Back to Dashboard

KDM

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn GCL

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
20.400
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Overvalued
Very Low
-7.5%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
20.400
Intrinsic Value
18.867
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

GCL (KDM): small-cap construction group with deteriorating top line, weak liquidity and low-quality earnings

Intrinsic value VND 18,867 vs market VND 20,400 — implied downside of -7.5% (model confidence: very low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn GCL (KDM) is a small-cap construction group listed on HNX active in construction and building materials (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). The company has 7,596,981 shares outstanding. Reported total assets have been stable at around VND 78.5 bn over 2023-2025, while revenue shrank from VND 74.7 bn in 2023 to VND 14.8 bn in 2025. Earnings are small and volatile (net profit VND 0.7 bn in 2025).

Investment Thesis

KDM’s current valuation per our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model implies intrinsic value of VND 18,867 per share versus the market price of VND 20,400, implying -7.5% downside and very low model confidence. The model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 332,925,167 and a fair EV/EBITDA of 34.09 (source: own_history), calibrated via an isotonic method; the raw intrinsic value before calibration is much lower at VND 2,289.1 per share, signalling high model sensitivity.

Fundamentally the business shows clear weakness: revenue declined by 58.6% YoY most recently, EBITDA margins are negative (EBIT margin -4.9%) and reported profitability is minimal (net profit VND 0.7 bn in 2025). Return metrics are negligible — ROE ~0.9% and ROA ~0.9% — while P/E is extremely elevated at 226.9x, reflecting low earnings and volatile base. Balance-sheet leverage is minimal (Debt/Equity 0.7), but net cash (model net_debt: negative VND 6,039,897,541) appears in the model inputs and materially affects the EV/EBITDA calculation.

Liquidity and governance considerations further weaken the case: two-week average volume is only 7,836 shares and foreign ownership room is closed (0.0%), limiting natural buyers. Forensic/sanity flags include illiquidity, mediocre earnings quality (earnings_quality score 37.7/100), and manipulation_risk noted in the model inputs. Top shareholders are individuals with the largest stake at 6.72%, pointing to diffuse and small insider stakes rather than a clear strategic anchor.

Given the narrow implied downside (within ±10%) but very low model confidence and material execution and earnings-quality risks, the implied valuation gap does not compensate for the stock’s liquidity, governance and forensic concerns.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model calibrated to the firm's own historical multiples and adjusted via isotonic calibration.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 332,925,167 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 34.09 (own_history).
  • Net cash in model: net_debt = -VND 6,039,897,541 (improves enterprise value basis).
  • Calibration reduced raw intrinsic (VND 2,289.1) to final intrinsic VND 18,867 via isotonic mapping, reflecting model instability.
  • Sector EV/EBITDA median: 9.85 (large gap vs fair multiple used).

The model produces an intrinsic value below the current market price (implied -7.5% downside) but confidence is very low and the calibrated intrinsic is far from the raw intrinsic value, signalling high sensitivity to inputs and calibration. The very low liquidity and flagged earnings-quality/manipulation risks reduce our conviction in the valuation; treat the intrinsic estimate as highly uncertain.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Net cash position in model inputs (net_debt = -VND 6,039,897,541) supports enterprise value and can lift per-share floor value.
  • If revenue and margins recover from the 2025 trough (VND 14.8 bn revenue), modest operational improvement could sharply raise EV/EBITDA given the low base.
  • Low reported leverage (Debt/Equity 0.7) provides capacity to pursue new contracts or M&A without refinancing strain.
Bear Case
  • Revenue collapsed 58.6% YoY to VND 14.8 bn in 2025 from VND 74.7 bn in 2023, indicating client loss or project execution problems.
  • Earnings quality score is 37.7/100 and the model flagged manipulation risk and mediocre earnings quality, increasing downside from accounting or recognition issues.
  • Liquidity is poor (avg vol 2w 7,836; 1-year high/low range wide), and foreign_room is 0.0%, constraining buyers and pressuring price discovery.
  • Valuation is unstable: raw intrinsic VND 2,289.1 vs calibrated VND 18,867 — a sign that small input changes drive large valuation swings.

Sector Context

The construction and building materials sector in Vietnam has high dispersion: our sector peer set (n=420) shows median implied upside of 9.6%. Many peers trade on materially higher liquidity and clearer earnings visibility. Sector dynamics are sensitive to SBV credit cycles, public investment timing and land-use rights for real-estate-related contractors. For listed contractors, VAS accounting nuances (recognition of contract revenue and progress) and related-party transactions can materially affect reported margins and working capital. State-owned enterprise (SOE) mandates and VAMC bond flows can also indirectly affect funding conditions for contractors connected to bank clients.

Risk Factors

  • Severe revenue volatility: revenue fell from VND 74.7 bn (2023) to VND 14.8 bn (2025), implying execution or orderbook risk.
  • Earnings-quality and forensic flags: earnings_quality 37.7/100 plus model sanity flags include manipulation_risk and mediocre_earnings_quality.
  • Illiquidity: avg_volume_2w = 7,836 shares and HNX listing limits swift entry/exit; foreign_room = 0.0% removes foreign buyer pool.
  • Model instability: calibrated intrinsic (VND 18,867) is far above the model's raw intrinsic (VND 2,289.1), indicating sensitivity to assumptions (fair EV/EBITDA 34.09 vs sector 9.85).
  • Highly concentrated small individual holdings: top shareholder only 6.72% with remaining top holders each <5%, implying no clear strategic anchor or deep-pocketed sponsor.
  • Negative or volatile margins: EBIT margin at -4.9% and gross margin 2.1% limit cash generation and resilience during tendering cycles.

Catalysts

  • New contract wins or visible recovery in quarterly revenue that reverses the 2023-2025 decline.
  • Publication of audited accounts or improved disclosures that reduce forensic concerns and improve earnings_quality score.
  • Any change that reopens foreign room or a strategic investor acquiring a material stake.
  • Operational turnaround that converts negative EBIT margin to positive and normalises P/E multiple.

Forensic Assessment

Formal Beneish M-Score is not provided (null), but the model raised explicit sanity flags: illiquid, mediocre_earnings_quality and manipulation_risk. The earnings_quality score of 37.7/100 is low, suggesting weak earnings provenance. Given the combination of steep revenue decline, low liquidity and these flags, forensic risk is material and should be treated as a primary concern until disclosures and audit quality improve. There are no explicit red_flags or positive_signals listed in the forensic JSON, but the model’s manipulation_risk flag elevates concern.

Track Record

The historical model track record spans 11 years with a hit rate of 60% and an average realized upside of 42.3% for past calls. This hit rate is modest — useful but not definitive — and the model’s current confidence is very low, so past performance should be treated cautiously. In other words, historical model success does not offset the present forensic and liquidity issues.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -1.77 · 73th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.23
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.985
GMI
1.777
AQI
1.428
SGI
0.414
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
1.554
TATA
0.133
LVGI
0.593

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
226.87P/E
P/B1.99
P/S10.50
ROE0.9%
ROA0.9%
EPS89.92
BVPS10264.61
Gross Margin2.1%
Net Margin4.6%
D/E0.01
Current Ratio85.99
Rev Growth-58.6%
Profit Growth-47.0%
EV/EBITDA-205.97
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
7.6M
Charter Capital
76.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →