Công ty Cổ phần Dược Thú Y Cai Lậy: niche veterinary drug maker with cheap multiples but execution and liquidity risks
Target VND 14,460 vs market VND 12,900 — implied upside 12.1% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Dược Thú Y Cai Lậy (MKV) manufactures and sells veterinary pharmaceuticals and allied products in Vietnam. Listed on HNX with 5.0m shares outstanding, the company reported revenue of VND 149.8 bn in 2025 and net profit of VND 16.9 bn, reflecting a recovery from VND 107.0 bn revenue in 2024. MKV operates in the domestic animal-health niche within the broader Dược phẩm (pharmaceuticals) sector and serves commercial livestock and companion-animal channels. Its scale is small relative to national pharmaceutical players, which makes it sensitive to product mix swings and distribution bottlenecks.
Investment Thesis
MKV screens as a value-oriented small-cap: multiples are compressed (P/E 3.8x, P/B 0.62x, EV/EBITDA 1.7x) despite solid underlying profitability (ROE 17.7%, ROA 15.0%, gross margin 35.2%, EBIT margin 16.4%). Revenue growth has been volatile but strong recently (Revenue YoY +38.6% in 2025) and net profit more than doubled from VND 7.3 bn in 2024 to VND 16.9 bn in 2025. The company's net cash position (net_debt = -VND 14,417,417,701) and low leverage (Debt/Equity 0.12) support resilience during downturns.
Offsetting positives are structural and execution risks. The stock is illiquid (avg volume 1,564 shares over 2 weeks; 1-year high VND 26,400 / low VND 9,300) and the model flags "illiquid" and "illiquid_upside_capped." Top shareholder concentration is high: Công ty Cổ Phần Tập Đoàn Mavin holds 57.18% and three individuals together hold ~35%, leaving limited free float and potential governance/float constraints for foreign investors (foreign_room ~2,293,340 shares). The valuation blend (70% DCF, 30% PE) produces an intrinsic VND 14,460 per share with a low confidence calibration; raw intrinsic output was much higher (VND 49,110) before isotonic calibration, signalling model instability. Given the implied upside of 12.1% and our low confidence in the inputs, the upside does not adequately compensate for illiquidity and execution risk.
Valuation Commentary
Blend of a 10-year FCF DCF (70%) and a PE multiple approach (30%), calibrated with isotonic mapping to produce a conservative intrinsic value.
- Base free cash flow: VND 16,106,156,968 (input base_fcf).
- WACC set at 10.0% with terminal growth 4.0% (wacc components: ke 11.1%, kd after-tax 5.19%, beta 0.91).
- Projection years: 10; terminal value accounts for ~57.07% of enterprise value (tv_pct 0.5707).
- PE component uses fair PE of 7.9x capped at 25x (pe_intrinsic VND 26,691.4 per share).
- Net cash position (net_debt negative) reduces enterprise value to equity value.
The blended intrinsic value is VND 14,460 (implied upside 12.1% vs market VND 12,900) but model confidence is low. The raw model produced VND 49,110 before isotonic calibration, indicating sensitivity to inputs and potential overstatement without calibration. Use the target as a reference point, not a high-conviction fair value; downside protection is limited by illiquidity and concentration risks.
Bull vs Bear
- Valuation appears inexpensive: P/E 3.8x and P/B 0.62x with EV/EBITDA 1.7x, supporting upside from mean re-rating.
- Profitability is healthy: ROE 17.7% and EBIT margin 16.4% versus small-cap peer variability.
- Revenue and profit inflection in 2025: revenue VND 149.8 bn (+38.6% YoY) and net profit VND 16.9 bn, demonstrating ability to scale within its niche.
- Strong majority shareholder (Mavin 57.18%) may provide operational support and distribution synergies.
- Illiquidity: average 2-week volume 1,564 shares; isotonic calibration flagged the stock as illiquid and capped upside.
- High ownership concentration: Mavin owns 57.18% and three individuals own ~35%, limiting free float and making stock price vulnerable to block trading or lack of market depth.
- Model instability: raw intrinsic value VND 49,110 versus calibrated VND 14,460 signals sensitivity to growth/WACC inputs and low confidence in projections.
- Limited foreign investor access and small market cap make the stock prone to wide bid-ask spreads and episodic price moves despite the net cash position.
Sector Context
The Vietnamese pharmaceutical and animal health segment is fragmented with many small local players and a few integrated groups. MKV's niche focus on veterinary products places it in a segment sensitive to livestock cycle swings, input-price volatility and distribution effectiveness. Regulatory context matters: VAS accounting differences can make cross-border comparisons imprecise; public sector procurement and SOE-related customers may imply legacy contractual behaviours. Banking and capital access are influenced by SBV credit guidance and banks' allocation to small manufacturing names; MKV's net cash position reduces reliance on bank credit but growth investments could be constrained by limited capital markets access for small, illiquid stocks. Peers in the broader sector show a median upside of 12.0% (351 peers), placing MKV near the sector midpoint on our framework but with lower model confidence than many peers.
Risk Factors
- Illiquidity and market depth: avg volume 1,564 shares over 2 weeks and 1-year range VND 9,300–26,400 increase execution and volatility risk.
- Shareholder concentration: Mavin 57.18% reduces free float and may limit price discovery or lead to block trades that move the market.
- Model sensitivity: raw intrinsic VND 49,110 vs calibrated VND 14,460 suggests valuations are highly sensitive to growth, WACC and terminal assumptions.
- Operational exposure to livestock cycles and input costs could compress margins; a reversal in demand would materially hit earnings given company scale.
- Limited foreign ownership capacity and small free float may deter institutional foreign flows despite low multiples.
- Corporate governance and related-party risk are higher in concentrated ownership structures; minority liquidity and minority-protection issues can arise.
- Low dividend yield (0.0%) — limited income component for long-only investors seeking yield.
Catalysts
- Improved distribution or a strategic partnership with majority shareholder Mavin that expands market access or product mix.
- Quarterly results showing sustained margin expansion or higher cash generation that reduce model sensitivity to growth assumptions.
- Improved liquidity or increased free float (share placement or sale by large shareholders) that attracts institutional investors.
- Regulatory tailwinds in animal-health procurement or disease-control measures that lift demand for veterinary products.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is provided (mscore null) and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is relatively high at 75.2/100, suggesting reported profits are reasonably supported by cash and accounting. Given the absence of explicit forensic flags, the primary concerns are not manipulation signals but model calibration instability and ownership concentration.
Track Record
Model has a 12-year track record (2015–2026) with a hit rate of 54.5% (6/11 or ~0.545). Historical average upside when correct was 53.6%. The hit rate is middling — about a coin flip — so users should interpret single-stock outputs cautiously and weigh qualitative factors (liquidity, ownership) alongside the numeric target.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.