Back to Dashboard

KOS

Real Estate

Công ty Cổ phần KOSY

Bất động sảnCT
34.300
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
-0.6%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
34.300
Intrinsic Value
34.103
ModelDCF LEVERAGE SCREEN

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

KOSY: valuation mixed — model blend near market, but execution and leverage risks dominate

Intrinsic value VND 34,799 vs market VND 35,000: implied downside -0.6% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần KOSY operates in residential and land-backed real estate development on HOSE under the ICB subsector Bất động sản. The company reported revenue of VND 1,555.3 bn in 2025 (up from VND 1,315.8 bn in 2023) and total assets of VND 4,866.3 bn in 2025. KOSY is a mid-cap developer with concentrated ownership (largest shareholder holds 35.4%) and a leverage profile materially above 1x Debt/Equity (Debt/Equity 1.08).

Investment Thesis

KOSY’s fundamental picture is mixed. On one hand, revenue growth has been positive (Revenue YoY 8.1% in the latest annual figure) and the firm shows gross and EBIT margins of 11.2% and 8.7% respectively, indicating some project-level profitability. The RNAV leg of our blended valuation produces a positive signal (rnav_intrinsic VND 13,454.9 per share) which supports some underlying asset value in land and development rights.

On the other hand, operating profitability translates into very low returns: ROE is 0.8% and ROA 0.4%, and reported net profit decreased from VND 21.4 bn in 2024 to VND 18.9 bn in 2025. Leverage and coverage are concerning for a developer: reported Debt/Equity is 1.08 and the model uses an interest coverage proxy (interest_coverage 1.35) and elevated net debt (VND 2,057.3 bn). The DCF leg produced a negative implied enterprise value (dcf_intrinsic -8,913.1), reflecting weak free cash flow generation relative to the firm’s capital structure; the model ultimately blends RNAV and DCF to arrive at VND 34,799 per share but flags very_low confidence in that output.

Given the blended intrinsic that is essentially at-par with the current market price (implied downside -0.6%), there is limited margin of safety relative to execution, asset monetization and refinancing risk. The very_low model confidence, below-average earnings quality (51.8/100) and concentrated insider ownership further raise the risk that market moves will be driven by non-fundamental events (asset revaluations, project delays, or related-party transactions).

Valuation Commentary

Blended RNAV + leveraged DCF: we weight a project-level RNAV and a firm DCF (blend weights: RNAV 40%, DCF 60%), then calibrate via isotonic mapping to obtain the raw intrinsic which yields VND 34,799 per share.

  • DCF inputs: base cash flow VND 10,495,467,864, growth rate 3.5%, WACC 12%, terminal growth 3.5%; DCF output is negative (dcf_intrinsic -8,913.1).
  • RNAV inputs: rnav_intrinsic VND 13,454.9 and revaluation/adjustment factors (rnav_revaluation_factor 1.5, effective factor 1.25) => supports a positive asset floor.
  • Leverage: net_debt VND 2,057.3 bn and model debt/equity (de 1.08) inflate discounting and raise refinancing risk.
  • Blend: DCF (60%) + RNAV (40%) gives the model intrinsic value VND 34,799; raw_intrinsic_value before calibration was VND 6,727.4.

The blended intrinsic is essentially at market (implied -0.6%) but model confidence is very_low. The negative DCF suggests free cash generation is insufficient to justify valuations unless RNAV realization is superior to expectations. We treat the VND 34,799 figure as low-conviction: it is sensitive to WACC, project monetization timing, and assumptions about revaluation factors and leverage.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • RNAV leg positive at VND 13,454.9 per share indicates recoverable asset value from land and development rights if projects are revalued or monetized.
  • Revenue growth has been steady (2023–2025 revenues rose from VND 1,315.8 bn to VND 1,555.3 bn) and margins (gross 11.2%, EBIT 8.7%) show project-level profitability.
  • Current market price is effectively aligned with our calibrated intrinsic (implied downside -0.6%), limiting near-term downside if management executes on asset sales or re-runs projects.
Bear Case
  • Very weak returns: ROE 0.8% and ROA 0.4% mean book equity is not being fruitfully deployed; net profit fell to VND 18.9 bn in 2025 from VND 21.4 bn in 2024.
  • Leverage and refinancing risk: net_debt VND 2,057.3 bn and Debt/Equity 1.08 with low interest coverage (model interest_coverage 1.35) increase risk if credit conditions tighten or SBV credit quotas constrain project finance.
  • DCF intrinsic is negative (dcf_intrinsic -8,913.1), signalling the business currently generates insufficient free cash flow to support the capital structure absent asset monetization.
  • Concentrated ownership (largest shareholder 35.4%) and low earnings quality score (51.8) raise governance and earnings reliability concerns for minority holders.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese listed real estate universe shows heterogeneous valuations: sector median implied upside is +22.1% while selected peers exhibit materially higher upside in our models (top peers with +41–56% implied). Developers often carry meaningful land-banks and depend on revaluation/monetization of land use rights and completed inventory to realize value. Local specifics matter: VAS accounting can understate or defer recognition of some project gains; state policies (SBV credit growth quotas, property cooling measures) and SOE dividend/payout mandates for some listed groups can influence liquidity across the sector.

For banks and highly leveraged developers, VAMC bond structures, credit windows, and market access to project financing are key. KOSY’s leverage and weak cash generation leave it more exposed than higher-quality peers that benefit from stronger margins, better balance-sheet flexibility and clearer land-bank monetization plans.

Risk Factors

  • Refinancing and liquidity risk: net_debt VND 2,057.3 bn with Debt/Equity 1.08 and model interest_coverage 1.35 exposes the company if credit conditions tighten or SBV quotas restrict developer lending.
  • Execution and inventory risk: realization of RNAV requires timely sale or revaluation of land and completed units; delays would keep free cash flows depressed (DCF negative).
  • Earnings quality and disclosure: earnings_quality score 51.8/100 is middling; no M-Score provided and forensic flags are absent but lack of positive forensic signals reduces confidence.
  • Concentrated ownership: largest shareholder holds 35.4% which can lead to related-party or strategic decisions that minority holders cannot influence.
  • Market liquidity and foreign demand: average daily volume 2-week 154,386 shares; foreign_room shows limited incremental room (foreign_room ~105.9 mn shares) but investor appetite for mid-cap developers can be cyclical.

Catalysts

  • Asset monetization announcements (land sales, project divestments) that concretely convert RNAV into cash.
  • Improvements in operating cash flow or a material reduction in net debt that would materially lift DCF outcomes.
  • Regulatory or macro easing on developer financing (higher SBV credit allowance to the sector) which would reduce refinancing premium.
  • Quarterly results showing improved profitability or clearer guidance on project delivery schedules.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided (mscore null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. That said, the earnings_quality score of 51.8/100 is only moderate; combined with concentrated insider ownership (35.4%) and large adjustments embedded in the RNAV revaluation factors, this calls for line-item forensic diligence on related-party transactions, timing of revenue recognition under VAS, and off-balance-sheet project obligations before raising conviction.

Track Record

Historical model performance on this ticker is weak: over 10 years the hit rate is 33.3% and the model’s average realized return after publication was -68.0%. This poor track record and the model’s very_low confidence for the current valuation warrant conservative interpretation of the intrinsic value and a higher bar for catalysts and forensic checks.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.32 · 49th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.17
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.981
GMI
1.041
AQI
1.047
SGI
1.081
DEPI
1.003
SGAI
0.851
TATA
0.008
LVGI
0.996

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
391.91P/E
P/B3.19
P/S4.77
ROE0.8%
ROA0.4%
EPS87.52
BVPS10763.89
Gross Margin11.2%
Net Margin1.2%
D/E1.08
Current Ratio2.25
Rev Growth8.1%
Profit Growth-12.1%
EV/EBITDA46.42
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
216.5M
Charter Capital
2164.8B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →