Back to Dashboard

HSL

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Phát triển Thực phẩm Hồng Hà

Thực phẩm và đồ uốngSản xuất thực phẩmCT
9.950
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
+1.4%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
9.950
Intrinsic Value
10.088
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

HSL: Small-cap food producer with fragile earnings and forensic red flags; limited upside vs execution risk

Intrinsic value VND 9,844 vs market VND 8,800 — implied upside 11.9% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Phát triển Thực phẩm Hồng Hà (HSL) is a HOSE-listed manufacturer in the 'Sản xuất thực phẩm' segment focused on consumer food products. The company is small-cap with 38,567,363 shares outstanding and operates in a crowded domestic market where scale, distribution reach and brand recognition determine pricing power. Recent financials show steep revenue contraction: revenue fell from VND 389.7 bn in 2023 to VND 45.9 bn in 2025, and reported net profit has effectively collapsed to zero in 2025.

Investment Thesis

HSL's valuation-implied upside of 11.9% (intrinsic VND 9,844 vs market VND 8,800) is modest and sits against a backdrop of weak recent operating performance and material forensic concerns. Revenue YoY of -66.8% and net profit of VND 0.0 bn in 2025 illustrate meaningful operational deterioration; margins are compressed (gross margin 2.9%, EBIT margin -6.9%) and cash conversion is poor (earnings quality score 28.5/100 with a cash conversion sub-score of 0.0/100). These undermine confidence in forecasted free cash flows that underpin the DCF component of our model.

On the valuation side, our blended intrinsic value combines a DCF (70% weight) and P/E approach (30%); the calibrated raw intrinsic was higher (VND 12,260.2) but isotonic calibration and sanity flags lowered the published intrinsic to VND 9,844, producing limited headroom versus the current price. The company’s net balance sheet position is slightly net cash (net debt ≈ VND -67.0 bn), and leverage is modest (Debt/Equity 0.23x), which cushions downside to an extent. However, forensic red flags — Beneish M-Score -0.4494 (91st percentile) and Altman Z-Score 2.10 — raise the probability that reported earnings are less reliable, which reduces confidence in the model (confidence: low) and argues for a conservative stance.

Given modest upside, weak recent operational trajectory, and elevated accounting/manipulation risk, the stock’s expected return does not appear to adequately compensate for execution and forensic risks at current prices.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic value from a 10-year DCF (70% weight) and a relative P/E cap (30% weight), with isotonic calibration applied to the raw outputs.

  • Base free cash flow (model input): 38,078,411,835 VND
  • WACC of 10.51% and terminal growth 4.0% (DCF assumptions)
  • Blended weights: DCF 0.7 / P/E 0.3 and fair P/E target of 23.05 (PE cap 25)
  • Net cash position (net debt ≈ VND -67.0 bn) reduces enterprise risk in the DCF
  • Sanity flags: low earnings quality and manipulation risk caused calibration down to VND 9,844

The blended intrinsic value (VND 9,844) implies modest upside (11.9%) but model confidence is low due to weak historical cash generation, low earnings quality (28.5/100), and forensic red flags. The DCF component produced a much higher standalone value (raw DCF intrinsic VND 17,510.5) but calibration and the P/E cap reduced the final output; treat the target as indicative rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Net cash position (net debt ≈ VND -67.0 bn) and low leverage (Debt/Equity 0.23x) provide a balance-sheet cushion against downside.
  • Blended valuation still implies 11.9% upside to VND 9,844 even after conservative calibration and sanity flags.
  • High accrual score (82.6/100) among forensic metrics could indicate some operational efficiency despite weak reported profits.
  • Shares trade below BVPS (P/B 0.77) which may limit downside if asset values are realizable.
Bear Case
  • Revenue collapsed to VND 45.9 bn in 2025 from VND 389.7 bn in 2023 (Revenue YoY -66.8%), and net profit hit VND 0.0 bn in 2025, signaling severe demand or execution issues.
  • Earnings quality 28.5/100 and Beneish M-Score -0.4494 (91st percentile) flag aggressive accounting/manipulation risk, undermining reported profits used in valuation.
  • Very high reported P/E (21,739.3x) and negative EV/EBITDA (-242.59) reflect earnings volatility and low EBITDA, complicating relative valuation.
  • Cash conversion score of 0.0/100 and Altman Z-Score 2.10 (grey zone) raise bankruptcy/default concerns under further stress.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese packaged food sector is competitive and scale-sensitive; distribution reach, cost control, and brand equity drive margins. VAS accounting practices and local disclosure norms can obscure cash vs accrual performance, so forensic checks are particularly important for smaller issuers. Compared with a sector median implied upside of 12.1%, HSL's 11.9% is roughly in line but with lower confidence. For banks/financial peers, VAMC bonds and SBV credit quotas matter; for producers, land-use rights and ability to monetize property can affect recovery values — relevant given HSL's P/B below 1x. Foreign ownership room (approx. 18.7 million shares available) exists but given the company’s governance and earnings-quality concerns, it is unlikely to attract material foreign demand in the near term.

Risk Factors

  • Forensic/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -0.4494 in the 91st percentile and earnings quality 28.5/100 indicate elevated risk of aggressive accounting.
  • Operating collapse: Revenue decline from VND 389.7 bn (2023) to VND 45.9 bn (2025) and net profit VND 0.0 bn in 2025 highlight execution and market-demand risks.
  • Poor cash conversion: cash conversion score 0.0/100 implies reported profits may not translate into free cash flow required to service obligations.
  • Liquidity/market risk: Average 2-week volume 636,328 shares — trading can be episodic for a small-cap name, complicating execution for larger orders.
  • Model risk: Valuation confidence is low and model sanity flags (low_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk) reduce reliability of the intrinsic estimate.
  • Recovery risk: While P/B is 0.77, realizable asset value depends on local property/land-use rights and marketability of assets under VAS accounting.

Catalysts

  • Release of audited/full-year 2026 financials showing restoration of revenue/EBITDA or improved cash conversion.
  • Corporate action that clarifies asset values (land-use rights monetization or sale of non-core assets) that could re-rate P/B.
  • Reduction or resolution of forensic concerns (independent auditor commentary, restatements, or reconciled cash flow improvement).

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are the dominant concern. Beneish M-Score -0.4494 sits in the 91st percentile and shows a year-on-year increase consistent with rising manipulation risk. Earnings quality is low (28.5/100) with a cash conversion sub-score of 0.0/100, meaning reported earnings are not supported by operating cash flow. Altman Z-Score of 2.10 places the company in a grey zone for distress. Positive signals are limited (accrual score 82.6/100), but overall the evidence points to elevated accounting risk; therefore valuation outputs should be treated cautiously.

Track Record

The model has a 9-year track record with a hit rate of 62.5% and an average upside on prior calls of 42.9%. While historical performance is acceptable (hit rate 62.5%), past success does not remove present forensic and operational concerns; given the current low model confidence and clear sanity flags, historical hit rate should be taken with caution.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

High Risk
M -0.45 · 91th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +2.73
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
3.761
GMI
2.799
AQI
1.113
SGI
0.330
DEPI
2.066
SGAI
3.001
TATA
0.044
LVGI
3.721

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
24580.19P/E
P/B0.87
P/S8.35
ROE0.0%
ROA0.0%
EPS0.40
BVPS11449.49
Gross Margin2.9%
Net Margin0.3%
D/E0.23
Current Ratio2.92
Rev Growth-66.8%
Profit Growth-97.6%
EV/EBITDA-282.09
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
38.6M
Charter Capital
385.7B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất thực phẩm
Sub-industry
Thực phẩm
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →