Back to Dashboard

MST

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư MST

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
10.200
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
-2.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
10.200
Intrinsic Value
9.972
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

MST: modest scale-up in revenue but valuation lacks margin of safety given weak profitability and high leverage

Intrinsic value VND 9,921 vs market VND 10,300; implied downside -3.7% with very low model confidence

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư MST is a small-cap construction-sector company listed on HNX operating in the Xây dựng và Vật liệu ICB subsector. Revenue has grown from VND 1,207 bn in 2023 to VND 1,509 bn in 2025, reflecting scale-up in top-line activity. The company remains thinly profitable: net profit was VND 22.8 bn in 2025 after a drop to VND 17.1 bn in 2024. Total assets expanded materially to VND 3,201.4 bn in 2025, implying balance-sheet growth likely tied to project assets and working capital build.

Investment Thesis

MST shows revenue momentum (2025 revenue VND 1,509 bn, +18.5% YoY in the latest reported ratio) but profitability and returns are weak: ROE is 2.3% and ROA 0.9%, with an EBIT margin of 0.79% and net profit margin 1.51%. These margins are well below typical sector medians and leave little buffer for cyclical downside. Leverage is high (Debt/Equity 1.73) while EV/EBITDA is extremely elevated at 124.9x versus the sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.85x, indicating the market or the company recognizes limited operating cash generation relative to enterprise value.

The valuation model (EV/EBITDA mid-cycle) implies an intrinsic per-share value of VND 9,921 vs the current match price of VND 10,300 (implied -3.7%). Model confidence is very_low after isotonic calibration; the model relies on a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 22,399,657,673 and a fair EV/EBITDA of 35.45 drawn from the company's own history. Given that raw intrinsic value before calibration was VND 3,979.9 per share, the calibrated outcome and the very_low confidence flag mean the estimate is highly uncertain.

Operationally, the company has shown asset growth (total assets VND 3,201.4 bn in 2025) but this has not translated to proportionate equity returns (BVPS VND 10,308 and P/B ~1.0). Earnings quality at 55.3/100 is moderate, suggesting some caution on the sustainability of reported profits. Top shareholders are fragmented (largest individual ~6.1%), implying no dominant strategic investor to provide certainty on capital allocation or dividend policies. Foreign ownership capacity remains available (foreign room ~55.4 million shares), but there is no evidence of active foreign accumulation to support the share price.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model calibrated isotonicly to the firm's history and current-cycle EBITDA.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA input: VND 22,399,657,673 (model_inputs.mid_cycle_ebitda).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 35.45 (own_history).
  • Net debt position reported in model inputs (approx. VND 342.0 bn).
  • Model calibration moved raw intrinsic value (VND 3,979.9) to final intrinsic VND 9,921 via isotonic recalibration.

The model yields an intrinsic per-share value slightly below the market price (implied -3.7%) and model confidence is very_low. This implies limited upside and high uncertainty: the calibrated multiple is high relative to sector median EV/EBITDA 9.85x, making the valuation sensitive to EBITDA and leverage assumptions. We have low conviction in the precise number and treat it as a directional anchor rather than a hard price target.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue growth from VND 1,207 bn in 2023 to VND 1,509 bn in 2025 indicates scalable top-line momentum.
  • Balance-sheet expansion (total assets VND 3,201.4 bn in 2025) could support larger project pipelines and future revenue if asset utilization improves.
  • P/B ~1.0 (P/B 0.9991) leaves room for re-rating if ROE recovers above cost of equity.
Bear Case
  • Very thin operating profitability: EBIT margin 0.79% and net margin 1.51% imply limited cash conversion and vulnerability to cost inflation.
  • High leverage (Debt/Equity 1.73) combined with net debt of ~VND 342.0 bn increases refinancing and liquidity risk in a tightening credit cycle.
  • EV/EBITDA at 124.9x versus sector median 9.85x signals mismatch between enterprise value and recurring cash generation, raising downside if EBITDA disappoints.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese construction and building materials sector is cyclical and sensitive to public infrastructure spending, residential property cycles, and SBV credit conditions that can cap project financing. VAS accounting norms and treatment of work-in-progress / land use rights can produce balance-sheet expansion without immediate cash profits; MST's strong asset growth versus weak margins suggests some exposure to such dynamics. Peers in the sector show mixed valuation signals: sector median implied upside is +9.6%, and top peers display mid-30% upside estimates, but peer confidence levels are often low-to-medium, reflecting sector-wide forecasting difficulty. State-related constraints (SOE payout mandates) are less directly relevant here given the shareholder mix but remain part of the macro backdrop for larger peers.

Risk Factors

  • Profitability risk: current net profit margin 1.51% and EBIT margin 0.79% are fragile — a small revenue hit or cost overrun could swing the company to losses.
  • Leverage and liquidity: Debt/Equity 1.73 and net debt ~VND 342.0 bn increase refinancing risk, especially if banks impose stricter credit growth quotas (SBV) or tighten project lending.
  • Valuation sensitivity: EV/EBITDA 124.9x is extremely sensitive to any EBITDA downgrade; the model's very_low confidence compounds valuation risk.
  • Earnings quality: score 55.3/100 is only moderate — monitor cash flow conversion and any reliance on non-operating items or one-off gains.
  • Concentrated small holders: top five individual shareholders together hold a relatively small combined stake (largest 6.11%), so management alignment with minority holders may be weak.
  • Market liquidity and listing: listed on HNX with 2-week average volume ~2.63 million shares — liquidity is modest and price can gap on block trades.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly or annual EBITDA improvements above the mid-cycle input (model mid-cycle EBITDA VND 22.4 bn) that demonstrate sustainable margin recovery.
  • Debt reduction or refinancing at favorable rates that materially lowers reported net debt from ~VND 342.0 bn.
  • Contract wins or confirmation of large project pipelines that convert asset growth into recurring profit rather than working-capital expansion.
  • Regulatory or sector tailwinds (accelerated infrastructure spending) that re-rate the construction segment.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is moderate at 55.3/100, which does not indicate severe manipulation but warrants scrutiny of cash flow conversion (operating cash flow data not provided). Given the absence of clear forensic flags, attention should focus on reported margins, one-off items, and the drivers of rapid asset growth under VAS accounting conventions.

Track Record

Model track record spans 11 years (2016–2026) with a hit rate of 60% and an average realized upside of 71.9% in years where the model's directional call was correct. The hit rate is modest (roughly in-line with a coin-flip plus), so historical performance provides some comfort but not strong assurance; treat model outputs as probabilistic guidance rather than deterministic forecasts.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.16 · 58th pctile vs peers
YoY -2.58
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.168
GMI
1.784
AQI
0.809
SGI
1.185
DEPI
0.763
SGAI
1.070
TATA
-0.105
LVGI
0.418

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
50.85P/E
P/B0.99
P/S0.77
ROE2.3%
ROA0.9%
EPS200.59
BVPS10308.81
Gross Margin1.2%
Net Margin1.5%
D/E1.73
Current Ratio2.81
Rev Growth18.5%
Profit Growth25.1%
EV/EBITDA123.94
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
113.6M
Charter Capital
1136.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →