4x—well above the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14 used in the model—which helps explain the model's conservative view.

However, forensic and earnings-quality indicators are the decisive negatives. The Beneish M-Score (-1.3624, flagged as 'moderate' manipulation risk), a very low Earnings Quality score (26.5/100) with cash-conversion and receivables scores at 0/100, and a weak Piotroski F-Score (2/9) point to aggressive accounting and weak cash generation. These issues reduce confidence in reported EBITDA and make valuation sensitive to downside revisions. Liquidity and concentrated ownership (largest holder 20.0%) further amplify execution and governance risks. Given the very_low model confidence, the narrow implied downside, and these forensic concerns, upside does not adequately compensate for the risks at current prices.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (own-history 20.37x) to a mid-cycle normalized EBITDA and subtract net debt to derive per-share intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 33.2 bn (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 20.37x (own_history); sector median EV/EBITDA: 9.14x.
  • Net debt: VND 138.2 bn (model input).
  • Issue count: 29,999,985 shares outstanding used to express per-share value.
  • Calibration produced intrinsic value VND 21,113; model confidence flagged as very_low due to thin history and low earnings quality.

The model implies intrinsic value slightly below the market (implied downside -2.7%). Confidence is very_low because of thin/high-variance EBITDA history, low earnings quality and forensic flags; therefore the intrinsic estimate should be treated as highly uncertain. Implied EV/EBITDA (20.4x) is substantially above sector median (9.14x), which makes the valuation vulnerable to even small EBITDA downgrades.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Margin quality is relatively high: gross profit margin 8.2% and EBIT margin 4.5%, indicating the business can generate positive operating profitability despite scale.
  • Altman Z-Score 4.03 (positive signal) suggests low near-term bankruptcy risk and supports the view that the company is solvent.
  • Track record for the model shows past effectiveness (hit rate 100% across 3 years), with historical average upside 22.4%—indicating the valuation approach has worked in prior years.
Bear Case
  • Earnings-quality score 26.5/100 with cash-conversion and receivables at 0/100 implies reported profits may not be cash-backed; EBITDA used in valuation may be overstated.
  • Beneish M-Score -1.3624 (in the manipulation-risk zone) and Piotroski F-Score 2/9 point to aggressive accounting and weak fundamentals, increasing downside risk to reported earnings.
  • EV/EBITDA of 20.4x is much higher than sector median 9.14x; any downward revision to mid-cycle EBITDA or multiple would materially reduce intrinsic value.
  • Very low liquidity (avg volume 248) and concentrated ownership (largest holder 20.0%) can exacerbate price volatility and limit seller options for large holders.

Sector Context

ECO sits in the chemicals (Hóa chất) ICB3 sector, a cyclical industry exposed to raw-material price swings and domestic industrial demand. Sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.14x, but ECO's implied EV/EBITDA is 20.4x, reflecting either company-specific premium expectations or overstated profitability. In Vietnam, VAS accounting and one-off adjustments can make cross-company EBITDA comparisons noisy; forensic flags (Beneish, earnings-quality) are hence especially relevant. Regulatory context (SBV credit growth quotas, SOE payout mandates) is less directly relevant for a private plastics producer, but banks and distributors in the value chain may face constraints that ripple into working capital. Foreign ownership room (14,975,492 shares) exists, but very low trading volumes and UPCOM listing characteristics limit foreign inflows. Real-economy risks (raw-material import prices, FX) and local demand cycles will materially affect sector earnings visibility.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -1.3624 (flagged) and YoY increase +0.46 raise the possibility that reported profits include non-recurring or aggressive items.
  • Poor cash conversion: Earnings-quality 26.5/100 with cash-conversion 0/100 implies earnings may not translate into free cash flow, threatening capex/working-capital plans.
  • High multiple exposure: EV/EBITDA 20.4x versus sector median 9.14x makes intrinsic value sensitive to EBITDA revisions.
  • Liquidity and market structure: avg volume 2w of 248 shares (illiquid) increases execution risk and bid-ask impact; UPCOM listing limits marketability.
  • Ownership concentration: largest shareholder holds 20.0%, which can limit minority shareholder protections and corporate-governance responsiveness.
  • Small absolute scale: total assets VND 445.4 bn and revenues VND 467.3 bn (2025) constrain ability to absorb demand shocks or pursue large capex without external financing.
  • Model confidence: intrinsic valuation flagged very_low; thin historical data (3 years) and high EBITDA CV (0.721) reduce forecasting reliability.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly/annual results showing sustained cash conversion or improved operating cash flow would materially reduce forensic concerns.
  • Material improvement in receivables collection or working-capital metrics (to reverse 0/100 receivables score).
  • An operational turnaround that raises ROE materially above current 5.7% or a visible re-rating of the company toward sector multiples.
  • Corporate actions that improve liquidity or governance (e.g., uplisting, block placement to strategic partner reducing concentration).

Forensic Assessment

Forensic indicators are the primary concern. Beneish M-Score of -1.3624 sits inside the manipulation-risk threshold and has increased year-over-year, signalling aggressive accounting tendencies. Earnings-quality 26.5/100 — with cash-conversion and receivables both scoring 0/100 — suggests reported profit is weakly supported by cash flows and that revenue recognition or receivables management may be irregular. Piotroski F-Score 2/9 reinforces operational weakness. Positive signals include Altman Z-Score 4.03 (low bankruptcy risk) and reasonable margin quality (82.1/100 margin-quality signal). Overall, the forensic picture is mixed-to-negative: solvency looks acceptable but earnings quality and potential accounting aggressiveness materially undermine confidence in reported EBITDA used for valuation.

Track Record

The model's historical track record is short (3 years) but shows a perfect hit rate (1.0) and an average upside of 22.4% across that limited sample. While this track record is encouraging, the sample is small and may not be robust across different market regimes. Given current very_low model confidence and forensic red flags, past outperformance should be taken with caution rather than as definitive evidence of repeatable accuracy.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.36 · 82th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.46
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.537
GMI
0.801
AQI
1.922
SGI
1.029
DEPI
0.655
SGAI
1.216
TATA
0.129
LVGI
1.604

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
26.91P/E
P/B1.50
P/S0.76
ROE5.7%
ROA3.5%
EPS442.31
BVPS7922.28
Gross Margin8.2%
Net Margin2.8%
D/E0.86
Current Ratio2.28
Rev Growth3.0%
Profit Growth-5.9%
EV/EBITDA17.64
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
30.0M
Charter Capital
300.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Nhựa, cao su & sợi
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →