Back to Dashboard

HVA

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư HVA

Dịch vụ tài chínhCT
2.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+6.8%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
2.000
Intrinsic Value
2.136
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

HVA: Small-cap consumer services with limited upside and elevated forensic red flags

Target intrinsic value VND 2,136 vs market VND 2,000 — implied upside 6.8% (confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư HVA is an UPCom-listed consumer-sector company classified under ICB 3 "Dịch vụ tài chính" with 13,650,000 shares outstanding. The group's reported scale is small: total assets rose from VND 140.7 bn in 2023 to VND 174.6 bn in 2025, while reported revenue has been volatile over the last three years (VND 37.5 bn in 2023, VND 16.7 bn in 2024, VND 88.2 bn in 2025). HVA's business mix and market position are not disclosed in detail in the data set; UPCom listing and low average liquidity (avg volume 2w: 9,026) imply limited free float trading liquidity.

Investment Thesis

HVA's valuation implies only modest upside: intrinsic value of VND 2,136 per share vs the match price of VND 2,000 leaves 6.8% upside and model confidence is very_low. Financial returns are low in absolute terms — ROE of 3.13% and ROA of 2.88% — while margins are thin (EBIT margin 0.13%, net profit margin 5.33%). The balance sheet shows net cash (net_debt is negative at VND -1,580,117,621), and debt/equity is low at 0.1464, which supports solvency.

Valuation Commentary

Blend of a 70% FCF DCF and 30% P/E multiple using a WACC of 10.95% and a terminal growth of 4.0%.

  • Base FCF input: VND 514,207,890
  • WACC: 10.95% (ke 11.1%, kd after-tax 5.2%, debt weight 2.46%)
  • Terminal growth: 4.0% and TV represents 52.37% of enterprise value
  • PE component uses a fair PE of 9.56 with a cap at 25; blended intrinsic value = VND 2,136

The blended intrinsic value (VND 2,136) produces only 6.8% upside vs the current price, which is insufficient to justify execution risk given the model's very_low confidence and multiple sanity flags (low liquidity, mediocre earnings quality, manipulation_risk). Given the calibration and isotonic adjustment from a raw intrinsic of VND 1,462.1, the output should be treated cautiously and as exploratory rather than definitive.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Net cash position: net_debt is VND -1,580,117,621, supporting liquidity and lowering bankruptcy risk.
  • Strong Altman Z-Score of 8.93 indicates a safe distance from insolvency despite small scale.
  • Low valuation multiples: P/E of 5.8 and P/B of 0.18 suggest the market prices in weak profitability and leaves room for re-rating if earnings stabilize.
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score 5.8671 (well above the manipulation threshold) and an increase year-over-year of 3.94, implying aggressive accounting risk.
  • Earnings quality is mediocre at 49.6/100 with revenue and margin sub-scores at 0/100, raising questions on sustainability of reported profit (EPS VND 344).
  • Extremely low liquidity (avg volume 2w: 9,026) and UPCom listing limit exit options and amplify price impact for larger trades.
  • Valuation upside is only 6.8% with very_low model confidence, leaving little margin for execution or forensic risk.

Sector Context

HVA sits within the broader consumer/financial services grouping where peers display a wide dispersion of fundamentals and valuations (peer median implied upside ~12.1%). In Vietnam, sector dynamics are shaped by VAS accounting differences (capitalization and expense recognition can materially affect reported margins), SBV credit growth guidance for financial-service-adjacent firms, and concentrated ownership patterns typical for small-caps. UPCom-listed companies often trade with limited liquidity and less stringent disclosure than HOSE/HNX peers; foreign ownership room for HVA is sizable (foreign_room: 3,369,500.043 shares) but converting that into demand may be difficult given the forensic flags and low free float turnover.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting risk: Beneish M-Score 5.8671 places HVA among the highest-risk names for manipulation in our universe.
  • Earnings sustainability: Earnings Quality 49.6/100 with revenue and margin scores at 0/100 suggest reported profits (net profit 2025: VND 4.7 bn) may not be repeatable.
  • Liquidity and market risk: avg_volume_2w is only 9,026 shares, and the 1y high/low range (VND 33,000 / VND 2,000) indicates price spikes in illiquid conditions.
  • Model risk: intrinsic valuation relies on a calibrated blend (raw intrinsic VND 1,462.1 → calibrated VND 2,136) and has confidence flagged very_low; small input tweaks materially change outcomes.
  • Concentration risk: Top five shareholders control ~69.7% (24.28% + 15.72% + 12.8% + 9.59% + 7.33%), which can limit free float and lead to governance/control risks.
  • Volatility from small scale: revenues swung from VND 16.7 bn in 2024 to VND 88.2 bn in 2025, highlighting operational volatility.

Catalysts

  • Release of audited financial statements or an independent review clarifying the items driving the high Beneish M-Score.
  • Material improvement in operating margins or a repeatable revenue run-rate above VND 80 bn that de-risks current earnings quality concerns.
  • Corporate actions that expand free float or improve liquidity (block trades, secondary listings, or large shareholder reductions).

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score of 5.8671 is highly elevated (above the manipulation threshold) and increased by ~3.94 year-over-year, representing a major red flag. Earnings Quality at 49.6/100 with revenue and margin sub-scores at 0/100 corroborate concerns over sustainability. Counterbalancing signals include a high eq_accrual score (92.7/100) and Altman Z-Score of 8.93, which suggests low bankruptcy risk. Overall, financial reporting quality appears mixed-to-poor and warrants an independent forensic review or auditor clarification before assigning any valuation conviction.

Track Record

Our model has 12 years of historical coverage on this name with a hit_rate of 81.8% and an average realized upside of 64.5% in years where the model signalled directionally. While the historical hit rate is strong, past performance should be discounted here because the current valuation has very_low model confidence and the forensic risk profile is elevated; historical performance does not eliminate present manipulation risk.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
5.23P/E
P/B0.16
P/S0.28
ROE3.1%
ROA2.9%
EPS343.98
BVPS11155.40
Gross Margin8.7%
Net Margin5.3%
D/E0.15
Current Ratio13.94
Rev Growth427.1%
Profit Growth-36.5%
EV/EBITDA53.80
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
13.7M
Charter Capital
136.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Dịch vụ tài chính
Industry (ICB L3)
Dịch vụ tài chính
Sub-industry
Tài chính đặc biệt
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →