Back to Dashboard

IFS

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Thực phẩm Quốc tế

Thực phẩm và đồ uốngBia và đồ uốngCT
17.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+11.9%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
17.500
Intrinsic Value
19.575
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

IFS: modest DCF/PE blend implies limited upside; governance flags warrant caution

Target price VND 19,128 vs market VND 17,100, implied upside 11.9% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Thực phẩm Quốc tế (IFS) is listed on UPCOM and operates in the consumer sector within the 'Bia và đồ uống' subsector. The company generated revenue of VND 2,005.1 bn in 2025 (vs VND 1,973.2 bn in 2024) and reported EPS of VND 1,614.8444 with BVPS of VND 13,624.6696. IFS's shareholder structure is extremely concentrated: Kirin Holdings Singapore Pte. Limited holds 95.66% of the stock, leaving limited free float despite a material foreign_room of 2,111,975.030519199 shares available.

Investment Thesis

IFS's valuation is driven by a blended DCF/PE framework that produces an intrinsic value of VND 19,128 per share (DCF weight 70%, PE weight 30%). The blended outcome sits above the current market price (VND 17,100) implying 11.9% upside, but model confidence is low and the intrinsic value is sensitive to the 10.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth rate assumptions.

Operationally, IFS shows resilient revenue with 2025 sales of VND 2,005.1 bn and stable gross margin of 31.72%, supporting an EBIT margin of 7.6% and net profit margin of 7.02%. Profitability metrics translate to ROE of 11.7% and ROA of 9.6%, while leverage is moderate (Debt/Equity 0.2241) and net debt is negative (net cash of VND 855,799,100,000 as reported in model inputs), which supports financial flexibility.

However, material concerns limit conviction: forensic signals point to potential aggressive accounting (Beneish M-Score -1.1413 in the 86th peer percentile and a year-on-year M-Score change of +1.44). Earnings quality is middling at 55.0 with very high accruals (93.6), which increases execution and reporting risk. The ownership concentration (Kirin 95.66%) further raises the risk that minority liquidity and corporate actions will be dictated by the parent, reducing the refinancing and float optionality for public investors.

Taken together, the implied upside of 11.9% is not large enough to compensate for forensic and governance risks given the model's low confidence. The investment case depends on stable underlying cash generation and clearer remediation of accounting/earnings quality flags rather than further re-rating driven by multiples expansion.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic value using a 70% weighted DCF (10.0% WACC, 4.0% terminal g) and 30% PE multiple (fair PE 11.01), calibrated via isotonic regression to produce a VND 19,128 per-share fair value.

  • Base FCF used: VND 69,982,165,000 (model base_fcf).
  • WACC components: WACC 10.0%, cost of equity 9.73%, cost of debt after tax 5.15%, beta 0.597 (regression r2=0.06).
  • Growth: blended firm growth 6.9% (fundamental_firm_blend using ROIC 16.51% and reinvestment 45.13%), projection horizon 10 years, terminal g 4.0%.
  • PE inputs: fair PE 11.01 with PE cap 25; DCF accounts for 57.38% of terminal value (tv_pct 0.5738).
  • Balance-sheet strength: net cash position (net_debt negative VND 855,799,100,000) supports valuation resilience.

The blended intrinsic value implies 11.9% upside to the market price but model confidence is low; therefore the implied return should be treated as indicative rather than high conviction. Key sensitivities include the WACC, terminal growth and the base FCF; forensic accounting flags and illiquidity (sanity_flags include 'illiquid' and 'manipulation_risk') lower confidence in the cash-flow inputs.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Net cash position (model net_debt = -VND 855,799,100,000) reduces bankruptcy and refinancing risk and supports future cash returns to shareholders.
  • Stable revenue: VND 2,005.1 bn in 2025 with positive YoY growth from VND 1,973.2 bn in 2024; gross margin remains healthy at 31.72%, supporting operating leverage.
  • At current multiples (P/E 10.754; EV/EBITDA 4.0014; P/B 1.2746), there is room for rerating if earnings quality concerns are resolved and minority float increases.
Bear Case
  • Beneish M-Score -1.1413 (86th percentile) and a +1.44 year-on-year increase signal aggressive accounting risk that could lead to earnings restatements or multiple compression.
  • Limited liquidity: average daily volume over two weeks is ~3,500 shares and sanity_flags include 'illiquid', making exit risk acute for larger investors.
  • Concentrated ownership (Kirin 95.66%) restricts free-float catalyst potential and increases the chance of related-party or parent-driven decisions that may not favor minority holders.

Sector Context

The beverage subsector remains competitive with a wide range of listed peers (351 in our peer set). Median peer implied upside is 12.1% which is broadly similar to IFS's 11.9% blended upside. In Vietnam, sector dynamics are influenced by VAS accounting differences (inventory and provisioning treatments can cause reported margins to diverge from cash generation), SBV credit growth quotas that affect distributor financing, and potential VAMC legacy exposures for financial owners; these macro and regulatory features can amplify swings in working-capital and cash-flow metrics.

For consumer and beverage companies, land use rights and long-term distribution contracts are important intangible assets; IFS's strong gross margin and negative net debt are positives versus peers, but the company's forensic flags and illiquidity make it more sensitive to investor sentiment and sector multiple changes. Foreign ownership room (foreign_room ~2.11 mn shares) exists but effective uptake will depend on governance clarity and free float availability from the majority shareholder.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting risk: Beneish M-Score -1.1413 exceeds the -1.78 manipulation threshold and sits in the 86th peer percentile; monitor restatement risk.
  • Low model confidence: valuation confidence flagged as 'low' and the model's sanity_flags include 'illiquid' and 'manipulation_risk', increasing valuation uncertainty.
  • Liquidity and marketability: avg_volume_2w = 3,500 shares and UPCOM listing reduce liquidity; large orders could move the price materially.
  • Ownership concentration: Kirin holds 95.66%, limiting free-float catalysts and raising corporate-action risk for minorities.
  • Earnings quality: score 55.0 with high accruals (93.6) suggests reported earnings may be more accrual-driven than cash-driven.
  • Margin and volume sensitivity: modest revenue growth (Revenue YoY 1.15% in latest period) implies profits are vulnerable to margin compression or cost inflation.
  • Forensic uncertainty: M-Score trend (+1.44 year-on-year change) indicates a potential onset of manipulation and warrants ongoing monitoring.

Catalysts

  • Improved disclosure or remediation of Beneish M-Score drivers (reducing manipulation concerns).
  • Signs of increased free float or parent shareholder action to release shares, improving liquidity and re-rating potential.
  • Quarterly cash-flow conversion demonstrating earnings quality improvement versus accruals (operating cash flow > reported net profit).
  • Sector multiple expansion or improved consumer demand lifting the beverage subsector re-rating.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic signals are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score is -1.1413, which is above the -1.78 threshold that typically flags manipulation likelihood; the model notes this places IFS in the 86th percentile among peers and the year-on-year M-Score moved +1.44, suggesting deterioration. Conversely, the Altman Z-Score of 6.86 indicates a comfortable distance from bankruptcy and the company reports net cash in the model, which mitigates short-term solvency concerns. Earnings Quality is moderate at 55.0 but accruals are very high (93.6), implying reported profits may not be fully cash-backed. Overall, forensic assessment flags a meaningful risk to reported earnings reliability even though balance-sheet solvency appears strong.

Track Record

Model track record spans 11 years (2016–2026) with a hit rate of 60.0% and an average realized upside of 100.8% across the sample. While the historical hit rate is above random, the very large average upside is skewed by a subset of large winners; therefore past performance provides limited assurance for a low-confidence, illiquid UPCOM stock like IFS. Use historical track record as supportive context but not as a primary comfort given the current forensic flags and concentrated ownership.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.14 · 87th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.44
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.404
GMI
1.081
AQI
0.839
SGI
1.016
DEPI
0.946
SGAI
1.001
TATA
0.016
LVGI
1.043

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
10.84P/E
P/B1.28
P/S0.76
ROE11.7%
ROA9.6%
EPS1614.84
BVPS13624.67
Gross Margin31.7%
Net Margin7.0%
D/E0.22
Current Ratio5.02
Rev Growth1.1%
Profit Growth-18.6%
EV/EBITDA4.07
Div Yield9.2%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
87.1M
Charter Capital
871.4B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Bia và đồ uống
Sub-industry
Đồ uống & giải khát
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →