Back to Dashboard

F88

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư F88

Dịch vụ tài chínhCT
65.800
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+6.8%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
65.800
Intrinsic Value
70.281
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

F88: earnings momentum and high ROE offset by forensic red flags and leverage; valuation offers limited upside

Intrinsic value VND 71,563/share vs market price VND 67,000/share — implied upside 6.8% (confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư F88 operates in the consumer financial services segment (ICB: Dịch vụ tài chính) and is listed on UPCOM. The company’s publicly reported metrics show rapid top-line expansion in recent years: revenue rose to VND 3,105 bn in 2025 from VND 2,081.6 bn in 2023. Profitability expanded alongside scale, with reported net profit turning to VND 719.3 bn in 2025 from a loss of VND 545.3 bn in 2023.

F88 sits in Vietnam’s consumer credit / pawnbroking/financial services ecosystem (regulated by SBV rules on consumer finance and credit growth). Its financial reporting is prepared under VAS, which differs from IFRS in areas such as provisioning and recognition of collateral-related income; that context matters given the forensic flags on earnings quality and the company’s leverage profile. Trading is on UPCOM with foreign ownership room of 92,735,356.38485949 shares available per the registry data provided.

Investment Thesis

F88’s attraction stems from operational profitability metrics and rapid revenue growth. Return on equity is 34.4% and net profit margin is 23.2%, while revenue grew strongly (Revenue YoY 36.2% for the latest period). EPS is VND 6,532 and BVPS is VND 22,238, consistent with a business that has delivered quick earnings recovery after the 2023 loss.

However, the valuation upside is limited (intrinsic VND 71,563 vs market VND 67,000, implied 6.8% upside) and our confidence in the model is very low. Forensic concerns are the dominant offset: a Beneish M-Score of -0.4744 (in the 90th percentile versus peers), an Altman Z-Score of 1.43 (distress zone) and an earnings quality score of 12.5/100 — all raise questions on the reliability of reported profits and cash conversion. Leverage is material (Debt/Equity 1.79) and EV/EBITDA is elevated at 34.5x, suggesting limited margin for error if asset quality or margins deteriorate.

Given the small implied upside and elevated forensic risk, the stock’s reward-to-risk profile is unattractive: the numerical upside (6.8%) is within our narrow band where execution and accounting risks dominate the investment case, and the model’s confidence is very_low which further reduces conviction.

Valuation Commentary

Blend of a 70% DCF and 30% PE multiple (fair PE 14.81) to arrive at an intrinsic per-share value.

  • Base FCF input: VND 466,432,207,525 (model base free cash flow provided).
  • WACC: 10.0% with terminal growth 4.0% and projection horizon 10 years (model inputs).
  • Growth: historical_blend growth rate 14.12% (historical CAGR underpinning near-term projection).
  • PE component: fair PE 14.81 and PE cap 25 used for the relative leg.
  • Model calibration: blend weights DCF 0.7 / PE 0.3; isotonic calibration applied and raw_intrinsic_value VND 57,620.2 adjusted to final VND 71,563.

The blended intrinsic value implies modest upside (6.8%) versus the current price; however model confidence is very_low and the calibration applied (isotonic) and sanity flags (low_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk) materially weaken conviction. Treat the intrinsic number as illustrative rather than precise — the forensic concerns and sensitivity to WACC/growth assumptions could swing valuation materially.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Strong reported profitability: ROE 34.4% and net profit margin 23.2% suggest attractive unit economics relative to many consumer finance peers.
  • Rapid revenue expansion: revenue increased to VND 3,105 bn in 2025 from VND 2,081.6 bn in 2023 (supporting the model growth input of 14.12%).
  • Turnaround in earnings: net profit moved from negative VND 545.3 bn in 2023 to VND 719.3 bn in 2025, indicating operational recovery and scale benefits.
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score -0.4744 (90th percentile among peers) and Altman Z-Score 1.43 indicate elevated manipulation and distress risk, undermining reported earnings reliability.
  • Very low earnings quality: score 12.5/100 with cash conversion problems (cash conversion noted as 0.0/100) raises concern that reported profit may not be supported by cash flow.
  • High leverage and valuation mismatch: Debt/Equity 1.79 and EV/EBITDA 34.5x increase vulnerability to asset-quality shocks; the implied upside is only 6.8%, providing limited buffer for negative surprises.

Sector Context

Consumer financial services in Vietnam is shaped by SBV regulation (credit growth management, consumer finance oversight) and by accounting under VAS, which can differ from IFRS in provisioning and collateral accounting — important when assessing pawnbroking and secured consumer-lending businesses. Industry peers show mixed valuations: sector median implied upside in our coverage is 12.1% while top peers display materially higher implied upside in some cases (examples: APF, SRA with ~36.3% upside in our peer sample).

Foreign ownership and shareholder structure are relevant for liquidity and governance: F88’s available foreign_room is recorded as 92,735,356.38485949 shares. Top shareholders include Skydom Pte.Ltd with 30.55%, and several individuals and investment vehicles account for meaningful stakes, implying concentrated ownership that can both stabilise strategy and raise governance questions in the event of distress or related-party transactions.

Risk Factors

  • Accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -0.4744 (high percentile) and model sanity flags list 'manipulation_risk'.
  • Liquidity / insolvency risk: Altman Z-Score 1.43 places the firm in the distress zone — bankruptcy risk is elevated if cash flows weaken.
  • Weak cash conversion: earnings_quality 12.5/100 and reported cash conversion problem increase risk that net profit does not translate into cash available for deleveraging.
  • Leverage sensitivity: Debt/Equity 1.79 means higher refinancing and asset-quality sensitivity if interest rates or defaults rise.
  • Valuation vulnerability: EV/EBITDA 34.5x is high versus typical financial-services comparables and leaves little margin for earnings disappointment.
  • Concentrated ownership: majority stake by Skydom Pte.Ltd (30.55%) and other large holders could constrain minority protections or liquidity actions in stress scenarios.
  • Model confidence: valuation confidence is very_low and the DCF/PE blend is calibrated (isotonic), meaning intrinsic is sensitive to inputs (WACC, growth, terminal g).

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited/full-year cash flow statements that improve cash conversion visibility and address earnings-quality concerns.
  • Regulatory or SBV guidance affecting consumer finance growth quotas or collateral handling that could materially change growth trajectory.
  • Any corporate actions that reduce leverage (asset sales, capital raise or debt restructuring) which would improve Altman Z-Score and de-risk the balance sheet.
  • Greater disclosure or independent audit reassurance that mitigates Beneish/M-Score concerns.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic indicators are the principal concern. Beneish M-Score of -0.4744 (in the 90th percentile among Vietnamese peers) suggests aggressive accounting relative to peers and crosses commonly used manipulation thresholds. The Altman Z-Score of 1.43 is in the distress zone, signalling heightened bankruptcy risk if operating cash flow weakens. Earnings quality is poor (12.5/100) with a noted cash conversion problem (0.0/100), which together reduce confidence that reported net profit is sustainable or collectible. Positive counterpoints are a Piotroski F-Score of 6/9 and a relatively low DSRI of 1.1084, but these do not fully offset the elevated M-Score and low cash conversion. Overall, forensic flags materially weaken confidence in reported performance and model outputs.

Track Record

Model track record is short: 2 years of coverage (2025–2026) with a hit_rate of 1.0 but an average realized annual return of -0.69% across that period. The perfect hit_rate over only two years is not robust evidence of predictive power; the small sample and negative average return counsel caution when treating historical model signals as reliable going forward.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
0.75P/E
P/B0.22
P/S0.17
ROE34.4%
ROA12.1%
EPS6531.66
BVPS22238.31
Gross Margin38.4%
Net Margin23.2%
D/E1.79
Current Ratio2.22
Rev Growth36.2%
Profit Growth104.8%
EV/EBITDA34.15
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
231.3M
Charter Capital
2312.7B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Dịch vụ tài chính
Industry (ICB L3)
Dịch vụ tài chính
Sub-industry
Tài chính cá nhân
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →