Back to Dashboard

KSF

Real Estate

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Sunshine

Bất động sảnCT
78.400
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+30.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
78.400
Intrinsic Value
102.107
ModelDCF LEVERAGE SCREEN

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Sunshine Group (KSF): Large-scale asset base and high reported profitability, but aggressive accounting and high leverage raise execution risk

Intrinsic value VND 106,926 vs current price VND 82,100 implies 30.2% upside (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Sunshine (KSF) is an HNX-listed real estate developer and property group operating in residential and mixed-use projects under the Vietnamese 'Bất động sản' sector. Reported consolidated revenue scaled rapidly from VND 554.6 bn in 2023 to VND 20,198.2 bn in 2025, with reported net profit rising from VND 138.9 bn (2023) to VND 8,502.1 bn (2025). The balance sheet expanded sharply: total assets increased to VND 120,143.7 bn in 2025. The company shows heavy owner concentration: the founder Đỗ Anh Tuấn holds 61.43%.

Investment Thesis

KSF offers potential upside driven by a blended intrinsic valuation (DCF + RNAV) that yields VND 106,926 per share (30.2% above the market price of VND 82,100). Key fundamental strengths include reported high profitability metrics — ROE of 76.7%, EBIT margin of 58.3% and net profit margin of 44.1% — and strong cash-generation signals reflected in an Earnings Quality Score of 82.4/100.

Offsetting these positives are material forensic and financial risks. Beneish M-Score is 3.0009 (well above the manipulation threshold) with a year-over-year deterioration of +4.07, and Altman Z-Score at 1.24 places the company in the distress zone. Reported Debt/Equity is 5.05 and the modelling inputs show net debt of VND 18,822,600,782,219 (filed as net_debt) and a high debt share implied by a debt weight of 66.54% in the WACC build. High leverage increases sensitivity to project execution, pre-sales flows and interest rate moves.

Given the model's low confidence and explicit 'manipulation_risk' sanity flag, the 30.2% implied upside should be treated cautiously: the upside exceeds the sector median upside of 22.1% but stems from projections that rely on a high DCF intrinsic (dcf_intrinsic VND 223,983.8) blended with RNAV. Investors should balance the attractive headline upside against aggressive accounting red flags, ownership concentration, and refinancing/execution risk on a highly expanded asset base.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic valuation: 60% DCF (levered) and 40% RNAV, calibrated with isotonic mapping and a conservative terminal growth of 3.5%.

  • Base free cash flow input: VND 18,097,231,681,746 (base_cf) and terminal growth of 3.5%.
  • WACC components: implied WACC ~10%-12% and equity cost ke 11.97% (beta 1.11).
  • Net debt and capital structure: model uses net_debt of VND 18,822,600,782,219 and a debt/equity (de) of 5.05, producing a high debt weight (66.54%).
  • RNAV inputs: rnav_intrinsic VND 11,913.2, revaluation factor 1.5 and rnav_effective_factor 0.625; blend weights rnav 40% / dcf 60%.
  • Sanity and calibration: raw_intrinsic_value VND 139,155.6 calibrated via isotonic mapping to final intrinsic VND 106,926; model flagged 'manipulation_risk' and confidence set to low.

The blended intrinsic value (VND 106,926) implies 30.2% upside but model confidence is low and the inputs are sensitive to leverage, terminal assumptions and RNAV revaluation factors. Given the high Beneish M-Score and balance-sheet expansion, we place limited conviction on the upside until forensic issues and cash-flow transparency are resolved.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • High reported profitability: ROE of 76.7% and EBIT margin of 58.3% indicate strong reported returns on equity and operations.
  • Rapid scale-up in top-line and earnings: revenue rose to VND 20,198.2 bn and net profit to VND 8,502.1 bn in 2025, supporting a DCF intrinsic component (dcf_intrinsic VND 223,983.8).
  • Blended valuation still leaves meaningful upside (30.2%) vs current price, and model blend uses RNAV to capture property revaluation optionality.
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score 3.0009 (98th percentile) with a +4.07 YoY change signals aggressive accounting and potential earnings manipulation.
  • Very high leverage: Debt/Equity 5.05 and model net_debt indicate significant refinancing and interest-rate sensitivity; Altman Z-Score 1.24 signals financial distress risk.
  • Founder control and low free float: a single individual owns 61.43%, raising governance and minority-protection concerns that amplify execution risk.
  • Model confidence low and 'manipulation_risk' sanity flag — intrinsic value is therefore subject to material downside if reported cash flows are not sustained.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese real estate sector faces unique regulatory and accounting dynamics: VAS allows different timing for revenue and cost recognition versus IFRS, which can inflate margin appearance for developers relying on progressive recognition from pre-sales. The SBV's macroprudential stance and sector-specific credit quotas can constrain developer refinancing and working-capital lines; KSF's high leverage increases sensitivity to such constraints. SOE dividend and payout mandates are less relevant here because KSF is largely controlled by private individuals, but land use rights and the valuation of development land parcels remain central to RNAV outcomes. Peer comparison: sector median upside is 22.1%; several peers show higher modelled upside but confidence varies, underscoring wide dispersion in valuation certainty across the sector.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score 3.0009 (> manipulation threshold) and YoY deterioration of +4.07.
  • Balance-sheet and refinancing risk: Debt/Equity 5.05 and Altman Z-Score 1.24 point to material liquidity and solvency vulnerability if cash flows falter.
  • Ownership concentration: founder holds 61.43%, which may result in related-party transactions and limited minority oversight.
  • Model and execution sensitivity: blended valuation depends on DCF assumptions (dcf_intrinsic VND 223,983.8) and RNAV revaluation multiples; small changes in terminal growth, WACC or asset monetization timelines materially change intrinsic value.
  • Market liquidity and foreign demand: average two-week volume 161,662 shares and foreign_room ~449.8 million shares — limited tradability could amplify price moves on news.
  • Regulatory/sector risk: changes to SBV credit guidance, land-use approvals or pre-sale regulations may delay cash collection and project deliveries, impairing modeled cash flows.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly financials that clarify cash conversion of 2025 revenue — confirmation of cash receipts would reduce manipulation concerns.
  • Asset monetization announcements (land parcel sales, JV exits or REIT conversions) that crystallize RNAV value.
  • Debt restructuring or transparent refinancing that lowers net debt/leverage and improves Altman Z-Score.
  • Independent forensic or audit disclosures addressing Beneish M-Score drivers and related-party transactions.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are the dominant concern. Beneish M-Score is 3.0009 (well above the -1.78 threshold) and is in the 98th percentile among peers, with a +4.07 YoY change — a strong signal of potential aggressive accounting. The model also raised a 'manipulation_risk' sanity flag. At the same time, earnings quality metrics are relatively strong (Earnings Quality Score 82.4/100) and Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, which provide some counter-evidence via accruals and cash-conversion metrics. Nevertheless, the high M-Score and low Altman Z-Score (1.24) mean forensic risks currently outweigh comfort from earnings-quality scores until audit clarity and cash-flow proofs are produced.

Track Record

Model track record spans 6 years with a hit rate of 60% — slightly better than coin-flip — but average realized upside across prior calls is negative (-0.6%), indicating modest predictive power for magnitude. Given the low confidence on the current valuation and the company-specific forensic concerns, historical model performance suggests caution and the need for stronger confirmatory evidence before upgrading conviction.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

High Risk
M 3.00 · 98th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +4.07
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.757
GMI
0.769
AQI
0.964
SGI
8.179
DEPI
1.145
SGAI
0.515
TATA
-0.120
LVGI
1.310

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
8.30P/E
P/B4.11
P/S3.49
ROE76.7%
ROA12.1%
EPS9449.00
BVPS19061.19
Gross Margin65.0%
Net Margin44.1%
D/E5.05
Current Ratio1.54
Rev Growth720.3%
Profit Growth1120.3%
EV/EBITDA7.56
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
899.8M
Charter Capital
8997.9B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →