Back to Dashboard

LMC

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần LUMI Holdings

Tài nguyên Cơ bảnKhai khoángCT
5.800
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+23.3%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
5.800
Intrinsic Value
7.151
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

LUMI Holdings (LMC): small-cap miner with stretched valuation, weak earnings quality and concentrated ownership

Intrinsic value VND 8,254 vs market price VND 7,100 — implied upside 16.3% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần LUMI Holdings (LMC) is a UPCOM-listed company in the khai khoáng (mining) sector. The business is cyclical, with reported revenue of VND 13.8 bn in 2024 falling to VND 5.6 bn in 2025, and net profit swinging from VND 2.8 bn (2024) to VND 0.4 bn (2025). The company's scale is small (issued shares: 1,500,000) and trading liquidity is limited (avg volume 2w: 24,216).

Investment Thesis

LMC's valuation per our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model produces an intrinsic value of VND 8,254 (upside 16.3% from the VND 7,100 match price), but model confidence is very_low driven by data noise and forensic flags. Key supportive points are (1) a reported negative net_debt (net cash) position in the model inputs, (2) mid-cycle EBITDA used in the model of VND 2,652,805,956 and a relatively low fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 5.14 versus sector median 9.14, and (3) a low reported Debt/Equity of 0.0567 and strong Altman Z-Score cited in the forensic summary, implying distance from bankruptcy.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a mid-cycle EBITDA (company median) multiplied by a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA and adjust for net debt to arrive at intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA (7-year median) of VND 2,652,805,956 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA of 5.14 derived from the companys own history and calibrated isotonic mapping (source: own_history, calibration: isotonic).
  • Sector EV/EBITDA reference of 9.14 (peer context) and current company EV/EBITDA of 18.97 (ratios_latest).
  • Model calibration reduced raw intrinsic (VND 9,908.5) to VND 8,254 due to sanity flags and isotonic recalibration; model confidence flagged as very_low.

The VND 8,254 target implies 16.3% upside, which is insufficient to reach the >25% threshold we require for a high-conviction, high-confidence buy — and the stated model confidence is very_low. Given the substantial forensic/earnings-quality concerns and illiquidity, the valuation should be treated as highly conditional; upside depends on both earnings normalization and remediation of accounting risk.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Model-implied intrinsic value VND 8,254 is 16.3% above the current price VND 7,100, leaving some upside if earnings stabilize.
  • Company shows a net cash position in model inputs and low reported Debt/Equity of 0.0567, reducing financial leverage risk.
  • Sector peers are trading at higher EV/EBITDA (sector median 9.14) which could compress the apparent discount if market sentiment turns positive.
Bear Case
  • High forensic risk: Beneish M-Score -0.3115 (above the -1.78 manipulation threshold) and Earnings Quality 25.9/100 indicate aggressive accounting and poor cash conversion.
  • Very low model confidence (very_low) combined with listed sanity flags: illiquid, low_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk — execution and disclosure risk are material.
  • Company EV/EBITDA of 18.97 vs fair EV/EBITDA used (5.14) and sector 9.14 suggests current multiples are inconsistent and valuation is sensitive to the chosen multiple.
  • Top shareholders are highly concentrated (four individuals each ~13%: Việt Thụy Tố Quyên 14.13%, Trần Hoàng Dự 13.31%, Nguyễn Thùy Như Khuyên 13.28%, Nguyễn Thị Mai Trâm 13.28%) which raises governance and liquidity concerns; foreign_room is 0.0% limiting institutional flows.

Sector Context

The khai khoáng (mining) sector is cyclical and sensitive to commodity cycles and regulatory changes. Peers in our sector universe display a wide dispersion: sector median implied upside is 5.6%, while top peers show much higher model upsides (examples: CST/NBC/KVC at c. +40%). LMC's own EV/EBITDA (18.97) sits well above the fair EV/EBITDA applied in the model (5.14) and above the sector reference (9.14), reflecting pronounced model sensitivity to earnings normalization assumptions. In the Vietnamese context, mining companies can be affected by state-level permits, land use rights and SOE-related mandates; UPCOM listing and low foreign room (0.0%) mean institutional offshore demand is limited.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -0.3115 exceeds the -1.78 threshold, and earnings quality score is 25.9/100 with accrual and cash-conversion components at 0.0/100.
  • Illiquidity: avg volume 2w only 24,216 and UPCOM listing increases the cost of entry/exit for larger funds.
  • Concentrated ownership: four individuals each around 13% (combined majority block implied) increases governance and related-party transaction risk.
  • Volatile recent operating performance: revenue collapsed from VND 13.8 bn (2024) to VND 5.6 bn (2025) and net profit fell to VND 0.4 bn in 2025.
  • Valuation sensitivity: model raw intrinsic value (VND 9,908.5) required isotonic recalibration to VND 8,254; small changes to mid-cycle EBITDA or EV/EBITDA would materially change fair value.
  • Regulatory/commodity risk: as a mining cyclical name, subject to commodity price swings and permitting or environmental regulation shifts that can materially alter cash flow.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited, high-quality financials or an independent assurance that reduces Beneish/M-score concerns.
  • A clear, sustained recovery in EBITDA and revenue beyond 2025 trough levels that validates the mid-cycle EBITDA assumption.
  • Any corporate actions that increase liquidity or lower ownership concentration (block sale, listing transfer to HSX/HOSE, or free-float increase).

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are the principal concern. Beneish M-Score at -0.3115 is well above the -1.78 manipulation threshold, and the earnings quality score of 25.9/100 (with accrual and cash-conversion metrics at 0.0/100) point to aggressive accounting and poor cash earnings convertibility. That said, the Altman Z-Score cited in the forensic summary indicates a comfortable distance from bankruptcy, and receivables management scored well. Overall, forensic risk is high and should materially temper conviction in the models point estimate.

Track Record

The model has a 10-year track record with a hit rate of 77.8% and an average realized upside of 64.5% in prior years. While historical hit rate is above average, current model confidence is very_low and present forensic/illiquidity issues reduce the practical reliability of the signal for large allocators; past performance does not remove present accounting risks.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

High Risk
M -0.31 · 92th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +2.68
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.261
GMI
0.881
AQI
1.000
SGI
0.405
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
2.444
TATA
0.785
LVGI
0.943

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
21.91P/E
P/B0.32
P/S1.55
ROE1.5%
ROA1.4%
EPS264.78
BVPS18288.86
Gross Margin41.9%
Net Margin7.1%
D/E0.06
Current Ratio18.61
EV/EBITDA15.28
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
1.5M
Charter Capital
15.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Khai khoáng
Sub-industry
Khai khoáng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →