Back to Dashboard

MFS

Technology

Công ty Cổ phần Dịch vụ kỹ thuật Mobifone

Viễn thôngViễn thông di độngCT
30.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Medium
+6.0%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
30.000
Intrinsic Value
31.812
ModelDCF PE BLEND

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

MFS (UPCOM): modest upside from blended DCF/PE, constrained by low liquidity and SOE ownership

Intrinsic value VND 32,342 vs market VND 30,500; implied upside 6.0% (model confidence: medium).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Dịch vụ kỹ thuật Mobifone (MFS) provides technical and service support within the mobile telecommunications value chain in Vietnam, listed on UPCOM with 7,062,979 shares outstanding. MFS sits in the mobile telecom services segment (ICB: Viễn thông di động) and earns the bulk of revenue from network maintenance, technical services and equipment support for mobile operators and corporate customers.

The company is majority-linked to the state-controlled Tổng Công ty Viễn thông MobiFone, which holds 31.26% of shares. MFS operates with modest scale: revenue was VND 403.5 bn in 2025 after VND 372.2 bn in 2024 and VND 396.9 bn in 2023, while reported net profit was VND 16.0 bn in 2025. Reported EPS is VND 2,268 and BVPS is VND 23,245 per share (ratios latest).

Investment Thesis

The intrinsic value produced by our blended DCF/PE model is VND 32,342 per share (60% DCF, 40% PE), implying a narrow upside of 6.0% to the last traded price of VND 30,500 and model confidence flagged as medium. The DCF leg is relatively small (DCF intrinsic: VND 8,488.6 per share) compared with the PE leg (PE intrinsic: VND 27,212.7 per share), reflecting that terminal value and multiple assumptions materially drive the blended result.

Operationally, MFS shows modest profitability metrics: ROE 9.5%, ROA 6.6%, net profit margin 4.0% and EBIT margin 3.8%. Valuation multiples are mid-single-digit to low-double-digit: P/E 16.2x, P/B 1.3x and EV/EBITDA 12.1x. The company’s low dividend yield (0.0%) and uneven revenue growth (2024 revenue down vs 2023, recovered in 2025) limit the income case, while a net cash position implied in the model supports enterprise value resilience.

Given the narrow implied upside (6.0%), the available return does not sufficiently compensate for execution and liquidity risks. Key positives include a stable service contract base with a parent-state linked anchor client and a net-cash/low leverage profile. Key negatives are low trading liquidity (average volume 3,303 over 2 weeks, UPCOM listing), meaningful shareholder concentration (31.3% state investor plus several mid-sized holders), and sensitivity of the intrinsic value to terminal-growth/PE assumptions (TV accounts for 58.6% of value in the model).

Valuation Commentary

Blend of a discounted cash flow (60%) and a PE multiple approach (40%), calibrated via isotonic mapping to produce the final intrinsic value.

  • DCF intrinsic: VND 8,488.6 per share; PE intrinsic: VND 27,212.7 per share; blended result VND 32,342.
  • WACC 10.5% (debt weight 29.6%, equity weight 70.4%, Ke 12.8%, after-tax Kd 5.1%), beta 1.3.
  • Terminal growth 4.5%; terminal value represents 58.6% of model value, making final value sensitive to terminal assumptions.
  • Model uses a firm-focused growth blend with ROIC 8.92% and an effective floor of 5% on growth components.
  • Model calibration reduced a raw intrinsic of VND 15,978.3 to the reported VND 32,342 via isotonic calibration and a blend of approaches.

The 6.0% implied upside is narrow and falls within a range where valuation upside is insufficient to offset execution and liquidity risks at current confidence (medium). The model is particularly sensitive to terminal assumptions (TV ~58.6% of value) and to the relative weight between DCF and PE legs, so a small change in growth/WACC or the fair PE materially alters the outcome. Confidence would need to improve (higher conviction on growth/contract stability or better liquidity) for a stronger valuation signal.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Stable contract base and anchor parent: the state-linked shareholder (Tổng Công ty Viễn thông MobiFone) holds 31.26%, providing revenue visibility from related-party contracts.
  • Net-cash/low leverage provides balance sheet flexibility (model indicates a net cash position rather than meaningful net debt), supporting downside protection vs peers.
  • Reasonable valuation multiples: P/E 16.2x and P/B 1.3x imply limited downside versus replacements; PE-driven intrinsic (VND 27,212.7) supports the blended value.
  • EBITDA multiple (EV/EBITDA 12.1x) in line with mid-tier service peers, leaving room for rerating if revenue and margin recovery accelerate.
Bear Case
  • Low liquidity: average daily volume ~3,303 (2-week) and UPCOM listing constrain free-float tradability and increase execution risk for large investors.
  • Concentrated ownership: 31.3% held by a state parent plus other substantial holders (largest five exceed ~48%), limiting free float and potential corporate actions by minorities.
  • Revenue and profitability volatility: revenue fell in 2024 vs 2023 and only partially recovered in 2025 (VND 372.2 bn → VND 403.5 bn); net profit remains thin (VND 16.0 bn in 2025) resulting in a net margin of 3.97%.
  • Valuation sensitive to terminal assumptions: terminal value accounts for 58.6% of model value, so downside if long-term growth or terminal multiple assumptions prove optimistic.

Sector Context

The company operates in Vietnam’s mobile telecom services sub-sector, where large operators and state-related groups dominate contract flows. For listed downstream service providers, revenue streams depend heavily on operator capex cycles and contract renewals. Vietnamese accounting (VAS) can differ on provisioning and recognition timing versus IFRS, which affects comparability across peers.

Regulatory and state ownership dynamics are relevant: as a firm with significant state-linked ownership, MFS may be subject to SOE-related mandates (dividend/payout policies or intra-group contract priorities). UPCOM-listed firms also typically exhibit lower liquidity and less analyst coverage compared with HSX/HNX peers; MFS’s 2-week avg volume of ~3,303 supports this. Sector peer-median upside in our coverage is roughly 6.0%, in line with MFS’s implied 6.0%, indicating the company is priced similarly to its telecom-service cohort in our model universe.

Risk Factors

  • Low trading liquidity (avg volume 3,303 over 2 weeks) increases execution and mark-to-market risk for institutional flows.
  • Concentrated share register: state parent owns 31.26%, reducing free-float and raising the possibility of related-party transactions or preferential contract allocation.
  • Earnings volatility: revenue YoY showed -6.2% in the latest period and net margins are thin (net margin 4.0%), making earnings sensitive to single large contracts or cost overruns.
  • Model sensitivity to terminal assumptions: terminal value makes up 58.6% of model value, so small changes to terminal growth or WACC produce large valuation swings.
  • Limited cash return to shareholders: dividend yield is 0.0%, meaning investors rely on capital gains rather than cash income.
  • UPCOM listing and VAS accounting differences can hinder transparency and cross-border comparability relative to HSX/HNX peers.

Catalysts

  • Renewal or expansion of service contracts with MobiFone (state-linked parent) or other large operators, which would improve revenue visibility and margins.
  • Improved liquidity or a transfer to an HSX/HNX listing would reduce liquidity discount and could trigger re-rating.
  • Publication of multi-year guidance or a visible margin-recovery plan that lifts confidence in the DCF assumptions and reduces terminal-value risk.
  • Any distribution policy change (initiation of dividends or share buybacks) that increases cash yield for minority shareholders.

Forensic Assessment

There is no Beneish M-Score available and no forensic red flags in the provided data. Earnings quality is moderate at 61.2/100, suggesting acceptable but not pristine earnings reliability. Given the UPCOM listing and VAS reporting, monitoring related-party transactions and disclosure quality remains important, especially because a large state-related shareholder could drive intra-group contract flows.

Track Record

Model track record covers 8 years with a hit rate of 57.1% (the model’s directional calls were correct in roughly 4.6 of 8 years). Average historical upside for issued calls is large (avg upside 134.5%), but median experience and current low liquidity mean past outsized returns may reflect idiosyncratic opportunities rather than repeatable short-term liquidity plays. Use historical signals cautiously and place greater weight on present liquidity, ownership, and terminal-value sensitivity.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.01 · 65th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.45
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.924
GMI
0.997
AQI
1.360
SGI
1.084
DEPI
1.636
SGAI
0.829
TATA
0.050
LVGI
1.052

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
15.82P/E
P/B1.29
P/S0.53
ROE9.5%
ROA6.6%
EPS2267.73
BVPS23244.79
Gross Margin7.4%
Net Margin4.0%
D/E0.45
Current Ratio3.07
EV/EBITDA11.77
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
7.1M
Charter Capital
70.6B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Viễn thông
Industry (ICB L3)
Viễn thông di động
Sub-industry
Viễn thông di động
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →