GND: Brick-and-tile specialist with modest upside and low model confidence
Intrinsic value VND 24,991 vs market VND 22,800 — implied upside 9.6% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Gạch ngói Đồng Nai (GND) is a UPCom-listed brick-and-tile manufacturer operating in Vietnam's construction materials segment (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). The company generated revenue of VND 270.9 bn in 2025, up from VND 247.4 bn in 2023, and its business is focused on domestic building materials for residential and low-rise construction. GND's product mix delivers a gross margin of 26.1% and an EBIT margin of 8.25% in the latest reported period, indicating a manufacturing cost structure typical for regional brick/tile producers.
Investment Thesis
GND's valuation gap to peers is limited: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model yields an intrinsic price of VND 24,991, only 9.6% above the current match price of VND 22,800. The model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 48.7 bn and a fair EV/EBITDA of 4.86 (derived from the company's own history), then adjusts for net debt of VND 24.1 bn. At reported multiples, the stock trades at P/E of 8.3x and P/B of 0.59x, while reported EV/EBITDA is 7.32x — cheaper than the sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.85x but above the model's fair EV/EBITDA input. Earnings quality is acceptable at 72.2/100, and return metrics are modest: ROE is 7.2% and ROA 5.5%, consistent with the capital-intensive, low-margin nature of the brick-and-tile business.
Counterbalancing positives, our valuation confidence is low (recalibrated from a prior high), constrained by illiquid trading (avg volume two weeks: 189 shares) and no foreign room (foreign_room: 0.0) which limits institutional flows. Ownership is concentrated among individuals — the largest shareholder holds 16.58% — which can support strategic stability but may reduce free float and liquidity. Given the narrow implied upside (9.6%) relative to execution and liquidity risks, the upside does not sufficiently compensate for limited confidence in the model calibration.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA estimate, subtract net debt and divide by shares outstanding to derive intrinsic per-share value.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 48.7 bn (model input).
- Fair EV/EBITDA used: 4.86 (company historical calibration).
- Net debt: VND 24.1 bn reduces enterprise value to equity value.
- Shares outstanding: 9,000,000 shares (issue_share).
- Calibration and isotonic adjustment produced a raw intrinsic of VND 23,616 before final calibration.
The model produces an intrinsic price of VND 24,991, implying 9.6% upside to the current price. Confidence is low, driven by illiquidity and a recalibrated fair multiple well below sector EV/EBITDA (9.85x), so the result should be treated as indicative rather than definitive. Small changes in the fair EV/EBITDA or mid-cycle EBITDA materially change the outcome given the low share count and modest EBITDA base.
Bull vs Bear
- Valuation gap is modest: intrinsic VND 24,991 implies only 9.6% upside from VND 22,800, limiting downside if operations are stable.
- At current multiples the stock trades at P/E 8.3x and P/B 0.59x, attractive relative to conventional proxies for value in the sector.
- Solid gross margin (26.1%) and positive net margin (9.19%) provide operating cushion if volumes hold and raw-material costs normalise.
- Model confidence is low and the calibration flagged 'illiquid'; average daily/2-week trading is only 189 shares, so market pricing can be volatile and thin.
- Top five individuals collectively control a large portion of shares (largest: 16.58%), reducing free float and limiting institutional participation; foreign ownership room is 0.0.
- ROE is modest at 7.2% and the company generates limited scale (revenue VND 270.9 bn in 2025), leaving limited operational upside to justify higher multiples.
- Net debt of VND 24.1 bn is meaningful relative to the enterprise value implied by a low mid-cycle multiple; leverage and capital intensity constrain returns.
Sector Context
Construction materials in Vietnam remain fragmented and cyclical, exposed to residential construction activity and commodity cycles. Sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.85x; our GND model uses a lower, company-historical fair EV/EBITDA of 4.86 given its scale and margin profile. Regulators and macro policy (including SBV credit growth quotas and local infrastructure tender pacing) can materially affect demand for bricks and tiles. SOE dividend mandates and VAMC legacy issues are more relevant for banks and large conglomerates, but domestic peers in building materials face similar constraints on foreign participation and capital access. Land use rights and secured collateral rarely benefit small manufacturers like GND, so asset-based recoveries are limited in downside scenarios.
Risk Factors
- Illiquid market: avg volume two weeks = 189 shares increases execution and mark-to-market risk.
- No foreign ownership room (0.0%) limits demand from offshore/institutional investors and can sustain low valuations.
- Concentrated insider ownership (largest shareholder 16.58%) may restrict free-float and lead to governance or related-party risk.
- Modest profitability: ROE 7.2% and EBIT margin 8.25% leave little buffer versus input-cost shocks (e.g., energy, clay prices).
- Net debt of VND 24.1 bn represents a meaningful claim on enterprise value for a company with mid-cycle EBITDA ~VND 48.7 bn.
- Model confidence flagged low after recalibration — valuation sensitive to assumptions on fair EV/EBITDA and mid-cycle EBITDA.
Catalysts
- Quarterly earnings that exceed the current modest margin assumptions could expand the model multiple and deliver upside.
- Any corporate action that increases free float (share sale by insiders or listing migration) could improve liquidity and valuation multiples.
- A pick-up in residential construction activity or local infrastructure projects would lift volumes and margin leverage.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is available and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is moderately strong at 72.2/100, suggesting reported profits have reasonable support from cash-based indicators. Given the absence of explicit forensic flags, primary concerns are execution, liquidity and ownership concentration rather than accounting manipulation.
Track Record
The modelling track record spans 10 years (2017-2026) with a hit rate of 66.7%, indicating that two-thirds of past directional (>10% upside) signals aligned with subsequent price moves. The average upside in historical calls was 100.8%, but past performance is uneven and the current model confidence is low after recalibration, so historical success should be discounted.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.