Back to Dashboard

MQN

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Môi trường đô thị Quảng Ngãi

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpTư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanhCT
19.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
19.500
Intrinsic Value
21.859
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

MQN: municipal waste services with above-average margins but limited liquidity and execution risk

Intrinsic value VND 21,298 vs market VND 19,000; implied upside 12.1%. Confidence in the valuation is low.

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Môi trường đô thị Quảng Ngãi (MQN) is a UPCom-listed provider of urban environmental services — primarily municipal waste collection, treatment and related support services — operating in the consumer / business support services segment. The company serves local government contracts and commercial clients in Quảng Ngãi province and nearby areas; revenue was VND 732.1 bn in 2025, up from VND 596.6 bn in 2024. Asset intensity is moderate: total assets were VND 564.7 bn in 2025 and BVPS stands at VND 37,766 per share.

MQN's business is exposed to Vietnamese municipal contracting dynamics (local budget cycles and procurement), land-use and operating permits for disposal/treatment sites, and service-rate reviews with local authorities. As a domestically focused small-cap on UPCoM, free float and trading liquidity are limited, and there is no foreign ownership room (foreign_room 0.0%).

Investment Thesis

MQN combines solid profitability metrics for a municipal services operator with a cheap headline valuation. Return on equity is 19.6% and ROA 10.3% with an EBIT margin of 10.6% and net margin of 8.0%, suggesting the company extracts healthy cash returns from its asset base. Valuation metrics are low versus broad markets: P/E 3.2x, P/B 0.56x and EV/EBITDA ~2.0x. These multiples, together with stable revenue growth (revenue up from VND 573.9 bn in 2023 to VND 732.1 bn in 2025) support the model-implied intrinsic value of VND 21,298 per share.

However, execution and market-structure risks limit conviction. The model's confidence is explicitly low. Trading liquidity is thin (avg volume 606 shares over 2 weeks) and foreign investors cannot participate (foreign room 0.0%), increasing the risk that intrinsic value may not be realized in market price. Net debt on the model is modest at about VND 36.4 bn, but leverage (Debt/Equity 0.80) and reliance on local contracts mean revenue could be volatile around municipal budget cycles and regulatory decisions. Given the calibrated 12.1% upside and low model confidence, the upside does not leave much margin for execution risk or adverse regulatory outcomes.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic valuation using a 70% DCF and 30% relative P/E blend calibrated by isotonic mapping to model priors.

  • WACC assumed 10.0% and terminal growth 4.0%; TV constitutes 57.72% of value in the DCF projection.
  • Base projected free cash flow used: VND 150,615,751,311 in the model's input set (base_fcf).
  • Model uses a blended growth of 8.0% (fundamental/firm blend) and a roic input of 14.8%.
  • Relative multiple input: fair P/E 5.0 with a P/E cap at 25; blend weights DCF 0.7 / PE 0.3.
  • Net debt applied in calibration: approximately VND 36.4 bn.

The blended intrinsic value (VND 21,298) implies 12.1% upside to the current market price of VND 19,000. Confidence is low, so the estimate should be treated as indicative: key model sensitivities (WACC, terminal growth and projected FCF) and the calibration step materially affect the output. Illiquidity and isotonic calibration flags reduce conviction that market price will converge to the intrinsic estimate within a short horizon.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • ROE of 19.6% and ROA of 10.3% signal efficient capital use versus many small local utilities.
  • At P/E 3.2x and EV/EBITDA ~2.0x, the stock is priced for low growth despite revenue rising from VND 573.9 bn (2023) to VND 732.1 bn (2025).
  • Low net debt (approx. VND 36.4 bn) and positive operating margins (EBIT margin 10.6%) provide room to fund capex or tender for new municipal contracts.
Bear Case
  • Valuation confidence is low and the model has sanitation flags: 'extreme_upside' and 'illiquid' which imply the model may overstate realizable value.
  • Trading liquidity is thin (avg volume 606 shares, UPCoM listing) and foreign_room is 0.0%, limiting price discovery and potential buyer pools.
  • Concentration of top shareholders (two institutions hold ~34.9% combined; top five hold ~59.1%) could limit free float and create illiquidity or control-related conflicts.
  • Municipal contract risk and regulatory decisions (fee adjustments, permit renewals, or local budget constraints) could materially impact revenue and margins.

Sector Context

MQN sits in the domestic municipal services and business-support segment where peers vary widely in scale and liquidity (sector peer median upside ~12.0%). The industry is characterized by long-term local government contracts, sensitivity to local fiscal conditions, and significant regulatory oversight on environmental operations and land-use for treatment facilities. For listed Vietnamese utilities and service providers, VAS accounting and state-controlled counterparties can create timing differences in revenue recognition and receivables; analysts should monitor contract terms and receivable ageing closely. State-owned or partly state-owned competitors may face SOE payout mandates and political direction that affect pricing and tender outcomes. In this sector, access to VAMC or other asset-management channels is more relevant for banks; for service companies, the key comparable metrics are contract backlog, gross margins and asset turn.

Risk Factors

  • Low model confidence: valuation is labelled 'low' confidence and the model flagged 'illiquid' and 'extreme_upside'.
  • Liquidity risk: avg volume 2-week = 606 shares and listing on UPCoM makes moving in/out of positions difficult.
  • Concentration risk: two institutional/state shareholders hold 17.57% and 17.34% respectively; top-5 combined ~59.1%, restricting free float.
  • Contract/regulatory risk: municipal contracts and environmental permits can be renegotiated or not renewed, affecting revenue and margins.
  • Leverage and funding: Debt/Equity 0.80 means the company is leveraged relative to very conservative peers; refinancing or capex needs could pressure cashflow if revenues soften.
  • No dividend history: dividend yield is 0.0%, limiting income appeal for yield-seeking investors.
  • Foreign ownership blocked: foreign_room 0.0% prevents foreign capital inflows which could compress valuation multiples vs peers with open foreign room.

Catalysts

  • Announcement of new municipal contract renewals or expansion of service area (would grow revenue and improve utilization).
  • Evidence of sustained margin improvement (EBIT or net margin trends above current 10.6% / 8.0%).
  • Improved liquidity or listing upgrade (e.g., transfer off UPCoM) that increases marketability and foreign participation.
  • Sale or monetization of non-core assets that reduces leverage (net debt ~VND 36.4 bn) and improves free cash flow.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score or explicit forensic flags are provided (mscore null), and the firm's earnings quality score is 89/100, indicating good reported earnings quality. There are no red flags in the forensic input. Nonetheless, VAS accounting idiosyncrasies and revenue recognition on long municipal contracts merit monitoring — particularly receivable ageing and one-off income items — even if current signals are benign.

Track Record

Model track record spans 9 years (2018–2026) with a hit rate of 62.5% (years where the model's >10% directional call aligned with next-year price direction). Historical average implied upside from prior calls is elevated (avg_upside_pct 303.8%), which suggests occasional large outliers; treat the long-run average upside with caution. Given the model's moderate historical hit rate and the current 'low' confidence calibration, use the valuation as a directional input rather than a high-conviction trading target.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -3.18 · 10th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.65
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.026
GMI
1.067
AQI
2.267
SGI
1.227
DEPI
1.567
SGAI
0.710
TATA
-0.346
LVGI
0.910

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
3.29P/E
P/B0.57
P/S0.22
ROE19.6%
ROA10.3%
EPS6819.86
BVPS37766.25
Gross Margin17.1%
Net Margin8.0%
D/E0.80
Current Ratio1.71
EV/EBITDA2.04
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
8.2M
Charter Capital
82.1B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Tư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanh
Sub-industry
Chất thải & Môi trường
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →