Back to Dashboard

KCB

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Khoáng Sản và Luyện Kim Cao Bằng

Tài nguyên Cơ bảnKhai khoángCT
9.800
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
+2.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
9.800
Intrinsic Value
10.012
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

KCB: Small-cap miner with thin valuation upside and elevated forensic flags

Intrinsic value VND 10,625 vs market VND 10,400 — implied upside 2.2% (confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Khoáng Sản và Luyện Kim Cao Bằng (KCB) is a UPCom-listed miner operating in the khai khoáng (mining) sector. The company’s operations are cyclical and commodity-linked; revenue increased from VND 112.1 bn in 2023 to VND 135.2 bn in 2025. KCB’s fixed-asset and balance-sheet scale is modest (total assets VND 145.9 bn in 2025) and the state-related investor Tổng Công ty Khoáng sản TKV holds a controlling 51.89% stake, leaving limited free float and concentrated governance.

Investment Thesis

KCB’s valuation is near parity with the market price: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model produces an intrinsic value of VND 10,625 per share versus the match price of VND 10,400, implying only 2.2% upside and very low model confidence. The model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 15,781,096,275, a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 4.0 (own history) and net cash of VND 7,236,106,635 (net_debt negative), which supports the modest implied equity value. Operationally, the company shows some strengths: gross margin of 32.45% and an EBITDA/EV multiple (EV/EBITDA) of 4.3848 indicate cheap enterprise valuation relative to peers (sector median EV/EBITDA 9.14). Profitability metrics are low-to-moderate: ROE 8.7%, ROA 6.5%, net margin 6.4% (all rounded), and P/B 0.86 suggests the market already prices in limited growth.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a smoothed mid-cycle EBITDA and adjust for net debt to arrive at intrinsic equity value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 15,781,096,275 (model input, own median over 7 years).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 4.0 (derived from company historical experience and calibration).
  • Net cash position: net_debt = -VND 7,236,106,635 (reduces enterprise value to equity conversion).
  • Sector context: sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.14, but we apply a lower multiple reflecting company-specific risks.
  • Model calibration: isotonic recalibration produced raw intrinsic value VND 8,795.1 before adjustments; final calibrated intrinsic value VND 10,625.

The implied upside of 2.2% is negligible relative to typical transaction/friction costs and execution risk; model confidence is very_low, so the valuation should not be treated as precise. The calibrated result reflects cheap historic trading multiples but is heavily discounted for forensic and liquidity concerns; we place low weight on the output and flag potential downside from accounting or execution shocks.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Cheap trading multiple: EV/EBITDA at 4.38 vs sector median 9.14 leaves room for re-rating if operational performance normalizes.
  • Net cash strength: reported net_debt is negative at VND 7,236,106,635, supporting intrinsic equity value and dividend capacity (dividend yield 6.8%).
  • Revenue growth: three-year revenue rise from VND 112.1 bn (2023) to VND 135.2 bn (2025) shows demand resilience in recent cycles.
Bear Case
  • Forensic and earnings-quality flags: Beneish M-Score -1.1399 with a year-over-year deterioration (+2.38), Earnings Quality score of 28.3/100, and Piotroski F-Score 2/9 indicate elevated manipulation and sustainability risk.
  • Very low model confidence: valuation flagged as very_low and model_sanity_flags include low_liquidity, low_earnings_quality and manipulation_risk, reducing reliability of intrinsic estimate.
  • Concentrated ownership and governance risk: state-related majority holder (Tổng Công ty Khoáng sản TKV 51.89%) leaves limited free float and potential for strategic decisions that do not maximize minority shareholder value.
  • Operational margins and returns are modest: ROE 8.7% and net margin 6.4% limit return-on-capital upside versus peers; thin implied upside (2.2%) offers little buffer against execution missteps.

Sector Context

Khai khoáng (mining) is cyclical and sensitive to commodity prices and domestic infrastructure demand. Vietnamese disclosure and VAS accounting differences can obscure cash conversion dynamics; KCB’s low cash-conversion (Earnings Quality components indicate 0/100 in cash conversion and receivables) is particularly concerning under VAS, which allows more latitude in reserves and provisions. State ownership patterns are common in the sector — here TKV’s 51.89% stake mirrors broader SOE influence; state owners sometimes prioritize industrial or strategic objectives over minority returns. Peer universe shows wide dispersion: the sector median implied upside is 5.6% while top peers trade with significant premiums (CST, KVC, NBC each showing c.40% implied upside in our peer table), underscoring heterogeneity of risk and scale across the sector.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings-quality/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -1.1399 (above the -1.78 manipulation threshold) and an Earnings Quality score of 28.3 indicate significant risk that reported profits are not fully cash-backed.
  • Liquidity and marketability: average two-week volume 18,575 shares and UPCom listing mean low liquidity; match price spreads can widen and block trades may move the price substantially.
  • Concentrated ownership: majority shareholder with 51.89% reduces free float and increases risk of related-party transactions or non-market strategic decisions.
  • Cyclical commodity exposure: revenue is sensitive to commodity cycles; a downturn would compress margins and cash flow quickly.
  • Weak operational metrics: Piotroski F-Score 2/9 and modest ROE 8.7% indicate fragile operational improvement prospects.
  • Model and data confidence: valuation flagged very_low confidence and model sanity flags (low_liquidity, low_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk) — intrinsic estimate is uncertain.
  • Regulatory and SOE payout dynamics: as with other SOE-linked firms, dividend policy or capital allocation could be influenced by state mandates rather than minority return maximization.

Catalysts

  • Improved cash conversion or audit disclosures that repair earnings-quality concerns could narrow the discount multiples.
  • Operational recovery or higher commodity prices lifting margins and EBITDA toward or above the model’s mid-cycle assumption (mid-cycle EBITDA VND 15,781,096,275).
  • Any change in majority ownership or a move to a main exchange listing could improve liquidity and re-rate P/B or EV/EBITDA multiples.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic signals are the dominant concern. The Beneish M-Score of -1.1399 sits above the conservative -1.78 threshold and has worsened year-over-year (+2.38), indicating an increased likelihood of aggressive accounting. The Earnings Quality score is low at 28.3/100, with reported 0/100 metrics on cash conversion and receivables driving the assessment. Piotroski F-Score 2/9 reinforces weak operational fundamentals. Offsetting this is an Altman Z-Score of 3.01, which suggests bankruptcy risk is low. Overall, these flags reduce confidence in reported earnings and in model outputs until audited cash-flow alignment and receivable behavior are clarified.

Track Record

The model has a historical track record over 12 years with a hit rate of 72.7% (directional calls over a >10% threshold), and an average upside across historical calls of 144.8%. While this past performance is notable, it mixes different market regimes and larger-cap peers; given the current very_low model confidence and company-specific forensic flags, historical model success should be treated cautiously rather than as proof of short-term predictive reliability.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.14 · 87th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +2.38
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.098
GMI
1.187
AQI
0.822
SGI
1.102
DEPI
0.980
SGAI
0.938
TATA
0.093
LVGI
1.707

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
13.39P/E
P/B0.82
P/S0.58
ROE8.7%
ROA6.5%
EPS1074.33
BVPS12518.31
Gross Margin32.5%
Net Margin6.4%
D/E0.46
Current Ratio2.73
EV/EBITDA4.14
Div Yield7.2%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
8.0M
Charter Capital
80.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Khai khoáng
Sub-industry
Khai khoáng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →