Back to Dashboard

HTM

Consumer

Tổng Công ty Thương mại Hà Nội – Công ty cổ phần

Bán lẻCT
9.900
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
9.900
Intrinsic Value
11.097
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

HTM: low-liquidity retailer with modest upside and concentrated ownership

Intrinsic value VND 9,640 vs market VND 8,600 — implied upside 12.1% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Tổng Công ty Thương mại Hà Nội – Công ty cổ phần (HTM) is a consumer-sector company listed on UPCOM operating in retail (ICB: Bán lẻ). The company reported revenue of VND 444.8 bn in 2025 after a volatile prior year (VND 725.9 bn in 2024, VND 444.4 bn in 2023). Total assets stood at VND 3,046.1 bn in 2025. HTM’s segment mix is retail-focused, and its business is exposed to domestic consumption trends and local retail competition.

HTM is trading on UPCOM where liquidity is constrained: average daily volume over two weeks is only 1,235 shares and the stock has a full foreign_room of 0.0%. Ownership is highly concentrated: one institutional shareholder owns 65.0% and the top three institutions together hold ~91.4%, leaving limited free float and weaker price discovery.

Investment Thesis

Valuation: our blended free-cash-flow DCF model yields an intrinsic value of VND 9,640 per share versus the current price of VND 8,600, implying 12.1% upside. The model used a WACC of 10.0%, terminal growth 4.0%, a 10-year projection and a 70% weight on the DCF component. Net debt in the model is VND 593.6 bn and the model flags illiquidity and mediocre earnings quality.

Operational performance: HTM shows profitability stress — ROE of -1.5% and ROA of -1.1% in the latest reported period, with net profit margin at -8.1% despite a gross margin of 26.8%. Revenue has been volatile (2024 spike to VND 725.9 bn then down to VND 444.8 bn in 2025) and net losses persisted (net profit -VND 33.2 bn in 2025). EPS is negative at VND -151 per share and there is no dividend yield.

Why an investor might own the stock: the valuation implies a mid-teens upside from current levels and book value per share (BVPS) is VND 9,797, so price-to-book is below 1.0 (P/B 0.9) — providing tangible asset support if balance sheet values are reliable. If the company stabilises revenue and returns to profitability, upside could re-rate quickly given low free float.

Why to be cautious: liquidity is very limited and model confidence is low, reducing execution confidence for investors who need tradability. Earnings quality is mediocre (score 38.4/100) and margins and ROE are negative, so operational improvement is required to realise the model upside. Ownership concentration (65.0% by a single institution) raises control and minority liquidity risk.

Valuation Commentary

Blended valuation (70% DCF, 30% capped PE) using a 10-year projection, WACC 10.0% and terminal growth 4.0%.

  • Base free cash flow in model: VND 307,814,061,156 (company-scale input).
  • WACC and capital structure: WACC 10.0%; debt weight 29.09%; equity weight 70.91%; ke 11.1%; kd after-tax 5.2%.
  • Growth assumptions: blended historical growth producing a 4.48% CAGR and terminal growth set at 4.0%.
  • Net debt: VND 593.6 bn deducted from enterprise value.
  • Sanity adjustments: raw DCF intrinsic value calibrated (raw_intrinsic_value VND 21,678.5) then isotonic calibration and upside caps because of illiquidity.

The implied upside of 12.1% offers limited margin of safety relative to execution and liquidity risks; model confidence is low, so the intrinsic estimate should be treated as indicative rather than definitive. Key sensitivities are WACC, realised cash flows and any change to net debt; given the low free float and concentrated ownership, a meaningful gap between model value and market price could persist.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Valuation support from tangible equity: BVPS VND 9,797 and P/B 0.9 provide an asset floor if balance-sheet values hold.
  • Model implies upside of 12.1% to VND 9,640 per share if the company stabilises cash flow and reduces losses.
  • High institutional ownership could enable strategic support or restructuring that improves operational scale or margins.
Bear Case
  • Repeated net losses (net profit -VND 33.2 bn in 2025) and negative ROE (-1.5%) suggest continued operational weakness and risk of further equity dilution or asset sales.
  • Low liquidity (avg volume 1,235) and foreign_room 0.0% make the stock hard to trade and cap the market's willingness to re-rate intrinsic improvements.
  • Earnings quality is mediocre (38.4/100) and the model flagged 'mediocre_earnings_quality', raising concerns over earnings reliability and one-off adjustments.
  • High ownership concentration (65.0% by a single institution) increases minority investor risk and lowers likelihood of a broad re-rating absent a strategic event.

Sector Context

HTM operates in Vietnam's retail/consumer sector where competition is intense and margin pressure is common. Retail peers show a wide distribution of valuations (sector median implied upside ~12.0%). Regulatory and macro factors matter: State Bank of Vietnam credit growth guidance can affect consumer spending, and VAS accounting differences can make cross-company comparisons of margins and asset values challenging.

For listed companies on UPCOM, illiquidity is common and can compress implied upside; foreign_room of 0.0% means foreign demand is structurally constrained. Peers in the universe include larger, more liquid retailers with higher confidence model scores — HTM sits on the lower-confidence, lower-liquidity end of the peer set.

Risk Factors

  • Operational risk: continued net losses (2025 net profit -VND 33.2 bn) and negative EBIT margin (-8.8%) imply recovery risk and potential need for capital or asset disposals.
  • Liquidity & market risk: average two-week volume 1,235 and UPCOM listing limit the ability to enter/exit positions without price impact.
  • Ownership concentration: top shareholder holds 65.0% which may limit float and create minority governance risk.
  • Earnings quality: score 38.4/100 and model sanity flag 'mediocre_earnings_quality' — reported results may contain recurring one-offs or accounting adjustments.
  • Balance-sheet leverage: net debt in model VND 593.6 bn and Debt/Equity 0.4 raise refinancing and interest sensitivity risks if cash flows remain weak.
  • Foreign investor access: foreign_room 0.0% prevents overseas portfolio re-rating from foreign flows.
  • Valuation confidence: model confidence is low and raw intrinsic value was calibrated down, increasing estimation uncertainty.

Catalysts

  • Visible return to profitability or a clear multi-quarter margin improvement that converts negative net profit margin to positive.
  • Corporate actions by majority owner (65.0%) such as recapitalisation, asset sale or strategic partnership that unlocks value.
  • Improved liquidity or secondary listing that increases free float and attracts domestic/foreign investors.
  • Publication of higher-quality audited cash-flow statements and clearer recurring EBITDA to improve earnings-quality perception.

Forensic Assessment

There is no Beneish M-Score available in the dataset. However, the model flagged 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and the earnings_quality score is 38.4/100, signalling below-average earnings reliability. No explicit forensic red flags (e.g., elevated M-Score, related-party exposure) are present in the supplied forensic fields, but the combination of recurring losses, volatile revenue and modest earnings quality warrants careful review of accounting details and non-recurring items before relying on reported profits.

Track Record

The model has a 9-year track record with a hit rate of 75% (i.e., in 75% of years the model's directional call aligned with next-year price movement) and an average produced upside of 38.2% across prior years. While the historical hit rate is respectable, past performance does not remove current model limitations: this specific valuation carries low confidence and the stock’s illiquidity reduces practical implementability of the signal.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -1.94 · 67th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.11
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.526
GMI
1.917
AQI
1.042
SGI
0.613
DEPI
0.858
SGAI
0.800
TATA
-0.027
LVGI
0.974

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-63.72P/E
P/B0.98
P/S4.76
ROE-1.5%
ROA-1.1%
EPS-151.00
BVPS9797.16
Gross Margin26.8%
Net Margin-8.1%
D/E0.40
Current Ratio1.48
Rev Growth-38.7%
Profit Growth-31.7%
EV/EBITDA-242.72
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
220.0M
Charter Capital
2199.6B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bán lẻ
Industry (ICB L3)
Bán lẻ
Sub-industry
Bán lẻ phức hợp
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →