HPM: highly uncertain mining/construction story with accounting red flags and limited valuation buffer
Intrinsic value VND 6,036 vs market price VND 6,300 — implied downside of 4.2% (model confidence: very_low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng Thương mại và Khoáng sản Hoàng Phúc (HPM) operates in cyclical mining and construction-related activities listed on UPCOM. The company sits in the 'Khai khoáng' ICB3 segment and reports highly volatile top-line and profitability: revenue swung from VND 4.3 bn in 2021 to VND 90.6 bn in 2022 and back to VND 6.0 bn in 2023. Asset base expanded from VND 34.8 bn in 2021 to VND 62.5 bn in 2023.
Investment Thesis
HPM's headline numbers show compressed valuation versus past peaks (P/B of 0.7x and EV/EBITDA of 7.5x) but the substance is weak. The company's reported net profit margin of 10.8% and EBIT margin of 47.5% for the latest period coexist with severe revenue volatility (Revenue YoY -93.4%) and a very low earnings-quality score (28.5/100).
For investors willing to hold a cyclical mining name, the intrinsic-value exercise (EV/EBITDA mid-cycle) yields VND 6,036 per share versus a market price of VND 6,300, leaving only a narrow downside of 4.2% and little room for execution risk or accounting surprises. Model inputs show a conservative fair EV/EBITDA of 4.0 against a sector median of 9.14, reflecting a discount for execution and quality concerns.
Ownership is concentrated: five top shareholders hold material stakes (largest: 21.58%). That concentration can support decisiveness but also raises governance scrutiny given the forensic flags. Given the model's very_low confidence, persistent earnings-quality concerns and a Beneish M-Score of 4.9193, the risk that reported earnings are overstated or volatile is material and not adequately compensated by the current market price.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a multi-year mid-cycle EBITDA and subtract net debt to derive an intrinsic equity value per share.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA used in model: approximately VND 4.0 bn (input: 3,980,163,797 VND).
- Applied fair EV/EBITDA multiple = 4.0 (source: own_history), versus sector EV/EBITDA median = 9.14.
- Net debt around VND 7.0 bn (input: 6,970,849,728 VND) reduces equity value materially versus a no-debt scenario.
- Sanity filters and isotonic calibration moved a raw intrinsic value of VND 2,355.2 per share up to a calibrated VND 6,036 per share; model confidence is very_low due to illiquidity and forensic flags.
The valuation implies limited downside (−4.2%) from current price but confidence is very_low. The intrinsic figure relies on a conservative low EV/EBITDA multiple and a small mid-cycle EBITDA base; both the small absolute earnings base and forensic concerns reduce conviction. Treat the calibrated target as directional rather than precise.
Bull vs Bear
- Price is near the 1-year low (VND 6,300) so downside from current market price to intrinsic value is limited (implied −4.2%).
- Low reported P/B of 0.7x provides valuation support if earnings and cash conversion normalize over time.
- Concentrated ownership (top shareholder 21.58%, aggregate >75% among five listed holders) can enable quick strategic actions or recapitalisation if owners choose to act.
- Beneish M-Score of 4.9193 (99th percentile) flags aggressive accounting; earnings quality 28.5/100 with cash conversion and receivables metrics at 0/100 suggest reported profits may be unreliable.
- Revenue volatility (VND 90.6 bn in 2022 vs VND 6.0 bn in 2023) and Revenue YoY −93.4% raise doubt about sustainable earnings power.
- Altman Z-Score of 1.87 places the company in a grey/default risk zone, coupled with modest net leverage (Debt/Equity 0.6x) that may be insufficient if profitability weakens further.
Sector Context
Khai khoáng and small-cap cyclical names in Vietnam typically show high revenue and margin volatility tied to commodity cycles and project timing. Sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.14, but HPM's model applies a discounted multiple of 4.0 reflecting company-specific execution and governance risks. On Vietnamese accounting (VAS), earnings and receivables recognition can be less conservative than IFRS; the high Beneish M-Score and low cash conversion amplify the need to treat reported profits cautiously. UPCoM-listed names often suffer from poor liquidity (HPM average 2-week volume = 0) and limited foreign-investor interest (foreign_room 1,862,000 shares), which magnifies price moves on any news.
Risk Factors
- Aggressive accounting risk: Beneish M-Score = 4.9193 indicates a high probability of earnings manipulation versus Vietnamese peers.
- Poor earnings quality: score 28.5/100 with 0/100 in cash conversion and receivables metrics, implying reported net profit may not translate to cash.
- Bankruptcy/solvency signal: Altman Z-Score = 1.87 in the grey zone; further operational stress could strain liquidity.
- Revenue volatility: Revenue YoY −93.4% between reporting periods undermines forward earnings visibility.
- Illiquidity: avg_volume_2w = 0 increases execution risk for large trades and widens potential bid-ask impact.
- Governance concentration: Top five shareholders control the bulk of shares (largest 21.58%); minority protections may be limited.
- Model and data risk: valuation confidence = very_low and sanity flags include 'illiquid', 'low_earnings_quality', 'manipulation_risk'.
Catalysts
- Publication of audited financials or third-party assurance that improves earnings quality indicators.
- Any definitive restructuring or asset-sale announcement that materially reduces net debt.
- Significant contract wins or a return to multi-year revenue stability (evidence of consistent backlog).
- Regulatory or forensic developments that confirm or refute the Beneish M-Score concerns.
Forensic Assessment
Forensic flags are the primary concern. Beneish M-Score of 4.9193 (far above the manipulation threshold) places HPM in the highest-risk bracket among peers. Earnings-quality score 28.5/100 with zero in cash-conversion and receivables checks undermines confidence that reported net profit is real cash earnings. The Altman Z-Score of 1.87 also raises solvency caution. While the year-over-year improvement in M-Score (change −1.67) is a mildly positive signal, it is insufficient to offset the absolute level of warning. In short: accounting and earnings reliability are the dominant forensic risks for HPM.
Track Record
Model track record over 11 years shows a hit_rate of 0.7, which is decent on directionality, but the historical average realized outcome is poor (avg_upside_pct −66.2%), indicating prior intrinsic targets often materially diverged from subsequent market performance. Use model outputs here as a directional input rather than a high-conviction price anchor.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.