Back to Dashboard

LM3

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Lilama 3

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
1.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Overvalued
Low
-34.6%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
1.000
Intrinsic Value
654
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Lilama 3 (LM3): distressed balance sheet and forensic red flags leave little valuation support

Intrinsic value VND 916 vs market price VND 1,400 — implied downside -34.6% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Lilama 3 (LM3) operates in construction and building materials, listed on UPCOM with 5,150,000 shares outstanding. Reported revenue has been volatile over the past three years, declining from VND 90.3 bn in 2023 to VND 27.8 bn in 2024. The company is a small-cap, low-liquidity name (avg volume 74 shares over 2 weeks) serving projects typical of the Vietnamese construction value chain.

Investment Thesis

LM3 exhibits multiple indicators of distress: the model uses an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach but flags the company as distressed due to negative mid-cycle EBITDA (mid_cycle_ebitda = -1,420,169,207 VND). Our intrinsic value is VND 916 per share versus the market match price of VND 1,400, implying a -34.6% gap with low model confidence. The raw model produced an intrinsic value of zero before calibration, and the calibrated output reflects severe earnings and balance-sheet weakness.

For fundamentals, revenue collapsed to VND 27.8 bn in 2024 from VND 90.3 bn in 2023 (Revenue YoY -69.2%), and net profit fell to VND 0.1 bn in 2024 from VND 0.5 bn in 2023 and VND 40.5 bn in 2022. BVPS is deeply negative at VND -26,534.1 per share while reported EPS is VND 22.8; these mixed per-share metrics alongside negative equity are symptomatic of balance-sheet impairment rather than operating strength. Trading liquidity is low and foreign ownership room is zero, limiting institutional flows.

Forensic and accounting concerns materially elevate downside risk: a Beneish M-Score of 6.2096 (100th percentile vs Vietnamese peers), an Altman Z-Score of -2.77, and a Piotroski F-Score of 1 all point to aggressive accounting and heightened bankruptcy risk. Given these red flags, the upside required to compensate for execution and forensic risk is absent — the calibrated intrinsic value is below the market price and model confidence is low, so potential investors face material downside with limited liquidity to exit positions.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model calibrated via isotonic regression to handle a distressed entity with negative historical EBITDA.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA is negative (mid_cycle_ebitda = -1,420,169,207 VND) which forces the model into a distress calibration.
  • Raw intrinsic value before calibration was 0 VND; isotonic calibration produced final intrinsic value of VND 916 per share.
  • Model uses 7 years of data (years_of_data = 7) but flags low earnings quality (earnings_quality = 23.6) and manipulation risk (Beneish M-Score = 6.2096).
  • Sanity flags include illiquid, low_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk, and negative_equity which compress confidence to 'low'.

The VND 916 intrinsic value implies a -34.6% downside versus the market price of VND 1,400. Confidence in this estimate is low because the model required calibration from a raw intrinsic value of zero and the company shows large forensic red flags. Treat the valuation as indicative of downside risk rather than a precise fair value; downside could be larger if insolvency risk crystallises.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenues had a recent peak at VND 90.3 bn in 2023, indicating the company can access project work when markets permit.
  • Small outstanding share base (5,150,000 shares) means any operational recovery could translate into rapid per-share upside if earnings normalize.
  • Top individual shareholders hold concentrated stakes (largest 15.1%, top five sum ~46.0%), which could enable decisive recapitalization or restructuring agreements if shareholders agree.
Bear Case
  • Forensic score: Beneish M-Score 6.2096 (100th percentile among peers) signals aggressive accounting and manipulation risk.
  • Altman Z-Score -2.77 places the company in the distress zone, consistent with the model flag 'distressed' driven by negative mid-cycle EBITDA.
  • Negative book equity (BVPS = VND -26,534.1) and collapsing revenue (VND 27.8 bn in 2024, Revenue YoY -69.2%) indicate impaired balance sheet and weak cash generation.
  • Low liquidity (avg_volume_2w = 74 shares), 0% foreign room, and a calibrated raw intrinsic value of 0 VND increase the risk of value destruction and make exit difficult.

Sector Context

The construction and building materials sector in Vietnam is sensitive to macro cycles, public investment, and credit flows regulated by the State Bank of Vietnam (SBV); sector peers show median upside of 9.6%. VAS accounting practices and SOE-related transactions can obscure true profitability for some names, and LM3's forensic flags raise questions about earnings quality under VAS. Banks and large contractors sometimes rely on VAMC bonds or related-party arrangements to manage distressed counterparties; small UPCOM-listed contractors have limited access to such relief. Peer comparison shows other small-cap construction names with positive upside (e.g., BCR implied upside 39.2%) but those companies generally do not exhibit LM3's combination of negative equity and extreme forensic scores.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score = 6.2096, trending worse year-over-year, suggesting potential restatements or earnings quality deterioration.
  • Solvency/bankruptcy risk: Altman Z-Score = -2.77 and model 'distressed' flag driven by negative mid-cycle EBITDA.
  • Negative equity and impairment: BVPS = VND -26,534.1 per share implies shareholders may be wiped out in a restructuring.
  • Illiquidity and marketability: average two-week volume = 74 shares and UPCOM listing constrain the ability to buy/sell large blocks without price impact.
  • Concentrated ownership: top five shareholders collectively hold ~46.0%, which can be positive for decisive action but increases risk of insider-aligned transactions that may not favour minority holders.
  • Zero foreign room reduces potential demand from offshore investors and limits valuation support from foreign inflows.

Catalysts

  • Disclosure of audited financials or any restatement that addresses Beneish red flags (positive if it reduces M-Score; negative if it confirms manipulation).
  • Capital injection, asset sale, or debt restructuring that materially improves equity position or liquidity.
  • Signing of new large project contracts that restore revenue towards previous peaks (VND 90.3 bn in 2023).

Forensic Assessment

The primary forensic concern is extreme: Beneish M-Score 6.2096 (above the manipulation threshold and in the 100th percentile versus peers) alongside a deteriorating trend. Complementary indicators are consistent with distress — Altman Z-Score of -2.77 and Piotroski F-Score of 1/9 — pointing to weak operations and possible insolvency risk. Earnings quality is low (23.6/100). There are no positive forensic signals provided. These flags elevate the probability of accounting irregularities and materially increase downside risk for minority investors.

Track Record

The model has a short track record on this stock (2 years) with a hit rate of 0.0, meaning historical directional calls did not align with next-year price moves in the sample. Average implied upside across past calls was 104.3% but that gross figure is not a reliable predictor given the zero hit rate and the small sample; treat historical model performance here with caution.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2024

High Risk
M 6.21 · 100th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +8.39
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.248
GMI
10.000
AQI
10.000
SGI
0.308
DEPI
0.893
SGAI
2.490
TATA
0.014
LVGI
1.076

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
0.00P/E
P/B0.00
P/S0.00
ROE0.0%
ROA0.0%
Gross Margin0.0%
Net Margin0.0%
D/E0.00
Current Ratio0.00
EV/EBITDA0.00
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
5.2M
Charter Capital
51.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →