Back to Dashboard

MCP

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần In và Bao bì Mỹ Châu

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpHàng công nghiệpCT
28.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+7.0%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
28.000
Intrinsic Value
29.956
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

MCP: Packaging business with net-cash balance but weak margins and volatile profits; valuation premium leaves limited upside

Intrinsic value VND 29,475 vs market price VND 27,550 — implied upside 7.0%; model confidence: very_low.

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần In và Bao bì Mỹ Châu (MCP) is a HOSE-listed packaging and printing company operating in industrial goods (ICB: Hàng công nghiệp). The company generates revenues from paper/printing and packaging solutions for domestic customers; reported revenue declined from VND 492.8 bn in 2023 to VND 418.1 bn in 2025. MCP is a small-cap issuer with 19,868,149 shares outstanding and concentrated ownership (largest shareholder 24.58%). Foreign ownership room is closed (foreign_room 0.0).

Investment Thesis

MCP presents a mixed risk/reward profile at current prices. On the positive side, the valuation model yields an intrinsic value of VND 29,475 per share (mid-cycle EV/EBITDA method), and the company sits with a net-cash bias in the model inputs and negligible financial leverage (Debt/Equity 0.18), which reduces bankruptcy risk in cyclical downturns. However, operating performance is weak and volatile: revenue fell to VND 418.1 bn in 2025 (from VND 492.8 bn in 2023) and net profit swung from VND 30.1 bn in 2024 to VND 9.3 bn in 2025. Profitability ratios are low — ROE 3.35% and ROA 2.88% — and margins are thin (EBIT margin 0.12%, gross margin 9.84%).

Valuation upside is limited (7.0%) and the model confidence is very_low, driven by mediocre earnings quality (earnings_quality 30.9) and a high market multiple relative to sector norms: MCP's reported EV/EBITDA of 79.0 compares with sector median EV/EBITDA 9.14, implying the market is pricing a large premium that is not supported by current EBITDA and margin trends. Governance and liquidity considerations add caution: top-five shareholders control a large portion of the free float (largest holders: 24.58%, 20.26%, 13.99%), foreign room is zero, and two-week average volume is modest (23,059 shares), which can magnify execution and exit risk for larger allocators.

Given the narrow implied upside, weak recent earnings momentum, and very_low model confidence, the stock does not offer sufficient margin of safety for new high-conviction positions. The presence of net cash and low leverage provide some downside protection, but earnings quality flags and a high market EV/EBITDA limit the upside case.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA applied to a 7-year median EBITDA (own median); calibrated isotonic to historical intrinsic values.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA (own median) = VND 29,537,615,627 (model input: mid_cycle_ebitda = 29,537,615,627)
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used = 18.81 (own_history)
  • Model reflects net-cash position in enterprise value calculation (net_debt in inputs is negative)
  • Calibration: isotonic recalibration produced raw_intrinsic_value VND 29,816.8 and final intrinsic value VND 29,475
  • Sanity flag: 'mediocre_earnings_quality' reduced model confidence to very_low

The implied upside of 7.0% is small and the model confidence is very_low, so the intrinsic value should be treated as highly uncertain. The valuation embeds a much higher EV/EBITDA multiple (18.8) than the sector median (9.14); confidence in realizing that multiple requires durable margin improvement, which recent results do not show. We therefore place limited weight on the point estimate and emphasize scenario monitoring rather than reliance on a single target.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Net-cash bias and low Debt/Equity 0.18 reduce financial distress risk and allow optionality for capex or dividends.
  • If EBITDA recovers to mid-cycle levels and the company achieves even modest margin improvement, the applied fair EV/EBITDA 18.81 would justify the intrinsic value VND 29,475 (implied upside 7.0%).
  • Concentrated long-term shareholders (24.58% + 20.26%) could support strategic initiatives or operational stability over cycles.
Bear Case
  • Revenue declined from VND 492.8 bn in 2023 to VND 418.1 bn in 2025 and net profit is volatile (VND 17.4 bn in 2023; VND 30.1 bn in 2024; VND 9.3 bn in 2025), showing weak demand resilience.
  • Very low profitability: ROE 3.35%, ROA 2.88%, EBIT margin 0.12% — current operating performance cannot justify MCP's market EV/EBITDA of 79.0 versus sector 9.14.
  • Earnings quality flagged as mediocre (score 30.9) and model confidence very_low; lack of forensic M-Score means limited quantitative assurance on accruals but the earnings-quality flag remains a concern.
  • Liquidity and tradability constraints: average 2-week volume 23,059 shares and zero foreign room increase execution risk for larger investors.

Sector Context

Packaging and printing is cyclical and sensitive to downstream demand from manufacturing and FMCG. In Vietnam, packaging players face margin pressure from raw-material price swings and competition from larger integrated players. VAS accounting and SOE relationships can affect comparability; MCP's reported margins and profitability metrics should be interpreted with that context in mind. The sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.14, and several peers show materially higher upside in our coverage set — however, MCP's current market multiple (EV/EBITDA 79.0) is an outlier versus peers, implying the market either expects a structural turnaround or that current EBITDA is depressed by one-off items. Regulatory factors: SBV credit growth quotas are less directly relevant for packaging than for banks, but macro liquidity and manufacturing capex cycles in Vietnam will influence recovery in demand for packaging. For real-estate-related peers, land-use-rights dynamics differ; not directly applicable to MCP.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings volatility: net profit fell to VND 9.3 bn in 2025 from VND 30.1 bn in 2024, signaling execution or demand risk.
  • Low earnings quality (score 30.9) — potential accruals or one-offs could distort reported profitability.
  • Valuation disconnect: market EV/EBITDA 79.0 versus sector median 9.14 leaves downside if the market re-rates to sector norms.
  • Ownership concentration: top three holders control ~58.8% (24.58% + 20.26% + 13.99%), which may limit minority liquidity and corporate governance transparency.
  • Liquidity & foreign constraints: two-week average volume 23,059 shares and foreign_room 0.0 reduce marketability.
  • Cyclical demand exposure: packaging volumes tied to manufacturing and FMCG cycles; macro slowdown would pressure revenue and margins.

Catalysts

  • Clear, demonstrated recovery in EBITDA and margins over one or more quarters (stabilizing above mid-cycle levels used in the model).
  • Operational improvements or cost-reduction programme that moves EBIT margin materially above current 0.12%.
  • Changes in major shareholder intentions (e.g., capital return, strategic sale) given concentrated ownership.
  • Re-opening of foreign room or significant increase in liquidity/volume could re-rate the stock multiple.

Forensic Assessment

M-Score is not available (null), so there is no formal Beneish flag in the inputs. However, the model raised a 'mediocre_earnings_quality' sanity flag and the numeric earnings_quality score is low (30.9 out of 100), which warrants caution on accruals and one-off items. Given the absence of an M-Score, the primary forensic concerns are earnings volatility and low-quality signals rather than explicit manipulation indicators.

Track Record

The model has a 12-year track record with a hit rate of 63.6% and an average upside of 44.7% across its historical calls. That performance is respectable but not infallible; given the current model confidence is very_low, historical success should be weighted down when assessing this specific call.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -1.79 · 73th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.43
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.210
GMI
1.210
AQI
1.191
SGI
0.896
DEPI
1.112
SGAI
1.243
TATA
0.105
LVGI
1.181

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
86.21P/E
P/B2.02
P/S1.33
ROE3.3%
ROA2.9%
EPS465.69
BVPS13877.96
Gross Margin9.8%
Net Margin2.2%
D/E0.18
Current Ratio6.17
Rev Growth-10.5%
Profit Growth-64.6%
EV/EBITDA80.42
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
19.9M
Charter Capital
198.7B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng công nghiệp
Sub-industry
Containers & Đóng gói
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →