Back to Dashboard

KHX

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Phát hành sách Khánh Hoà

Truyền thôngCT
15.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+6.8%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
15.000
Intrinsic Value
16.022
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

KHX: micro-cap book publisher on UPCOM with limited liquidity and modest DCF upside

Intrinsic value VND 15,167 vs market price VND 14,200; implied upside +6.8% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Phát hành sách Khánh Hoà (KHX) is a small-cap book publishing/distribution company listed on UPCOM with 5,000,000 shares outstanding. The company operates in the consumer / media space (ICB: Truyền thông) and is primarily focused on book-related publishing and distribution activities implied by its name and sector classification. KHX reports scaled financials typical of a micro-cap: 2025 revenue of VND 161.9 bn and net profit of VND 4.2 bn, with total assets of VND 132.3 bn.

Investment Thesis

KHX's intrinsic valuation from our blended DCF approach implies limited upside: intrinsic VND 15,167 vs the current match price VND 14,200 (+6.8%). The DCF inputs are relatively conservative: WACC 11.1%, terminal growth 4.0% and a terminal value share of 51.66% of enterprise value. The company carries modest net debt (VND 29.1 bn) relative to its reported asset base (total assets VND 132.3 bn) but profitability is small in absolute terms (net profit VND 4.2 bn in 2025), so cash flow scale is limited (base FCF in model VND 6,181,159,883). Liquidity and execution risk are primary constraints: average daily volume is ~70 shares over 2 weeks and UPCOM trading with a 0% foreign room limits marketability. These factors, together with our model's very_low confidence, reduce conviction in the intrinsic estimate despite a positive point estimate for value.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic value dominated by a 70% DCF (10-year projection, WACC 11.1%, terminal growth 4%) with a 30% adjunct PE component; final published intrinsic value is VND 15,167 per share.

  • DCF weight 70% / PE weight 30% (PE leg had limited inputs; model raw DCF intrinsic VND 12,283 before calibration).
  • WACC = 11.1% (equity-only capital structure; beta 0.91, rf 4.36%, ERP 4.38%, country risk premium 2.75%).
  • Terminal growth = 4.0%; terminal value accounts for 51.66% of enterprise value (tv_pct 0.5166).
  • Base free cash flow used = VND 6,181,159,883; projection horizon = 10 years; net debt = VND 29.1 bn.
  • Model confidence flagged as very_low and 'illiquid' sanity flag due to low trading volume and UPCOM listing.

The implied upside of 6.8% is too small to compensate for execution and liquidity risks given the model's very_low confidence. The raw DCF produced a lower uncalibrated value (VND 12,283) before isotonic calibration; this emphasises sensitivity to terminal assumptions and the limited scale of FCF. We place low confidence on the point estimate and view it as indicative rather than definitive.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Positive intrinsic signal: blended intrinsic VND 15,167 implies +6.8% headroom versus market price VND 14,200.
  • Solid earnings-quality score of 84.2/100 suggests reported profits are reasonably reliable despite small absolute size.
  • Modest net debt of VND 29.1 bn versus total assets VND 132.3 bn leaves balance-sheet flexibility if management prioritises deleveraging or working-capital efficiency.
Bear Case
  • Very low model confidence and 'illiquid' sanity flag; average two-week volume only ~70 shares and UPCOM listing with 0.0% foreign room reduces tradability and price discovery.
  • Scale of profits is small: net profit VND 4.2 bn on revenue VND 161.9 bn in 2025, limiting free-cash-flow growth potential (base FCF ~VND 6.18 bn).
  • Top-shareholder concentration: two individuals hold 44.3% combined (Nguyễn Thị Thảo 23.26%, Đoàn Thị Diễm Thảo 21.01%), which can limit minority liquidity and create governance risks.
  • Published intrinsic value is sensitive to calibration: raw DCF intrinsic was VND 12,283 before isotonic calibration to VND 15,167, indicating valuation is sensitive to modelling choices.

Sector Context

KHX sits in the Vietnamese media/publishing peer group where listed comparables show a wide dispersion (peer universe count 351; sector median implied upside +12.1%). Top peers in the sector can show materially higher implied upside (examples: APF +36.3% upside, SRA +36.3%), reflecting larger scale, higher margins or higher confidence in forecasts. For micro-cap UPCOM names, VAS accounting differences and limited disclosure frequency can make cross-company comparisons noisy. Regulators and state-related stakeholders can also influence distribution channels in publishing, and UPCOM-listed micro-caps commonly face low liquidity and concentrated ownership structures, which is the case with KHX. The 0% foreign room and micro-cap status mean foreign investor catalysts are unlikely unless a listing transfer or free-float increase occurs.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity risk: avg. volume ~70 shares (2-week), UPCOM listing and 0.0% foreign room materially restrict market exit and bid-side pricing.
  • Execution and scale risk: base FCF ~VND 6.18 bn and net profit VND 4.2 bn (2025) provide limited headroom to absorb shocks or to fund growth without external financing.
  • Ownership concentration: two individuals control 44.3%, which can lead to decisions that do not prioritise minority shareholders or free-float expansion.
  • Valuation sensitivity: calibrated intrinsic (VND 15,167) is materially above the raw DCF (VND 12,283), indicating sensitivity to modelling choices (terminal growth, calibration).
  • Disclosure and accounting: UPCOM micro-caps often report less frequent disclosures; VAS accounting treatments (inventory write-downs, related-party transactions) can differ from IFRS peers.
  • Macroeconomic/regulatory: consumer spending cyclicality affects book sales; any tightening of SBV credit for affiliated distributors or adjustments in state cultural policy could indirectly affect demand.

Catalysts

  • Improved liquidity/free-float events (secondary placement, transfer to HOSE) that increase tradability and foreign room.
  • Material improvement in operating margins or a one-off asset sale that boosts FCF well above the current base of VND 6.18 bn.
  • Corporate actions: governance improvements or a disposal/strategic investor that reduces ownership concentration.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore: null) and there are no listed forensic red flags. The earnings-quality score is relatively high at 84.2/100, which supports the view that reported earnings are broadly reliable. The main forensic concern is structural rather than accounting: concentrated ownership (two individuals together ~44.3%) and low liquidity can obscure minority-shareholder transparency and make governance the primary forensic consideration.

Track Record

Model coverage is short: 1 year of track record (first_year 2026, last_year 2026) with average model implied upside 6.81%. A hit_rate is not available, so we cannot validate directional accuracy; the short sample and very_low confidence mean historical model performance should be treated with caution.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

No ratio data available

Company Overview

Issued Shares
5.0M
Charter Capital
50.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Truyền thông
Industry (ICB L3)
Truyền thông
Sub-industry
Sách, ấn bản & sản phẩm văn hóa
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →